US Lacrosse Men's Division
2001 High School All-Americans

The US Lacrosse list of boys' high school All-Americans includes 218 of the top players in the country.  They were selected by high school coaches on a regional basis.  Each area was allotted a number of All-Americans based upon the number of coaches from that area who are registered members of US Lacrosse.  We have supplemented the USL list (where available) with players' positions, hometowns, and colleges they will be attending for 2001-2002 (or their 2001 HS class in other cases).  We have also corrected spelling errors in the original list that were brought to our attention.  Updates can be sent to dan@laxpower.comThank you to the many of you who have written to supply or correct information.  One final note: It appears that some names could be missing from the USL list and that they have not yet reported the AAs from the Washington, DC area.  We have added the partial information for DC that was reported to us.
REGION
    Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College or Class
CALIFORNIA - LOS ANGELES/ORANGE COUNTY
   Spencer Fivelson, Goalie (Los Angeles, CA/Windward Academy) — UCLA
CALIFORNIA - NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
   Tyson Poor (CA/Acalanes)
   Brian Wendell, Attack (San Francisco, CA/University) — Harvard
CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO
   Tim Casey, Attack (La Costa Canyon)
   Danny Metoyer, Midfield (Serra)
   Alex Scott, Attack (Torrey Pines)
CALIFORNIA - SANTA BARBARA/MONTEREY
   Tyler Manson, Attack (Ojai, CA/Thacher School) — Swineburne (Australia)
COLORADO
   Ben Brenneman, Defense (Englewood, CO/Kent Denver) — Duke
   Dave Law, Goalie (Englewood, CO/Kent Denver) — (junior)
   Hunter MacLeod (Denver, CO/Regis Jesuit) — Denison
   Kip Malo, Midfield (Denver, CO/Denver East) — Johns Hopkins
   Lance Vitt, Attack (Littleton, CO/Arapahoe) — Ohio State
CONNECTICUT - PUBLIC SCHOOLS
   Chris Couch, Attack (Rowayton, CT/Brien McMahon) — Army
   Blake Evans, Midfield (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan) — Denver
   Dan Gross, Defense (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan) — Loyola
   Brad Heritage, Attack (Cheshire, CT/Cheshire) — (junior)
   Matt Madalon, Goalie (Darien, CT/Darien) — Hofstra
   Jeff Russell, Midfield (Darien, CT/Darien) — Loyola
   Matthew Russell, Goalie (Madison, CT/Fairfield Prep) — Navy Prep
   Joe Sebasteanski, Defense (Darien, CT/Darien) — Syracuse
   Darren Sasaki-Scanlon, Midfield (Norwalk, CT/Brien McMahon) — Denver
CONNECTICUT - FAIRCHESTER
   Toby Fischer, Defense (Hamden, CT/Hopkins School) — Bates
DELAWARE
   Joe Cahill, Attack/Midfield (Cape Henlopen) — UMBC
   Rob Howard, Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Tatnall School) — Skidmore
   Justin Mason, Attack (Wilmington, DE/Tatnall School) — Susquehanna
   Stephen Welsh, Attack (Lewes, DE/Cape Henlopen) — Franklin & Marshall
FLORIDA - CENTRAL
   Alan Lynch, Attack (Winter Park, FL/Winter Park)
   Bryan Russell, Goalie (Winter Park, FL/Winter Park)
   Ryan Zipperly, Midfield (Bishop Moore) — (junior)
FLORIDA - SOUTH
   Mike Borkowski (Coral Springs)
   David Schecter (Pine Crest)
   Jared Siemens, Defense (Boca Raton, FL/Saint Andrew's)
GEORGIA
   Brent Holloway, Midfield (Marietta, GA/Pope) — Ohio State
   Spencer Morris, Attack (Atlanta, GA/Lovett School) — (junior)
   Dakin Spain, Attack (Atlanta, GA/Lovett School) — (junior)
ILLINOIS
   Whit Conway, Goalie (Barrington, IL/Barrington)
   Peter Frantz, Defense (Glenview, IL/Loyola Academy) — Ohio State
   Greer Hanlon, Midfield (Libertyville, IL/Libertyville) — Denver
MAINE
   Parker Adams, Midfield (Falmouth, ME/North Yarmouth Academy) — Loyola
   Phil Amidon, Defense (North Yarmouth Academy) — (senior; undecided)
   Mike Difusco, Attack (Cape Elizabeth, ME/Cape Elizabeth) — (junior)
   Ross Sanner, Midfield/Attack (Columbia, SC/Hyde School, ME) — Roanoke
   Constantine Scontres, Midfield (Cape Elizabeth, ME/Cape Elizabeth) — (junior)
   Dan St. Ours, Attack (Saco, ME/Thornton Academy) — Susquehanna
MARYLAND - ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
   Jason Blotzer, Midfield (Northeast) — York
   Chad Summerville, Midfield (Broadneck) — Washington & Lee
MARYLAND - BALTIMORE COUNTY
   David Misler, Defense (Owings Mills, MD/Pikesville) — Duke
   Phil Reed, Goalie (Baldwin, MD/Dulaney) — Stony Brook
   John Spivey, Midfield (Timonium, MD/Dulaney — Washington (MD)
   Bryant Will, Midfield (Dulaney) — North Carolina
MARYLAND - EASTERN SHORE
   Jason Holman, Midfield (Westminster) — UMBC
MARYLAND - HARFORD COUNTY
   Brad Bonovich, Defense (Bel Air, MD/C. Milton Wright)
MARYLAND - HOWARD COUNTY
   Michael Selawski, Attack (Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron) — Johns Hopkins
   Dan Valente, Goalie (Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron) — Hobart
MARYLAND - MIAA
   Kyle Harrison, Midfield (Baltimore, MD/Friends) — Johns Hopkins
   Mitch Hendler, Defense (Reisterstown, MD/Boys' Latin) — Navy
   Jed Prossner, Attack (Eaton, MD/McDonogh) — North Carolina
   Andrew White, Attack (Cockeysville, MD/Loyola) — Ohio State
MARYLAND - MONTGOMERY COUNTY
   Brett Abbamonte, Attack (Damascus, MD/Damascus) — Navy
   Andrew Corno, Midfield (Bethesda, MD/Walt Whitman) — Georgetown
   Miguel Snyder, Goalie (Germantown, MD/Seneca Valley) — St. Mary's (MD)
   Charlie Towson, Defense (Olney, MD/Sherwood) — Towson
MARYLAND - SOUTHERN
   Jamie Byroads, Midfield (Chopticon) — Towson (football)
MASSACHUSETTS - EASTERN
   Tim Armstrong, Attack (Winchester, MA/Winchester) — Saint Anselm
   Ryan Connolly, Attack (North Andover, MA/North Andover) — Massachusetts
   Ryan Danehy, Attack (Billerica, MA/Billerica) — (junior)
   Brian Endicott, Attack (Malden Catholic) — Springfield
   Burt Fahy, Attack (Needham, MA/Needham) — Endicott
   Ryan Hogan, Defense (Waltham, MA/Waltham) — Worcester Tech
   Kevin Kaylor, Defense (Beverly, MA/Beverly) — (junior)
   Geoffrey McNally, Attack (Lincoln-Sudbury) — Williams
   Sean Morris, Attack (Marshfield, MA/Marshfield) — Rutgers
   Dan Myerow, Midfield (Lincoln-Sudbury) — (junior)
   Mike Pisco, Defense (Duxbury, MA/Duxbury) — (junior)
   Pat Roach, Midfield (Billerica, MA/Billerica) — Massachusetts-Dartmouth
   P.J. Rovinelli, Goalie (Framingham, MA/Framingham) — Springfield
   Jonathon Sisto, Attack (Duxbury, MA/Duxbury) — (junior)
   Greg Sowyrda, Defense (Hingham, MA/Hingham) — (junior)
MASSACHUSETTS - WESTERN
   John Hollister, Midfield (Longmeadow, MA/Longmeadow) — Providence
   Tim Robbins, Midfield (Northampton, MA/Northampton) — Springfield
MICHIGAN
   Matt Baker, Midfield (Rochester Hills, MI/Brother Rice) — North Carolina
   Bill Binge, Attack (Rochester Hills, MI/Notre Dame Prep) — New York Tech
   Nathan Kenney, Midfield (Royal Oak, MI/Detroit Country Day) — Virginia
   Mark Mueller, Attack (Birmingham, MI/Brother Rice) — Duke
   Matt Reinhart, Defense (Birmingham, MI/Brother Rice) — Georgetown
MISSOURI
   Patrick Dunleavy, Defense (St. Louis, MO/DeSmet Jesuit) — (junior)
   Chris Jarvis, Midfield (St. Louis, MO/DeSmet Jesuit) — (junior)
   Bryan Lyss, Attack (St. Louis, MO/St. Louis Country Day) — Denison
NEW ENGLAND - EASTERN
   Greg Donahue, Defense (Bow, NH/Phillips Exeter) — Amherst
   Sam Fleischner, Attack (Providence, RI/Tabor Academy) — Wesleyan (CT)
   Mike Jacober, Midfield (Providence, RI/Moses Brown) — Penn State
   Joaquin Walker, Midfield (Denver, CO/Phillips Exeter) — Amherst
NEW ENGLAND - INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS LEAGUE
   Scott Aldrich Jr., Defense (Wilmington, MA/Belmont Hill) — Amherst
   Hunter Kass, Midfield (Rye, NY/St. Mark's, MA) — Virginia
NEW ENGLAND - NORTHERN
   Charlie Gaylord, Defense (Chicago, IL/Holderness, NH) — Colgate
   Ryan Frisch, Midfield (Hanover, NH/Kimball Union Academy, VT) — RPI
NEW ENGLAND - WESTERN
   Scott Davidson, Midfield (Guilford, CT/Loomis Chaffee) — Denver
   Christian Jensen, Midfield (New Canaan, CT/Taft) — Yale
   Brodie Merrill, Defense (Canada/Salisbury School) — Georgetown
   Kevin Nee, Attack (Canton, NY/Taft) — Cornell
   Bailey Witt, Defense (Rye Brook, NY/Avon Old Farms, CT) — Johns Hopkins
NEW HAMPSHIRE
   Jared Corcoran, Goalie (Concord, NH/Concord) — Bridgton Academy
   Bill Klotz, Attack (Derry, NH/Pinkerton Academy) — (junior)
   Greg McCarthy, Defense (Derry, NH/Pinkerton Academy) — Hobart
   Ryan Small, Attack (Lyme, NH/Hanover) — Loyola
NEW JERSEY
   Sean Battoni, Midfield (Ringoes, NJ/Hunterdon Central) — Rutgers
   Rich D'Andrea, Goalie (Hightstown, NJ/Peddie School) — Georgetown
   Sean Dimin, Defense (Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes) — Brown
   Whitney Hayes, Attack (Princeton, NJ/Princeton) — (junior)
   Andy Hipple, Attack (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown) — Delaware
   Joe Kuczma, Attack (Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood) — Washington (MD)
   Craig Lutwyler, Goalie (Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood) — Rutgers
   Mike McBride (Ridgewood, NJ/Delbarton) — Harvard
   Matt Poskay, Attack (Clark, NJ/A.L. Johnson) — (junior)
   Andrew Reenstra, Midfield (Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood) — Cornell
   Matt Starker, Attack (Summit, NJ/Summit) — (junior)
   Jeff Tuthill, Defense (Mendham, NJ/Delbarton) — Loyola
   Tom Wallin, Midfield (Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes) — (junior)
   Ryan Watson, Defense (Franklin Lakes, NJ/Ramapo) — Princeton
NEW YORK - ALBANY
   Athan Biss, Midfield (Latham, NY/Shaker) — Princeton
   Seth Dinola, Goalie (Clifton Park, NY/Albany Academy) — Navy
   Matt Ellement, Midfield (Queensbury, NY/Queensbury) — Army
   Derick Howells, Attack (Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna) — Penn State
NEW YORK - BUFFALO
   Pete Grecco, Attack (St. Francis) — (junior)
   Nate Hill, Midfield (Hamburg, NY/Hamburg) — Hobart
   Chris Pieczonka, Midfield (Hamburg, NY/Hamburg) — Navy
   Mike Ruckdashel, Goalie (Williamsville, NY/Williamsville North) — Herkimer CC
   Gene Tundo, Attack (Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park) — Massachusetts
NEW YORK - CENTRAL
   Brett Bucktooth, Attack (Lafayette, NY/Lafayette) — Bridgton Academy
   Jared Little, Attack (Black River, NY/Carthage) — Virginia
   Jarett Park, Midfield (Tully, NY/Christian Brothers Academy) — Syracuse
   Jake Plunket, Midfield (Homer, NY/Homer) — Syracuse
   Pat Reilly, Defense (Camillus, NY/West Genesee) — Navy
   Brandon Spillett, Attack (Liverpool, NY/Liverpool) — LeMoyne
   Zack Wallace, Attack (Baldwinsville, NY/Baldwinsville) — Syracuse
NEW YORK - FINGER LAKES
   Brice Queener, Midfield (Penn Yan, NY/Penn Yan Academy) — Georgetown
NEW YORK - HUDSON VALLEY
   Brian Crockett, Attack (Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown) — Gordon
   Stephen McElduff, Defense (Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown) — (junior)
   Kyle Georgalas, Midfield (LSM) (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac) — Cornell
   Mike McCall, Attack (Yorktown, NY/Yorktown) — North Carolina
   Bill Schell, Goalie (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac) — Massachusetts
   Chris Watson, Defense (Yorktown, NY/Yorktown) — Johns Hopkins
NEW YORK - METRO
   Stephen DeVoe, Midfield/Attack (Pelham, NY/Fordham Prep) — Fairfield
   Andrew Eisen, Goalie (Rockaway, NY/Midwood) — Ithaca
   Casey Hilpert, Midfield/Attack (Garrison, NY/Hackley) — Fairfield
   Tyler Nugent, Midfield (White Plains, NY/Stepinac) — (junior)
NEW YORK - MONROE COUNTY
   Mike Felber, Defense (Penfield, NY/McQuaid Jesuit) — Navy
   Chris Stock, Midfield (Penfield, NY/Penfield) — Clarkson
NEW YORK - NASSAU COUNTY
   Bryan Cinque, Midfield (Lynbrook, NY/Lynbrook) — Bryant
   Matt Danowski, Attack (Farmingdale, NY/Farmingdale) — (sophomore)
   Tom Garvey, Defense (Garden City, NY/Garden City) — Johns Hopkins
   Kevin Langtry, Attack (Massapequa, NY/Massapequa) — Georgetown
   Peter LeSueur, Attack (Garden City, NY/Garden City) — Johns Hopkins
   Greg Peyser, Midfield (Cold Spring Harbor, NY/Cold Spring Harbor) — (junior)
   Matt Rewkowski, Attack (Bethpage, NY/Bethpage) — Duke
   Pat Walsh, Attack (Wantagh, NY/Wantagh) — (junior)
   Mike Wenzel, Midfield (Garden City, NY/Garden City) — Princeton
NEW YORK - NASSAU/SUFFOLK CATHOLIC
   Joe Yevoli, Attack (Massapequa, NY/St. Anthony's) — Virginia
NEW YORK - SOUTHERN TIER
   Chris Scanlon, Midfield (Painted Post, NY/Corning West) — Hobart
   Casey Stevenson, Defense (Ithaca) — (senior; undecided)
NEW YORK - ST. LAWRENCE REGION
   Jon Kane (Salmon River)
NEW YORK - SUFFOLK COUNTY
   Joe Bivona, Defense (Port Jefferson Station, NY/Comsewogue) — UMBC
   Chris Cara, Attack (Medford, NY/Patchogue-Medford) — Bucknell
   Kevin Cepelak, Goalie (Northport, NY/Northport) — UMBC
   Luke D'Aquino, Attack (Farmingville, NY/Sachem) — Albany
   Ryan Kelaher, Defense (Stony Brook, NY/Ward Melville) — Rutgers
   Matt Malakoff, Attack (Bay Shore, NY/Bay Shore) — Notre Dame
   Matt Monfett, Attack (Stony Brook, NY/Ward Melville) — Duke
NORTH CAROLINA
   Michael Darden, Defense (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill) — Denison
   Chris Feifs, Midfield (Durham, NC/Durham Riverside) — (junior)
   Joe Kennedy, Attack (Durham, NC/Durham Academy) — Duke
   Zach Shaw, Attack (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Country Day) — Hampden-Sydney
   Noel Watkins, Goalie (Charlotte, NC/Providence Day School) — (junior)
OHIO
   Kyle Olsen, Midfield (Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington) — Syracuse
   Brian Sanders, Goalie (Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington) — Denver
   Mike Sires, Attack (Columbus, OH/Dublin Scioto) — Navy
   Gavin Webb, Defense (Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington) — Maryland
   Matt Wilson, Attack (Hudson, OH/Western Reserve Academy) — Georgetown
   Niall Wright, Attack (Cincinnati, OH/St. Xavier) — Delaware
OREGON
   Kevin Bass, Defense (Beaverton, OR/Southridge) — U. of Washington
   J. Alex Meinhard, Midfield (West Linn, OR/West Linn) — Oregon State
   Ben Sadler, Attack (Dundee, OR/Oregon Episcopal) — Whitman
PENNSYLVANIA - EASTERN
   Kyle Barrie, Attack (Narberth, PA/Haverford School) — Johns Hopkins
   Trystan Colin (T.C.) Behm, Goalie (Villanova, PA/Haverford School) — Maryland
   Erik Blindenbacher, Attack (Narberth, PA/Lower Merion) — Penn State
   John Christmas, Midfield (Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion) — Virginia
   Adam Cummins, Defense (Doylestown, PA/LaSalle) — Towson
   Foster Gilbert, Attack (Haverford School) — (junior)
   Steven Holmes, Defense (Gwynned Valley, PA/Germantown Academy) — Virginia
   Marc Mackrides, Attack (Media, PA/Penncrest) — Whittier
   Bill McGlone, Attack (Ridley) — (junior)
   Brett Moyer, Defense (Ridley) — (junior)
   Alexander Reich, Attack (West Chester, PA/Penn Charter)
   Jesse Tarr, Defense (Media, PA/Penncrest) — Penn State
   Greg Voigt, Attack (Abington, PA/Germantown Academy) — Pennsylvania
PENNSYLVANIA - WESTERN
   Mac Bryson, Midfield (Sewickley, PA/Sewickley Academy) — Princeton
   Brett Grandmont, Defense (Export, PA/Franklin Regional) — Massachusetts
   Jim Henry, Attack/Midfield (Sewickley, PA/Sewickley Academy) — Hamilton
   Connor McKenzie, Attack (Wexford, PA/North Allegheny) — Navy
TENNESSEE
   Leighton Liles, Defense (Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy) — Delaware
   Matthew McIntosh, Midfield (Brentwood, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy) — North Carolina
TEXAS
   Reeves Craig, Goalie (San Antonio, TX/St. Mary's Hall) — Goucher
   Campbell Eifler, Attack (Houston, TX/St. John's School) — Texas
UTAH
   Clark Collings, Defense (Sandy, UT/Alta) — Utah Valley State
   Rick Kladis, Attack (Salt Lake City, UT/Judge Memorial) — Gonzaga
VERMONT
   Cole Burnham (Middlebury, VT/Middlebury Union)
   Tully Mackey (Middlebury, VT/Middlebury Union)
   Colin Thompson (Hinesburg, VT/Champlain Valley)
   Luke Young, Attack/Midfield (Woodstock, VT/Woodstock Union)
VIRGINIA - NORTHERN
   Tommy Augustyn, Midfield (Fairfax, VA/Robinson) — Maryland
   Pat Buchanan, Defense (Burke, VA/Lake Braddock) — (junior)
   Keane Kellum, Defense (Centreville, VA/Centreville) — Ohio State
   Billy McCulloch, Attack (Fairfax, VA/W.T. Woodson) — Lynchburg
   Nate Whitaker, Attack (Great Falls, VA/Jefferson) — (junior)
VIRGINIA - NORTHWEST
   Casey Bannister, Defense (Charlottesville, VA/Albemarle) — Virginia
   Travis Williams, Midfield (FO) (Charlottesville, VA/Albemarle) — Virginia
VIRGINIA - PIEDMONT
   Dan Hechtkopf, Midfield (Cape Henry Collegiate) — Delaware
   Charles Smith, Defense (Raleigh, NC/Woodberry Forest) — Ohio State
   Vince Smith, Midfield (Palmyra, VA/St. Anne's-Belfield) — Johns Hopkins
   Chazz Woodson, Attack/Midfield (Blue Ridge School) — Brown
WASHINGTON
   Peter Bonoff, Defense (Bainbridge Island, WA/Bainbridge Island) — Western Washington
   Ian Redman, Attack (Lakeside School) — Trinity (CT)
   Geoff Thilo, Midfield (Mercer Island)
WASHINGTON, DC
   Patrick Christensen, Attack (Lexington Park, MD/St. Mary's Ryken) — Bucknell
   Mark Davis, Attack (Potomac, MD/Bullis School) — Brigham Young
   Pat Keeley, Defense (Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep) — Dartmouth
   Steve Looney, Midfield (Silver Spring, MD/DeMatha) — Navy
   Alexander McColough, Attack (Potomac, MD/St. Andrew's) — (junior)
   Will Rawson, Defense (Bethesda, MD/St. Albans) — Middlebury





Dr. Laurence Feldman, Executive Director
Dr. Robert Kroshefsky, Director of Men's Lacrosse
Dr. Daniel Larsen, Director of Women's Lacrosse
George Baldassare, Director of HS Boys' Lacrosse

Copyright © LaxPower, 1997-2001