Men Women HS Boys HS Girls
Forum Scores News Search


 
US Lacrosse named 258 girls high school lacrosse All-Americans, which were selected by the High School Committee of the US Lacrosse Women's Division Coaches Council.  The All-American selection process is structured to allow for coach nominations to be reviewed by a selection committee of each US Lacrosse chapter.  The selection committee is comprised of a representative group of Coaches Council High School Committee members covering both public and private school athletes. The number of All-American selections allocated to each chapter is based on a formula that incorporates the number of high school varsity coaches in that area.  For more information about the selection process, visit www.lacrosse.org/wdiv_coach.html#hs_comm.

We have supplemented the USL list — where this information is available to us — with players' positions, hometowns, and colleges they will be attending for 2002-2003.  Updates of this latter information can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US Lacrosse.  Note that All-Americans were not reported by the following chapters: Greater Los Angeles, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Kentucky, Tennessee, Delmarva, North Carolina, and Vermont.

REGION/CHAPTER
    Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College or Class
Pacific — San Diego
   Alden Monger (Coronado)
   Jessica Miller (La Costa Canyon)
Pacific — Northern California
   Molly Wagner (St. Ignatius College Prep)
   Stephanie Yeung (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Northwest — Washington
   Christen Faltermeier, Midfield (Bainbridge Island) — Vermont
   Hilary Pentz (Overlake)
Mountain — Colorado
   Annie Liebowitz, Midfield (Denver, CO/Kent Denver) — Dartmouth
   Devon Willis, Goalie (Colorado Academy) — Dartmouth
   Brooke Mckenzie, Attack (Englewood, CO/Cherry Creek) — James Madison
South Central — Texas
   Lauren Lusk (St. John's)
Central — St. Louis/Missouri
   Roz Schulte (John Burroughs)
   Katie Watt (St. Louis, MO/MICDS) — Northwestern
   Ellen Schlafly (MICDS)
North Central — Minnesota
   Robin Trangsrud (Minnetonka, MN/Hopkins)
Great Lakes — Chicago/Illinois
   Emily Lovett (Barrington)
   Stephanie Greenlees (Lake Forest, IL/Lake Forest) — Denver
   Elizabeth Kadison (Loyola Prep Academy)
Great Lakes — Michigan
   Kristen Demorest, Goalie (Bloomfield Township, MI/Birmingham Seaholm) — Harvard
   Emily Cochran, Midfield (Bloomfield, MI/Academy of the Sacred Heart) — Pennsylvania
Great Lakes — Ohio
   Jenny Bush, Attack (New Albany, OH/Columbus Academy) — Northwestern
   Andrea Fischer, Midfield (Cleveland Heights, OH/Cleveland Heights) — Ohio State
   Lynda McCandlish, Midfield (Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington) — Northwestern
   Claire Dietrich (Shaker Heights)
   Ann Elliott (Shaker Heights)
   Jenifer Jablonski (Sycamore)
Great Lakes — Indiana
Emily Quizon (Culver Academy)
Southeast — Atlanta/Georgia
   Emma Gardner (Westminster Schools)
   Laing Humphries, Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster Schools) — Washington & Lee
   Colleen Quirk (North Springs)
Southeast — Orlando/Central Fla.
   Mills Wallace (Winter Park)
   Kayleigh Graves (Winter Springs)
   Linday Belbeck (Lake Brantley)
Southeast — South Florida
   Meredith Lazarus (St. Edward's)
   Brenna Clark (Wellington)
Mid Atlantic — Potomac
   Claire Bordley, Attack (Vienna, VA/Holton-Arms, MD) — (freshman)
   Jennifer Diana, Attack (Robinson Secondary, VA)
   Jenny Hauser, Defense (St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — Virginia
   Ashley Holden, Attack (Alexandria, VA/St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — Brown
   Tyler Leachman, Attack (Holton-Arms, MD) — Virginia
   Jennifer Malm, Midfield (Centreville, VA) — Cornell
   Kathleen Miller, Midfield (Alexandria, VA/St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — (sophomore)
   Casey Orr, Defense (National Cathedral School, DC) — Harvard
   Cory Samperton, Defense (Bethesda, MD/St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — Notre Dame
   Kiften Stephens, Midfield (Holton-Arms, MD) — Davidson
   Kaitlin Swagart, Midfield (Washington, DC/National Cathedral School) — (junior)
   Kathryn Tylander, Goalie (Alexandria, VA/St. Stephens/St. Agnes) — (junior)
   Lauren Vance, Defense (Lexington, VA/Episcopal) — Princeton
   Kristen Zimmer, Defense (St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — Dartmouth
Mid Atlantic — Richmond/Hampton Roads/Charlottesville
   Amanda Strickler, Attack (Lexington, VA/Rockbridge County) — Washington & Lee
   Lena Zentgraf, Midfield (Charlottesville, VA/Charlottesville) — Notre Dame
Mid Atlantic — Greater Baltimore
   Jessica Allen, Midfield (Monkton, MD/Hereford) — (junior)
   Megan Burker, Attack (Bryn Mawr) — Stanford
   Katie Chrest, Midfield (Hampstead, MD/Maryvale Prep) — Duke
   Laura Cipro, Defense (Mt. Hebron)
   Megan Huether, Goalie (Lutherville, MD/Maryvale Prep) — Duke
   Christina Juras (McDonogh)
   Ardith Lindsey, Defense (Bryn Mawr) — Virginia
   Melissa McCarthy, Midfield (Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron) — North Carolina
   Becky Trumbo, Attack (Eldersburg, MD/Liberty) — Towson
   Kristen Waagbo, Attack (Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron) — (junior)
Mid Atlantic — Chesapeake
   Michelle DeChant, Midfield (Annapolis, MD)
   Brooke Dieringer, Midfield (Davidsonville, MD/St. Mary's) — North Carolina
   Kate Hickman, Midfield (Severna Park, MD/Severna Park) — Vanderbilt
   Stephanie Jones, Midfield (Arnold, MD/Broadneck) — Virginia Tech
   Schuyler Sutton, Attack (Annapolis, MD/Severn) — (sophomore)
Upper Atlantic — Delaware
   Hillary Schmidt, Attack (Westtown, PA/Tower Hill) — Princeton
Upper Atlantic — Philadelphia/Eastern Pa.
   Nikki Lieb, Midfield (Villanova, PA/Radnor) — Virginia
   Kim Connors, Midfield (St. Davids, PA/Radnor) — Virginia
   Mary McGrath, Attack (Wayne, PA/Radnor) — Notre Dame
   Stephanie Zodtner, Defense (Conestoga) — Georgetown
   Chelsea Metz, Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga) — Virginia
   Lori Havrilla, Midfield (Devon, PA/Conestoga) — Penn State
   Patrice Hughes, Goalie (Springfield, PA/Springfield) — Delaware
   Kathryn Carter, Midfield (Owen J. Roberts) — Ohio State
   Kathleen Holley (Owen J. Roberts) — Rutgers
   Nicole Dudek, Attack (Souderton) — Duke
   Kirsten Bostrom, Defense (Souderton) — Duke
Upper Atlantic — Pittsburgh/Western Pa.
   Sarah Szefi (Mt. Lebanon)
   Tammy Hoch (Sewickley Academy)
   Deirdre Cerminaro (Sewickley Academy)
   Alicia Koval (Sewickley Academy)
Upper Atlantic — New Jersey
   Caitlin Abidin, Defense (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown) — Princeton
   Colleen Dalon, Attack (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown) — William & Mary
   Elisabeth Gamble (Summit, NJ/Summit)
   Lindsay Finocchiaro (North Caldwel, NJ/West Essex)
   Lindsey Munday, Defense (Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes) — Northwestern
   Kristin McKay, Midfield (North Caldwell, NJ/West Essex) — Loyola
   Stephanie Janice, Attack (Medford, NJ/Shawnee) — (junior)
   Kelley Putnam, Midfield (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown) — Johns Hopkins
   Alana Vivolo, Midfield (Voorhees, NJ/Eastern) — Boston College
New York — Greater Rochester
   Domenica LoRe, Attack (East Rochester, NY/East Rochester) — Albany
   Rachel Spoonhower, Attack (Webster, NY/Webster) — Cornell
   Courtney Gibbons, Attack (Fairport, NY/Fairport) — St. Bonaventure
New York — Upstate
   Meghan O'Connell, Midfield (Camillus, NY/West Genesee) — Syracuse
   Stephanie Heister, Attack (Fayetteville-Manlius) — Towson
   Shannon Burke, Attack (Camillus, NY/West Genesee) — (junior)
   Robin Mason (Baldwinsville)
   Allison Tyminski, Attack (East Syracuse-Minoa) — Connecticut
   Stephanie Walker, Midfield (Corning, NY/Corning-Painted Post East) — Syracuse
New York — Hudson Valley
   Crysti Foote, Attack (Suffern, NY/Suffern) — Notre Dame
   Shari Maslin (New City, NY/Clarkstown North) — Penn State
   Jamie Irving, Defense (Cortland Manor, NY/Lakeland) — Hofstra
   Kate Horowitz, Goalie (Lakeland Panas, NY/Lakeland) — Stanford
New York — Adirondack
   Kristin Link (Bethlehem) — (junior) Connecticut in '03-04
   Bethany Loffredo (Saratoga Springs)
New York — Long Island/Metro
   Sydney Greene, Midfield (Huntington) — Loyola
   Kristen Hordy (Northport)
   Justine Burr (Northport)
   Kate Breslin (Manhasset)
   Emily Jaissle, Midfield (Northport, NY/Northport) — Maryland
   Laura Cavallo, Midfield (Bay Shore, NY/Bay Shore) — (junior)
   Nicole Cooper (Smithtown)
   Krista Pellizzi, Midfield (North Massapequa, NY/Farmingdale) — (junior)
   Kim Hillier (Farmingdale)
Lower New England — Connecticut
   Katie Linhares, Goalie (Greenwich, CT/Greenwich) — (junior)
   Caroline McGuire, Midfield (Darien, CT/Darien) — Richmond
   Brittany Merritt (Greenwich, CT/Greenwich Academy) — Howard
   Nicolina Nelson (Greenwich, CT/Greenwich Academy)
   Jennifer Pittman, Midfield (Greenwich, CT/Convent of the Sacred Heart) — (junior)
   Rachel Sanford, Midfield (Greenwich, CT/Greenwich) — (junior)
   Schuyler Sokolow, Midfield (Darien, CT/Darien) — California
Lower New England — Eastern Massachusetts
   Jennifer McGibbon, Goalie (Acton-Boxborough) — Richmond
   Kimberly Reny (Marblehead)
   Delia Cox, Attack (Newbury, MA/Gov. Dummer Academy) — Maryland
   Jacqueline Swansburg, Goalie (Beverly, MA/Gov. Dummer Academy) — Richmond
   Bridget Driscoll, Defense (Hingham) — Harvard
   Allison Kaveney, Midfield (Middlesex) — Harvard
   Kate Staley, Midfield (Needham, MA/Needham) — Brown
   Fleur Keyes, Midfield (Basking Ridge, NJ/Tabor Academy) — Colgate
   Laura Glassanos, Midfield (Hingham, MA/Thayer Academy) — Northwestern
   Melody Agnew, Attack (Winchester, MA/Winchester) — Syracuse
Lower New England — Western Massachusetts
   Cameron Houser (Deerfield Academy)
Upper New England — New Hampshire
   Megan O'Reilly, Attack (Windham, NH/Pinkerton Academy) — Boston University
   Meghan Ford (St. Paul's)
   Lyndsey Glennon, Midfield (Exeter, NH/Phillips Exeter Academy) — Brown
Upper New England — Maine
   Laura-Lee Bishop, Goalie (Brunswick) — New England College
   Kaitlyn Barker (Kennebunk)
   Courtney Drake (Wayneflete)
   Emily Erickson, Attack (Yarmouth) — Middlebury
 
Second Team/Honorable Mention All-Americans
Pacific — San Diego
   Janelle Jones (Poway)
   Cara Lopresti (Torrey Pines)
Pacific — Northern California
   Jiana ten Brinke (Davis)
   Danielle Wegenstein (Menlo)
Northwest — Washington
   Jessica Verrilli (Seattle Prep)
   Jeni Ellison (Overlake)
Mountain — Colorado
   Meghan Murphy (Cherry Creek)
   Megan O'Shaughnessy (Kent Denver)
   Molly Minor, Defense (Englewood, CO/Colorado Academy) — Notre Dame
South Central — Texas
   Sarah Bennett (Lamar)
   Kristin Tiner (Kinkaid)
   Megan Korce (Cy-Fair)
Central — St. Louis/Missouri
   Alanna Dybus (Villa Duchesne - Oak Hill)
   Courtney Gasporovic (St. Joseph's Academy)
   Ashley Lower (Lafayette)
North Central — Minnesota
   (None listed.)
Great Lakes — Chicago/Illinois
   Lauren Hovey (New Trier West)
   Brett Swenson (New Trier West)
   Natalie Balthrop (Lake Forest)
Great Lakes — Michigan
   Kacee Must (Bloomfield Hills, MI/Cranbrook-Kingswood) — Northwestern
Great Lakes — Ohio
   Krista Mann, Midfield (Wooster, OH/Wooster) — Duquesne
   Lauren Traficant (Dublin Coffman)
   Liza Holmes (Western Reserve Academy)
   Jen Lam (Western Reserve Academy)
   Natalie Di Sabato (Columbus Academy)
   Ashley Boehm (Sycamore)
Great Lakes — Indiana
Jennifer Lung (Penn)
Southeast — Atlanta/Georgia
   Julie Braunstein (Westminster Schools)
   Andrea Durley (North Springs)
   Maggie Stahl (St. Pius X)
Southeast — Orlando/Central Fla.
   Abbie Waters (unavailable)
   Mary Katherine O'Rourke (Oviedo)
   Carina Vargas (Cypress Creek)
Southeast — South Florida
   Julie VanDerGhinst, Attack/Mid. (Hutchinson Isl., FL/St. Edward's) — Roanoke
   Anna Glanfield, Midfield/Defense (Delray Beach, FL/Saint Andrew's School)
Mid Atlantic — Potomac
   Amie Biros, Midfield (Walt Whitman, MD)
   Corey Bralower, Goalie (Bullis, MD) — Union
   Katie Conner, Defense (St. Stephens/St. Agnes, VA) — Williams
   Jovan Drotar, Attack (Oakton, VA)
   Liz Fayad, Attack (National Cathedral School, DC) — Boston College
   Alex Fleming (Sidwell Friends, DC)
   Lisa Furst, Attack (Walter Johnson, MD)
   Molly Gannon (Bishop Ireton, VA)
   Ashley Martens, Defense (Potomac, MD/Holton-Arms) — Duke
   Abby Mead (National Cathedral School, DC) — Davidson
   Mary Minshall, Midfield (Holton-Arms, MD)
   Liz Reifsnyder, Midfield (Sidwell Friends, DC)
   Abby Southmayd, Attack (Walt Whitman, MD)
   Danielle Zuralow, Attack (Robinson Secondary, VA)
Mid Atlantic — Richmond/Hampton Roads/Charlottesville
   Maisie Osteen (Charlottesville, VA)
   Lauren Barnett (Albermarle, VA)
Mid Atlantic — Greater Baltimore
   Laura Carper, Defense (Mt. Hebron) — Loyola
   Lindsay Dutch, Midfield (Mt. Hebron)
   Maggie Fava (Garrison Forest) — Cornell
   Kerry O'Connell (Seton-Keough)
   Cindy Nicolaus, Goalie (Mt. Hebron) — Loyola
   Ali Nuzzi, Midfield (Notre Dame Prep) — Richmond
   Kelly Renzi, Midfield (Centennial)
   Chrissy Rude (Hereford)
   Stephanie Scurachio, Midfield (Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron) — North Carolina
   Coco Stanwick, Attack (Baltimore, MD/Notre Dame Prep) — (junior)
Mid Atlantic — Chesapeake
   Brooke Richards, Midfield (Annapolis, MD/Broadneck) — Maryland
   Laura Anderson, Midfield (Severna Park, MD/Severna Park) — Duke
   Katie Finnigan (St. Mary's, MD)
   Mary Key, Attack (St. Mary's, MD)
   Laura Barnes, Defense (Annapolis, MD/Annapolis) — American
Upper Atlantic — Delaware
   Bryce Jones, Midfield (Brandywine) — Massachusetts
Upper Atlantic — Philadelphia/Eastern Pa.
   Ali Ryan, Attack (Wayne, PA/Radnor) — Pennsylvania
   Patty Glavin, Attack (Folsom, PA/Ridley) — Temple
   Kristin Cellucci, Midfield (Springfield, PA/Springfield) — Delaware
   Christine Liskey (Great Valley)
   Kristen Haldeman, Goalie (Great Valley) — Connecticut
   Kelly Winning, Midfield (Germantown Academy) — Colgate
   Margaux Viola (Episcopal Academy)
   Jamie Fitzgerald (Jenkintown)
   Paige Andrews, Attack (Newtown Square, PA/Archbishop Carroll) — Georgetown
   Chrissy Kane (Springfield)
   Johna Capaldo (Hill)
Upper Atlantic — Pittsburgh/Western Pa.
   Katie Wheeler (Mt. Lebanon)
   Lauren Ahearn (Sewickley)
   Maureen Murphy (Quaker Valley)
Upper Atlantic — New Jersey
   Liz Sheridan, Midfield (Summit, NJ/Summit) — Virginia Tech
   Meredith Spangler, Defense (West Morris Central) — College of New Jersey
   Ally Zeitz, Attack (Moorestown) — Pennsylvania
   Leigh Jester (Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood)
   Anne Marchitello, Midfield (Medford, NJ/Shawnee) — (junior)
   Mary Beth Miller, Attack (Voorhees, NJ/Eastern) — Boston University
   Kaitlyn Cuneo (Cherokee) — Boston University
   Megan Ellis (North Caldwell, NJ/West Essex)
   Laura Wallace (Bridgewater-Raritan)
New York — Western New York
   Kristen Stone, Defense (Buffalo, NY/Nichols School) — (junior)
   Sarah Young (Clarence, NY/Clarence) — Ohio Wesleyan
New York — Greater Rochester
   Ashley Friend (Canandaigua Academy)
   Sarah Dressler, Midfield (Penn Yan Academy) — St. Bonaventure
   Molly Pheterson, Midfield (Rochester, NY/Brighton) — Manhattan
New York — Upstate
   Chrissy Zaika, Goalie (Camillus, NY/West Genesee)
   Nicole Motondo, Attack (West Genesee) — St. Bonaventure
   Katie Doolittle, Midfield (Malius, NY/Fayetteville-Manlius) — (junior)
   Elizabeth Hewitt, Midfield (Liverpool) — Le Moyne
   Anita Eldridge, Midfield (Tully) — Syracuse
   Hollie Cook (Horseheads)
New York — Hudson Valley
   Amanda Cymore (Nyack)
   Jennifer Greenberg (Suffern)
   Collen Carney, Attack (Shrub Oak, NY/Lakeland-Panas) — (junior)
New York — Adirondack
   Sarah Berheide, Goalie (Saratoga Springs) — Skidmore
   Katie Wagoner (Bethlehem)
New York — Long Island/Metro
   Meaghan Fitzpatrick, Defense (Farmingdale, NY/St. Anthony's) — (junior)
   Elizabeth Piselli, Midfield (Rockville Centre, NY/South Side) — (junior)
   Lauren Mekeel, Midfield (Wantagh) — Loyola
   Brittany Barry (Garden City)
   Courtney McNally, Defense (Northport) — Yale
   Katie Killeen, Defense (Manhasset, NY/Manhasset) — Notre Dame
   Sarah Walsh, Attack (Sands Point, NY/Paul D. Schreiber) — Johns Hopkins
   Kristen Boege (Huntington)
   Catherine Guerriere, Attack (St. James, NY/Smithtown) — Hofstra
Lower New England — Connecticut
   Jenna Baker (Windsor, CT/Windsor)
   Sarah Boggs, Midfield (Wilton, CT/Wilton) — Loyola
   Brennan Joyce (Greenwich, CT/Convent of the Sacred Heart)
   Molly Lamdin (Darien, CT/Darien)
   Elise Mariner (Newton Highlands, CT/Taft) — Columbia
   Kaki Orr, Midfield (Darien, CT/Choate Rosemary Hall) — (junior)
   Tracey Williams (Wilton, CT/Wilton)
Lower New England — Eastern Massachusetts
   Meaghan Marshall, Attack (Hingham) — New Hampshire
   Kristen Blanchette, Attack (Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury) — New Hampshire
   Polly Anderson, Midfield (Concord Academy) — George Washington
   Anne Duggan (Milton, MA/Milton) — Columbia
   Carrie Anderer, Midfield/Attack (Needham, MA/Needham) — Columbia
   Kristen Barry (Thayer Academy)
   Kristen Kjellman (Westwood)
   Michelle Bussichella, Defense (Winchester) — Boston University
Lower New England — Western Massachusetts
   Caroline Hines (Deerfield Academy)
Upper New England — New Hampshire
   Channing Weymouth (Holderness)
   Ali Perencevich, Attack (Concord, NH/Concord) — Middlebury
   Lauren McCarthy, Goalie (Derry, NH/Pinkerton Academy) — Massachusetts
Upper New England — Maine
   Dana Spencer (Kennebunk)
   Lauren Reid (Deering)
   Jenna McCabe (Brunswick)
   Kali Austin (South Portland)


 Copyright � 1997-2002 LaxPower.  Last updated: Wednesday, December 15, 2010 16:30 PM.

 

About
Us




E-Mail
LaxPower



 Dr. Laurence Feldman, Executive Director
 Dr. Robert Kroshefsky, Director of Men's Lacrosse
 Dr. Daniel Larsen, Director of Women's Lacrosse
 George Baldassare, Director of Boys' Lacrosse
 Sandy Jordan, Director of Marketing

Become a Coordinator



See our
FAQ Page



Report
Scores