US Lacrosse has honored more than 50 boys' high school lacrosse student-athletes as Academic All-Americans.  The Academic All-Americans are selected by the High School Committee of the US Lacrosse Men's Division Coaches Council.  US Lacrosse-member high school coaches from designated areas around the country nominate players for this honor.  Only one player is selected from each area after a vote of coaches or appointed coaches in the area.

Updates of information (such as spellings of names or names of schools) can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US Lacrosse.

Area
    Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College or Class
Arizona
   (not yet reported)
California - Los Angeles/Orange County
   (not yet reported)
California - Northern
   Thomas Hicks, Midfield (Novato, CA/Novato)
California - San Diego
   Grant Yeatman, Midfield (Rancho Bernardo)
California - Santa Barbara
   Jamie Staples (Robert Louis Stevenson)
Colorado
   Carle Stenmark, Midfield (Denver, CO/Denver East) — Harvard
Connecticut
   Joseph Falit, Defense (Cheshire, CT/Cheshire) — Princeton
Connecticut
   Justin Kuchta, Midfield (Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield) — Air Force
Connecticut - Fairchester
   (not yet reported)
Delaware
   Jay Charles, Midfield (Chadds Ford, PA/Tatnall School) — Swarthmore
Florida - Central
   Robert Lombard, Midfield (Orlando, FL/Bishop Moore) — Florida
Florida - South
   Michael Ludwig, Midfield (Delray Beach, FL/St. Andrews) — Tufts
Georgia
   Matt Garcia, Midfield (Pace Academy)
Illinois
   Daniel L'Heureux, Attack (River Forest)
Indiana
   Nicholas Reider, Midfield (Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor) — Northwestern
Kentucky
   Andrew Paradis, Defense (Louisville, KY/Trinity)
Maine
   Will Douglas, Midfield (Portland, ME/Portland)
Maryland - Anne Arundel Co.
   Mitch Belisle, Midfield (Severna Park, MD/Severna Park) — Cornell
Maryland - Baltimore City
   (not yet reported)
Maryland - Baltimore County
   Zac Jungers, Defense (Baltimore, MD/Dulaney) — Princeton
Maryland - Carroll County
   (not yet reported)
Maryland - Eastern Shore
   (not yet reported)
Maryland - Frederick County
   Anthony Absalon, Midfield (Linganore)
Maryland - Harford County
   (not yet reported)
Maryland - Howard County
   Jamison Caldwell, Midfield (Mt. Airy, MD/Glenelg) — Lafayette
Maryland - MIAA
   Will Sale, Attack (Baltimore, MD/Friends) — Yale
Maryland - Montgomery County
   Mohammed Sajanlal, Defense (Poolesville, MD/Poolesville)
Maryland - Southern
   Ben Polack, Defense (Calvert) — Haverford
Massachusetts - Central
   Pat Mulvihill, Midfield (St. Peter Marian)
Massachusetts - Eastern
   Joey Gloski, (Framingham, MA/Framingham)
Massachusetts - Western
   Brendon Keinath, Attack (Wilbraham, MA/Minnechaug)
Michigan
   Justin Craig, Defense (Northville, MI/Detroit Jesuit) — Harvard
Minnesota
   Ned Mitchell, Midfield (Blake)
Missouri
   Brendan Arthur, Defense (Kansas City, MO/Rockhurst Jesuit) — Southwest Missoui
New England - Eastern
   Kyle O'Neill, Midfield (Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth Abbey) — Air Force
New England - ISL
   Mike Prentice, Defense (St. George's)
New England - Northern
   Jared Streeter, Goalie (Cushing Academy)
New England - Western
   (not yet reported)
New Hampshire
   Dan Pearl, Defense (St. Thomas Aquinas)
New Jersey
   Adam Johnston (Columbia, NJ/Columbia)
New Jersey
   Sean Graber (Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge)
New York - Albany
   Bryan Manz, Attack (Saratoga Springs, NY/Saratoga Springs)
New York - Buffalo
   Andy Hyde, Midfield (Buffalo, NY/Nichols)
New York - Central
   Dan Brown, Midfield (Fayetteville-Manlius) — Princeton
New York - Finger Lakes
   Nick Zappia, Goalie (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Academy)
New York - Hudson Valley
   Dennis Rose, Midfield (Sloatsburg, NY/Suffern) — Holy Cross
New York - Metro
   Scot Murray, Defense (New York, NY/Trinity School) — Williams
New York - Mid Hudson
   Logan Street, Defense (Kingston, NY/Kingston) — Clarkson
New York - Monroe County
   Tim Randall, Midfield (Penfield, NY/Penfield) — Cornell
New York - Nassau
   John Adamo, Midfield (Garden City, NY/Garden City) — Princeton
New York - Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Derek Sudan, Midfield (Chaminade)
New York - Southern Tier
   Jesse Sherwood, Midfield (Vestal, NY/Vestal)
New York - St. Lawrence
   Brad Lincoln, Defense (St. Lawrence Central)
New York - Suffolk County
   Phillip Spinella, Goalie (Port Jefferson Station, NY/Comsewogue) — Georgetown
North Carolina - Private
   Lee Bauknight, Midfield (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Latin)
North Carolina - Public
   John Peretti, Defense (Durham, NC/Durham Jordan)
Ohio - Northern
   Tim Szwerda, Attack/Midfield (Kent, OH/Roosevelt)
Ohio - Southern
   Ian McLean, Attack (Cincinnati Country Day)
Oregon
   Daniel Westling (Southridge)
Pennsylvania - Central
   Will Thayer, Midfield (Manheim, PA/Manheim Township)
Pennsylvania - Eastern
   Ted Oxholm, Defense (Penn Valley, PA/Lower Merion) — Yale
Pennsylvania - Eastern
   Michael McConnell, Midfield (St. Joseph's Prep) — Notre Dame
Pennsylvania - Western
   Peter Soung (Upper St. Clair)
Rhode Island
   (not yet reported)
Tennessee
   David Boyd, Attack (Montgomery Bell Academy) — Virginia
Texas
   Jon Stolmeier (San Antonio, TX/St. Mary's Hall) — MIT
Utah
   Spencer Harding, Defense (Bountiful, UT/Woods Cross) — Brigham Young
Vermont
   Peter Hicks, Attack (Lamoille)
Virginia - Northern
   Andrew Colangelo, Defense (W.T. Woodson)
Virginia - Northwest
   Steven Stockholm (Dumfries, VA/Potomac) — Virginia Tech
Virginia - Piedmont
   (not yet reported)
Washington
   Adam Sterling, Midfield (Hobart, WA/Tahoma) — Ohio State
Washington, DC
   Zack Dugan, Attack (Washington, DC/St. Albans) — Yale


Create a free lacrosse website