More than 70 of the nation's finest scholar-athletes for the sport of lacrosse have been named as US Lacrosse Men's Division High School Academic All-Americans.  The players were selected by the High School Committee of the US Lacrosse Men's Division Coaches Council.  The country is divided into 74 areas based on geography and league affiliations, and each area is awarded just one Academic All-America selection (a few select areas are awarded two spots based on the large number of teams in the area).  An area chairman coordinates the voting process within each area.  Requirements for the award vary by region and are determined by the areas themselves.

We have supplemented the USL list — where this information is available to us — with players' hometowns and colleges they will be attending for 2005-2006.  Updates of this latter information can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US LacrossePlease send any updates/corrections to the list (e.g., the proper spelling of a name or the correction of other information) to both addresses.

US Lacrosse High School Committee Awards (Coaches of the Year and other awards)

AREA
   Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College/PG or Class
Arizona
   Young, William — Defense (Chaparral, AZ)
California-Carmel/Monterey
   Guzik, James — Defense (Pebble Beach, CA/R.L. Stevenson, CA) — UC Santa Barbara
California-Condor/SCLA
   Trusley, Adam — Attack (CA/Cate, CA) — Yale
California-Los Angeles County
   Berry, Daniel — Goalie (Brentwood, CA/Brentwood, CA)
California-San Diego County
   Sheldon, Casey — Goalie (Encinitas, CA/San Dieguito Academy, CA) — Navy
California-San Francisco
   Wilson, Kyle — Attack (Berkeley, CA/Berkeley, CA) — Swarthmore
Colorado
   Christ, Colin — (CO/Heritage, CO)
Connecticut
   Baerlein, Douglas — Midfield (West Hartford, CT/Conard, CT) — Harvard
   Freshman, Dan — Midfield (Norwalk, CT/Norwalk, CT) — Duke
Connecticut-Fairchester
   Otto, Jay — Attack (Greenwich, CT/Brunswick School, CT) — Duke
Delaware
   Baetjer, Sean — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Tower Hill, DE)
Florida-Central
   Coffey, Travis — Midfield (Winter Park, FL/Winter Park, FL)
Florida-South
   Doddo, Danny — Attack/Midfield (Miami, FL/Palmetto, FL) — Pennsylvania
Georgia
   Pinnung, Kiefer — Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Pace Academy, GA)
Illinois
   Hopkins, Kyle — Attack (Wheaton, IL/Wheaton Warrenville South, IL) — Purdue
Indiana
   Simmons, James — Defense (Carmel, IN/Carmel, IN) — Yale
Kansas
   DeKosty, Brandon — Midfield (Blue Valley, KS/Blue Valley West, KS)
Kentucky
   Mattingly, Elliot — Goalie (Louisville, KY/Collegiate, KY) — Dartmouth
Maine
   Williamson, Zach — Midfield (Portland, ME/Portland, ME)
Maryland-Anne Arundel County
   Peck, Josh — Attack/Midfield (Annapolis, MD/Broadneck, MD) — Johns Hopkins
Maryland-Baltimore County
   Rosenweig, Mitchell — Attack/Midfield (Pikesville, MD/Pikesville, MD) — Towson
Maryland-Carroll County
   Fowler, Ryan — (MD/South Carroll, MD)
Maryland-Eastern Shore
   Cattaneo, Mike — LS Midifeld (Easton, MD/Sts. Peter & Paul, MD) — Washington & Lee
Maryland-Frederick County
   Freeman, Bobby — Defense (Mt Airy, MD/Urbana, MD)
Maryland-Harford County
   Pfau, Alex — Attack/Midfield (Bel Air, MD/Bel Air, MD) — Bryant
Maryland-Howard County
   Fry, Scott — Midfield (Ellicott City, MD/Centennial, MD)
Maryland-MIAA
   Antonelli, Matt — Goalie (Annapolis, MD/Archbishop Spalding, MD) — Bucknell
Maryland-Montgomery County
   Sockol, Jonathan — (Rockville, MD/Wootton, MD)
Maryland-Southern
   Errington, Jeffrey — (Leonardtown, MD/Leonardtown, MD)
Massachusetts-Central
   Cesarone, Dan — (Northbridge, MA/Northbridge, MA) — Worcester Poly
Massachusetts-Western
   Cherewatti, Jack — Midfield (Amherst, MA/Amherst, MA)
Michigan
   Marini, Bernard — LS Midfield (MI/L'Anse Creuse North, MI)
   Pfeffer, Scott — (Detroit, MI/Detroit Catholic Central, MI)
Minnesota
   Pitzl, Dan — Midfield (MN/Totino Grace, MN) — (junior)
Missouri
   Hof, Joe — Midfield (St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University, MO) — Notre Dame
New England-Eastern
   Bansak, Kirk — Midfield (Scottsdale, AZ/Phillips Exeter, NH) — Harvard
New England-Independent
   Dickson, Bowman — Defense (Concord, NH/St. Paul's, NH) — Virginia
New England-Northern
   White, Brandon — Midfield (Boscawen, NH/Tilton School, NH) — Saint Michael's
New England-Western
   O'Donnell, J.P. — (Trinity-Pawling School, NY)
New Hampshire
   Long, Billy — Goalie (Madbury, NH/Oyster River, NH) — Army
New Jersey-North
   Golan, Jeremy — Attack (Montclair, NJ/Montclair, NJ) — Haverford
   Heckman, Alexander — Midfield (Sparta, NJ/Sparta, NJ) — Stevens
New Jersey-South
   Yingling, Christopher — Defense (Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown Friends, NJ) — UC Santa Barbara
New York-Albany
   Sapia, Nicholas — Midfield (Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna, NY) — Harvard
New York-Buffalo
   Stenclik, Mike — Midfield (Buffalo, NY/Nichols, NY) — Pennsylvania
New York-Central
   Dorsey, Jacob — (Cazenovia, NY/Cazenovia, NY) — Geneseo
New York-Finger Lakes
   Mulheron, Christopher — Attack (Canandaigua, MY/Canandaigua Academy, NY) — Binghamton
New York-Metro
   Quintana, Branden — Defense (Brooklyn, NY/Cardozo, NY) — Army
New York-Mid Hudson
   Ryder, Nick — Defense (Newburgh, NY/Valley Central, NY) — Cortland
   Watts, Ed — (Mt Kisco, NY/Horace Greeley, NY)
New York-Monroe County
   Ryan, James — Attack/Midfield (Brighton, NY/Brighton, NY) — Yale
New York-Nassau County
   Motschwiller, Max — Midfield/Attack (Brookville, NY/Jericho, NY) — Harvard
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Sgalardi, Rich — Midfield (Garden City, NY/Chaminade, NY) — Princeton
New York-Southern Tier
   Mattimore, John — Midfield (Binghamton, NY/Binghamton, NY) — Dartmouth
New York-St. Lawrence County
   Fischer, Ethan — Midfield (Canton, NY/Canton Central, NY) — Colgate
New York-Suffolk County
   Smith, Eric — Midfield (East Islip, NY/East Islip, NY) — Cornell
North Carolina-Private
   Cohen, Jack — Midfield (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Country Day, NC)
North Carolina-Public
   Edwards, James — Midfield (Triton, NC/Triton, NC)
Ohio-North
   Boehm, Joe — Midfield (Cleveland, OH/St. Ignatius, OH)
Ohio-South
   Cone, Eugene — Defense (Cincinnati, OH/Cincinnati Country Day, OH) — Harvard
Oregon
   Janoff, Corey — Midfield (West Linn, OR/West Linn, OR) — Southern California
Pennsylvania-Central
   Reitz, Eric — (Lancaster, PA/Lancaster Country Day, PA)
Pennsylvania-Eastern
   Sih, Greg — Attack/Midfield (Germantown, PA/Germantown Academy, PA)
Pennsylvania-Western
   Passodelis, Bill — (Pittsburgh, PA/Mt. Lebanon, PA)
Rhode Island
   Merten, Jonathon — (Providence, RI/Bishop Hendricken, RI)
South Carolina
   Everson, A.J. — Defense (Mauldin, SC/Mauldin, SC)
Tennessee
   Crumbo, Jed — Defense (Germantown, TN/Montgomery Bell, TN)
Texas
   Herder, Charles — Defense (Houston, TX/Kinkaid, TX) — MIT
Utah
   Veasy, Patrick — Attack/Midfield (Salt Lake City, UT/Skyline, UT) — Michigan
Vermont
   Kilian, Justin — Goalie (Barre, VT/Spaulding, VT) — Liberty
Virginia-Loudoun County
   Stout, Keenan — Attack (Potomac Falls, VA/Potomac Falls, VA) — St. Andrews
Virginia-Northern
   VanOpstal, Teddy — Defense (Langley, VA/Langley, VA) — Virginia
Virginia-Northwest
   Lovell, Dustin — (Potomac, VA/Potomac, VA)
Virginia-Piedmont
   Gomez, Vince — (Norfolk, VA/Norfolk Academy, VA)
Washington
   Chappell, James — Attack (WA/Overlake, WA)
Washington, DC Metro
   Buckley, James — Midfield (Washington, DC/Dematha, DC)


Create a free lacrosse website