BALTIMORE - US Lacrosse is pleased to announce the names of the players earning a spot on the 2007 Boys' High School Academic All-America team.  In order to be considered, players must be in senior standing, must be nominated, and must meet the minimum academic achievement requirements from their respective US Lacrosse Area.  Specific academic criteria may vary from area to area.  Each pre-determined geographic area is allowed one Academic All-American selectee for every 10 varsity teams in the area.  Only varsity coaches who are members of US Lacrosse may vote in the selection of the nominees.  US Lacrosse will make updates to this list will be made as additional names are received from area representatives.

We have supplemented the list — where this information is available to us — with players' hometowns and colleges they will be attending for 2007-2008.  Updates of this latter information can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US LacrossePlease send any updates/corrections to the list (e.g., the proper spelling of a name or the correction of other basic information) to both addresses.  Read more about the selection process at the USL web site.

AREA
   Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College/PG or Class
Arizona
   Schultz, Stockton — Defense (Phoenix, AZ/Chaparral, AZ) — Air Force
California-Carmel/Monterey
   Sanford, Robby — Midfield (Carmel, CA/Carmel, CA)
California-Condor/SCLA
   Land, Kevin — Defense (Westlake, CA/Westlake, CA)
California-Los Angeles County
   Currey, Sean — Midfield (Mira Costa, CA/Mira Costa, CA) — Dartmouth
California-Orange County
   Andrews, Camden — Defense (Lake Forest, CA/El Toro, CA) — UC Berkeley
   Campbell, Casey — Defense (San Clemente, CA/Dana Hills, CA) — Cal Poly SLO
California-San Diego County
   Brett, Jared — Attack/Midfield (San Diego, CA/Westview, CA)
   Coleman, Joe — Defense (San Diego, CA/Poway, CA) — Dartmouth
   Cutting, Tom — Attack (San Diego, CA/Torrey Pines, CA) — Southern California
   Geier, Will — Midfield (San Diego, CA/Bishop's School, CA) — Stanford
California-San Francisco
   Blazei, Bennett — Defense (San Rafael, CA/Marin Catholic, CA) — Penn
   Rudow, Matt — Midfield (San Ramon, CA/San Ramon Valley, CA)
   Wendell, Patrick — Defense (San Francisco, CA/SF University High School, CA)
   Williams, Eliot — Midfield (San Jose, CA/Bellarmine College Prep, CA)
Colorado
   Anderson, Josh — Attack (Denver, CO/George Washington, CO)
   Barron, Brooks — Attack (Lafayette, CO/Alexander Dawson, CO)
   Mann, Gabe — Defense (Denver, CO/Denver East, CO)
   Smith, Jordan — Defense (Littleton, CO/Columbine, CO) — Dartmouth
   Snider, Erik — Attack (Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain, CO) — Dartmouth
Connecticut
   Barron, Gregory — Attack (Branford, CT/Branford, CT) — Bucknell
   Dear, Phillip — Goalie (Guilford, CT/Guilford, CT) — Tufts
   Graumann, Jordan — (West Hartford, CT/Conard-W. Hartford, CT) — Wake Forest
   Isaacs, Zachary — Midfield (Brookfield, CT/Brookfield, CT) — Duke
   Munson, Thomas — (Somers, CT/Somers, CT) — Roger Williams
   Wolfe, Timothy — (Granby, CT/Granby Memorial, CT) — Stanford
   Zlatkus, Joshua — (Glastonbury, CT/Glastonbury, CT) — Chicago
Connecticut-Fairchester
   Alaigh, Vivek — Defense (Stamford, CT/King & Low Heywood School, CT)
Delaware
   Custer, Michael — (Dover, DE/Dover, DE)
   Lee, S.J. — Attack (Wilmington, DE/St. Andrew's, DE)
   Willey, Michael — Attack/Midfield (Lewes, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE)
Florida-Central
   Johnson, Jarrid — Midfield (Orlando, FL/Bishop Moore, FL) — St Vincent
   Mocerino, Ryan — (Edgewater, FL/Edgewater, FL)
   Schlosser, Brett — Defense (Winter Garden, FL/West Orange, FL)
Florida-South
   Schlesinger, Andrew — Midfield (Boca Raton, FL/St. Andrew's, FL) — Michigan
Georgia
   Heller, Jamie — (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA)
   McLendon, Martin — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Harrison, GA)
   Reed, Colin — (Atlanta, GA/Milton, GA)
Idaho
   Pollard, Brandon — Attack (Boise, ID/Mountain View, ID)
Illinois
   Frlipski, Jeffrey — Midfield (St. Charles, IL/St. Charles, IL) — St. Ambrose
   Keith, Thomas — (Champaign, IL/Champaign Centennial, IL)
   Niswander, Alex — Midfield (Naperville, IL/Neuqua Valley, IL) — Olin College of Engineering
Indiana
   Parchman, Andrew — Midfield (Baltimore, MD/Culver Academy, IN) — Harvard
Kentucky
   Wunderlin, Ed — Attack (Louisville, KY/Trinity, KY)
Maine
   Fischer-Baum, Reuben — Goalie (Topsham, ME/Mt. Ararat, ME)
   Hammond, Russ — Midfield (Portland, ME/Deering, ME) — Northeastern
   Mayo, Brent — Midfield (Scarborough, ME/Scarborough, ME)
   Watson, Jamie — Defense (Portland, ME/Waynflete School, ME) — Davidson
Maryland-Anne Arundel County
   Gassman, Zack — Defense (Annapolis, MD/Annapolis, MD) — Georgia Tech
Maryland-Baltimore County
   Gershowitz, Adam — Goalie (Owings Mills, MD/Owings Mills, MD) — Scranton
   Holmes, Justin — (Catonsville, MD/Catonsville, MD)
Maryland-Carroll County
   Pentz, Ryan — Midfield (Sykesville, MD/Century, MD)
Maryland-Eastern Shore
   Carey, Brian — (Berlin, MD/Worcester Prep, MD)
Maryland-Frederick County
   Anderson, Greg — Defense (Ijamsville, MD/Urbana, MD)
Maryland-Harford County
   Ryan, James — (Edgewood, MD/Edgewood, MD)
Maryland-Howard County
   Kendall, Jesse — Attack (Ellicott City, MD/Howard, MD)
Maryland-Independent
   Junghans, Paul — (MD/The Heights School, MD)
Maryland-MIAA
   Dudley, Jack — Midfield (Baltimore, MD/Boys' Latin, MD) — Cornell
   Hessler, D.J. — Attack (Monkton, MD/St. Paul's, MD) — Tufts
Maryland-Montgomery County
   Bruns, Connor — (Bethesda, MD/Whitman, MD)
   Daisey, Brian — Attack (Silver Spring, MD/Springbrook, MD)
Maryland-Southern
   Vines, Travis — (MD/Chopticon, MD)
Massachusetts-Central
   Wilner, Josh — (Wachusett, MA/Wachusett Regional, MA)
Massachusetts-Eastern
   Bailey, Patrick — Attack (Beverly, MA/Beverly, MA) — Tufts
   Boches, Alex — Midfield (Beverly, MA/Beverly, MA) — Colby
   Eagan, Will — Attack/Midfield (Hingham, MA/Hingham, MA) — Hamilton
   Krensky, Peter — (Lexington, MA/Lexington, MA) — Amherst
   Lash, Christopher — (Wayland, MA/Wayland, MA)
   Michael, Adam — Attack/Midfield (Concord, MA/Concord-Carlisle, MA) — Wesleyan
   Michael, Chris — Midfield (Concord, MA/Concord-Carlisle, MA) — Wesleyan
   Murray, Michael — Midfield (Andover, MA/Andover, MA) — Notre Dame
   Racenis, Marty — Attack (Hopkinton, MA/Hopkinton, MA)
   Sweeney, Matt — Attack (Wenham, MA/Hamilton-Wenham, MA)
Massachusetts-Western
   Steele, Jack — Midfield (Longmeadow, MA/Longmeadow, MA)
Michigan
   Marmul, Jake — Midfield (Livonia, MI/Catholic Central, MI) — Notre Dame
   Peake, Kevin — (Tecumseh, MI/Tecumseh, MI)
   Rousseau, Reid — Midfield (Troy, MI/Troy, MI) — Michigan
   Ruark, Jared — Attack (Canton, MI/Plymouth Canton, MI) — Kenyon
   Stevens, Nathan — Midfield (Grand Rapids, MI/East Grand Rapids, MI) — Yale
   Zaglaniczny, Chris — (Warren, MI/De La Salle, MI)
Minnesota
   Berigan, Andy — Midfield (Mahtomedi, MN/Mahtomedi, MN)
   Knutson, Kai — Attack/Midfield (Bloomington, MN/Bloomington-Jefferson, MN) — Carleton
   Mlnarik, Bo — Midfield (St Louis Park, MN/Benilde-St. Margaret's, MN)
Missouri
   Burkhardt, Jack — Goalie (St Louis, MO/MICDS, MO)
   Snively, Evan — Attack (St Louis, MO/DeSmet Jesuit, MO)
New England-Eastern
   Negroponte, George — Midfield (Washington, DC/Phillips Exeter, NH)
New England-Independent
   Stone, Ben — Attack (Milton, MA/Milton Academy, MA)
New England-Northern
   Leake, Jamie — Attack (NH/Holderness, NH)
New England-Western
   Bonino, Nicholas — Defense (Unionville, CT/Avon Old Farms, CT) — Boston University
   Sabky, Sam — Attack (Wallingford, CT/Choate Rosemary Hall, CT) — Princeton
New Hampshire
   Stabler, Tom — (Keene, NH/Keene, NH)
   Stinson, Ryerson — (Hanover, NH/Hanover, NH)
   Whitcomb, Mike — Midfield (Hanover, NH/Hanover, NH) — Dartmouth
New Jersey-Middlesex
   Giordano, Kenny — Attack/Midfield (Old Bridge, NJ/Old Bridge, NJ)
New Jersey-North
   Arnold, Tim — Attack (Millburn, NJ/Millburn, NJ)
   Baran, Luke — Midfield/FO (Westfield, NJ/Westfield, NJ) — Harvard
   Barbieri, Zach — Attack (Wayne, NJ/DePaul Catholic, NJ)
   Boscamp, Nicholas — Attack (Englewood, NJ/Dwight-Englewood, NJ)
   Mulligan, Kyle — Attack/Midfield (Glen Ridge, NJ/Glen Ridge, NJ) — Penn
   Newdorf, John — Midfield (Fair Lawn, NJ/Fair Lawn, NJ)
   Tourgee, Adam — Goalie (Morristown, NJ/Delbarton, NJ) — MIT
   Weissbard, Daniel — Midfield (Fair Lawn, NJ/Fair Lawn, NJ)
New Jersey-Shore
   Polhemus, Matt — (Toms River, NJ/Toms River South, NJ)
New Jersey-South
   Pletcher, Eric — Defense (Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill West, NJ)
   Wilson, George — LSM (Dividing Creek, NJ/St. Augustine Prep, NJ) — Vanderbilt
New York-Buffalo
   Collins, Ethan — (Buffalo, NY/Canisius, NY) — (senior)
   Duggan, Andrew — Attack/Midfield (Williamsville, NY/Williamsville East, NY) — (senior)
   Gray, Kyle — (Buffalo, NY/Nichols, NY) — (senior)
New York-Central
   Boltus, Jeremy — Attack/Midfield (Baldwinsville, NY/Baldwinsville, NY) — Army
   Cannizzaro, Mike — Midfield (Syracuse, NY/Henninger, NY)
   Flack, Aaron — Midfield (NY/Fayetteville-Manlius, NY) — Williams
   Traver, Ed — Attack/Midfield (Syracuse, NY/Nottingham, NY)
New York-Finger Lakes
   Sauter, Charlie — Midfield (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Academy, NY) — Army
New York-Mid Hudson
   Dami, Matt — Attack (Montgomery, NY/Valley Central, NY)
   McGrath, Morgan — Goalie (Chappaqua, NY/Horace Greeley, NY) — Georgetown
New York-Monroe County
   Danylyshyn, James — Attack (Fairport, NY/Fairport, NY) — Bucknell
New York-Nassau County
   Herrmann, Jeremy — Defense/LSM (Syosset, NY/Syosset, NY) — Skidmore
   Neuhs, T.C. — NY (Rockville Centre, NY/South Side, NY) — Tufts
   Posner, David — Midfield (East Rockaway, NY/Lynbrook, NY) — Vanderbilt
   Swerz, Peter — Midfield (Cold Spring Harbor, NY/Cold Spring Harbor, NY) — Bucknell
   Tucciarone, David — Midfield (Oceanside, NY/Oceanside, NY) — Colgate
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Nolan, Kevin — Midfield (Islip, NY/St. Anthony's, NY) — Penn
New York-Southern Tier
   Kozen, Tim — Defense (Ithaca, NY/Ithaca, NY) — Cornell
New York-St. Lawrence County
   Ayen, Jerrid — Attack (Heuvelton, NY/Heuvelton Central, NY)
New York-Suffolk County
   Donovan, Brian — Attack (St. James, NY/Smithtown East, NY) — Tufts
   Flaherty, Jack — Attack (Eastport, NY/Eastport-South Manor, NY) — Yale
   Rock, Michael — Goalie (Bay Shore, NY/Bay Shore, NY)
   Wittpenn, James — Midfield (Mount Sinai, NY/Mount Sinai, NY) — Brown
North Carolina-NCHSLA
   Harris, Matt — Attack (Raleigh, NC/W.G. Enloe, NC)
   McLaughlin, Chris — Defense (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill, NC) — McDaniel
   Remmey, Nick — Attack (Greensboro, NC/Western Guilford, NC) — North Carolina
   Thorn, Stephen — Defense/LSM (Chapel Hill, NC/Cardinal Gibbons, NC) — Navy Prep
North Carolina-NCISAA
   Horne, John — Goalie (Charlotte, NC/Providence Day School, NC) — Navy
Ohio-Central
   Erdelyi, Ron — Attack (Toledo, OH/Toledo St. John's, OH)
   Laing, Jay — Midfield (Columbus, OH/St. Charles, OH)
Ohio-North
   Foote, Jeff — Midfield (Hudson, OH/Western Reserve Academy, OH) — Brown
   Fosselman, Dan — Midfield (Westerville, OH/Westerville South, OH) — Denison
   Kmetich, Victor — Midfield (Cleveland, OH/St. Ignatius, OH)
Ohio-South
   Manier, Bob — Midfield (Cincinnati, OH/St. Xavier, OH)
Oregon
   Brogan, John — LSM (Portland, OR/Sunset, OR) — Colorado State
   Janoff, Ryan — Attack (West Linn, OR/West Linn, OR) — Oregon
   Kroll, Garrett — Midfield (Bend, OR/Bend, OR) — Oregon
   Werhane, Paul — Midfield (Portland, OR/Southridge, OR) — Whitworth
Pennsylvania-Central
   Biba, Tim — (PA/South Western, PA)
   Ridinger, Jay — Midfield (Lititz, PA/Manheim Township, PA) — Franklin & Marshall
Pennsylvania-Eastern
   Beckwith, Noor — Goalie (Philadelphia, PA/Friends Central, PA) — Harvard
   Brown, Greg — Defense/LSM (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks West, PA) — Penn State
   Choi, Louis — Attack/Midfield (Ambler, PA/Wissahickon, PA) — Harvard
   Johnston, Andrew — (Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion, PA)
   Kelley, Scott — Defense (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Haverford
   Krais, John — (Methacton, PA/Methacton, PA)
   Leyden, Liam — Midfield (Westtown, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Notre Dame
   Olenik, Conrad — Attack/Midfield (Downingtown, PA/Bishop Shanahan, PA)
Pennsylvania-Western
   Arcangelo, Michael — Defense (Pittsburgh, PA/Franklin Regional, PA)
   Baxter, Scott — Defense (Pittsburgh, PA/Mt. Lebanon, PA)
   Bennett, Ryan — Midfield (Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny, PA)
Rhode Island
   Felder, Dan — (Providence, RI/Wheeler School, RI)
   Formica, Tony — (Middletown, RI/Middletown, RI)
South Carolina
   Conn, Sean — Midfield (Greenville, SC/Wade Hampton, SC)
Tennessee
   Beveridge, Stockton — Midfield (Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)
   Bowie, Stephen — Midfield (Memphis, TN/Memphis University School, TN)
Texas
   Portillo, Juan Michael — Attack (Austin, TX/Anderson, TX)
Utah
   Harris, Timothy — Attack (Fremont, UT/Fremont, UT) — Utah State
Vermont
   Aten, Alex — (Montpelier, VT/Montpelier, VT)
   Handy, Dave — (St. Albans, VT/Bellows Free Academy, VT)
Virginia-Loudoun County
   Conroy, Patrick — (Leesburg, VA/Loudon Valley, VA) — Brown
Virginia-Northern
   Perley, Peter — Attack (Chantilly, VA/Westfield, VA)
   Zettler, John — Attack (Falls Church, VA/Marshall, VA)
Virginia-Northwest
   Barth, Edward — Midfield (Lynchburg, VA/E.C. Glass, VA) — Virginia
   Hafich, Micah — Attack/Midfield (Dumfries, VA/Potomac, VA)
Virginia-Piedmont
   Bryan, Jeb — (Richmond, VA/St. Christopher's, VA)
   Redd, Walker — (Richmond, VA/Collegiate School, VA)
   Trenga, Anthony — Defense (Alexandria, VA/St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, VA)
Washington
   Guren, Nicholas — Attack (Sammamish, WA/Overlake School, WA) — Oberlin
Washington, DC Metro
   Reilly, Connor — Midfield (McLean, VA/Landon School, MD) — Princeton
   Styer, Derek — Defense (Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep, MD) — Princeton


Create a free lacrosse website