BALTIMORE US Lacrosse is pleased to announce the names of the players earning a spot on the 2008 Boys' High School Academic All-America team.  In order to be considered, players must be in senior standing, must be nominated and must meet the minimum academic achievement requirements from their respective US Lacrosse region.  Specific academic criteria may vary from region to region.  Each pre-determined geographic region is allowed one Academic All-American selectee for every 10 varsity teams in the region.  Only varsity coaches that are members of US Lacrosse may vote in the selection of the nominees.  As of late July, the following regions did not submit Academic All-American nominations to US Lacrosse: Fairchester (Conn.), Anne Arundel County (Md.), Baltimore City (Md.), and Harford County (Md.).

We have supplemented the list — where this information is available to us — with players' hometowns and colleges they will be attending for 2008-2009.  Updates of this latter information can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US LacrossePlease send any updates/corrections to the list (e.g., the proper spelling of a name or the correction of other basic information) to both addresses.  Read more about the selection process at the USL web site.

AREA
   Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College/PG or Class
Alabama/Mississippi
   Sherman, Jeremy — Attack (Huntsville, AL/Huntsville Havoc, AL) — Tri-State
Arizona
   Dodenhoff, Reed — Defense (Phoenix, AZ/Brophy College Prep, AZ) — Michigan
California-Central Coast
   Porter, George — Defense (Carmel, CA/Carmel, CA) — Sonoma State
California-Condor/SCLA
   Nordlund, Bobby — Attack (Thousand Oaks, CA/Oaks Christian, CA) — Navy
California-Los Angeles County
   Romer, Sammy — Midfield (Palos Verdes Estates, CA/Palos Verdes, CA) — Stanford
   Sheerin, Todd — Midfield (Beverly Hills, CA/Beverly Hills, CA) — Harvard
California-San Francisco
   Akanda, Marib — (Davis, CA/Davis, CA) — Johns Hopkins
   Burhham, Eli — Defense (Los Gatos, CA/West Valley, CA) — Birmingham Southern
   Silver, Jason — (Piedmont, CA/Piedmont, CA) — California
   Steyer, Charles — (San Francisco, CA/University, CA) — Yale
Colorado
   Bock, Jacob — Attack (Denver, CO/Grandview, CO) — Penn
   Gordon, Michael — Defense (Denver, CO/Regis Jesuit, CO) — Dartmouth
   Hanley, David — Attack (Denver, CO/Kent Denver, CO) — Stanford
   Hanson, Mitch — Midfield (Fort Collins, CO/Fort Collins, CO) — Denver
   Ogez, Robert — Midfield (Denver, CO/Alexander Dawson, CO) — Colorado
Connecticut
   Andrew, Brendan — Midfield (Madison, CT/Daniel Hand, CT) — Notre Dame
   Autenried, Lukas — Midfield (West Hartford, CT/Conard, CT) — Georgetown
   Banno, Joseph — Goalie (Fairfield, CT/Notre Dame-Fairfield, CT) — Haverford
   Guarnieri, Lawrence — Midfield (Cheshire, CT/Cheshire, CT) — Boston College
   Talyosef, Matthew — Midfield (Norwich, CT/Norwich Free Academy, CT) — Boston College
   Weinreb, Jeffrey — Midfield (West Hartford, CT/Hall, CT) — Brown
   Yannopoulos, Thomas — Midfield (Simsbury, CT/Simsbury, CT) — Boston College
Delaware
   Kavanagh, Ryan — Midfield (DE/Salesianum, DE)
   Neal, Andrew — Defense (Wilmington, DE/William Penn, DE)
   Rath, Charles — (DE/Tatnall, DE)
Florida-Central
   Den Beste, Chase — Goalie (Winter Park, FL/Winter Park, FL) — South Carolina
   Hawes, Joshua — Midfield (Melbourne, FL/Matanzas, FL) — Florida State
   Hipplegonkar, Varun — Goalie (Orlando, FL/Lake Highland Prep, FL) — Duke
Florida-South
   Masterman, Joseph — Attack/Midfield (Miami, FL/Palmer Trinity, FL) — Harvard
   Pliskow, Bradley — (Riviera Beach, FL/Suncoast, FL)
Georgia
   Chaiken, Elliot — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Riverwood, GA)
   Griffin, Brian — Midfield (Fayetteville, GA/Starrs Mill, GA)
   Morris, Eric — Attack (Marietta, GA/Pope, GA) — Tulane
   Roberts, Jonathan — Defense (Atlanta, GA/St. Pius X, GA)
Idaho
   Crandall, R.J. — Goalie (Boise, ID/Borah, ID) — Brigham Young
Illinois
   Calzaretta, Robert — Attack (Lisle, IL/Benet Academy, IL) — Boston College
   Goldblatt, Adam — Midfield (Glenbrook, IL/Glenbrook North, IL) — Illinois
   Hasz, Adam R. — Midfield (Schaumburg, IL/Schaumburg, IL) — Washington-St. Louis
   Holmes, Christian — Defense (Hoffman Estates, IL/Hoffman Estates, IL) — Illinois
Indiana
   Ackerman, Jeff — Defense (Indianpolis, IN/Brebeuf Jesuit, IN) — Notre Dame
Kentucky
   Cunningham, Chris — Midfield (Louisville, KY/Trinity, KY) — Kentucky
Maine
   Cerf, Jake — Attack (Falmouth, ME/Falmouth, ME) — Stanford
   Howard, Tanner — Midfield (Portland, ME/Portland, ME) — Colorado College
   Spring, Huyette — Midfield (Kent's Hill, ME/Kent's Hill School, ME) — Richmond
   Woodworth, Will — Midfield (Yarmouth, ME/Yarmouth, ME) — Middlebury
Maryland-Baltimore County
   Kikola, Kevin — Midfield (Rosedale, MD/Patapsco, MD) — Maryland
   Williams, Kwame — Attack (Baltimore, MD/Woodlawn, MD) — M.I.T.
Maryland-Carroll County
   Dougherty, Patrick — Attack (Eldersburg, MD/Liberty, MD) — Loyola
Maryland-Eastern Shore
   Coates, Christian — Attack/Midfield (Berlin, MD/Worcester Prep, MD) — Harvard
Maryland-Frederick County
   Pirrone, Joseph — Midfield (Middletown, MD/Middletown, MD) — Maryland
Maryland-Harford County
   Poole, Mitch — Attack (Bel Air, MD) — Lynchburg
Maryland-Howard County
   Gotschall, Chris — Attack (Glenelg, MD/Glenelg, MD) — Miami
Maryland-Independent
   Imlay, Ashton — Attack (Sandy Spring, MD/Sandy Spring Friends, MD) — Tufts
Maryland-MIAA
   Bogucki, Alec — (Baltimore, MD/Calvert Hall, MD) — Maryland
   Ferro, Alek — (Catonsville, MD/Loyola Blakefield, MD) — Penn
Maryland-Montgomery County
   Civetti, Andrew — Attack (Clarksburg, MD/Clarksburg, MD)
   Johnson, Garrett — Midfield (Potomac, MD/Churchill, MD)
Maryland-Southern
   Deans, Matthew — Attack (MD/Northern, MD) — Maryland
Massachusetts-Central
   Gill, John — Attack (Harvard, MA/Bromfield, MA) — Middlebury
   Herdt, Sebastian — Attack (Westborough, MA/Westborough, MA) — Amherst
Massachusetts-Eastern
   Boches, Alex — Midfield (Beverly, MA/Beverly, MA) — Colby
   Bono, Ralph — (Cambridge, MA/Matignon, MA)
   Czerkawski, Charles — Midfield/FO (Cohasset, MA/Cohasset, MA) — Connecticut College
   Delaney-Winn, Tucker — Attack/Midfield (Winchester, MA/Winchester, MA) — Tufts
   Gaudet, Steve — Midfield (Danvers, MA/St. John's Prep, MA)
   Green, Connor — Midfield (Sandwich, MA/Sandwich, MA)
   Johnston, Doug — (Dartmouth, MA/Dartmouth, MA)
   Rigoli, Chris — Attack (Wrentham, MA/Xaverian, MA) — Richmond
   Wade, Brandon — Midfield (Georgetown, MA/Georgetown, MA) — Virginia
Massachusetts-Western
   deVillier, Tucker — (Springfield, MA/Cathedral, MA) — Quinnipiac
Michigan
   Banas, Kenyon — Midfield (Okemos, MI/Okemos, MI)
   Blose, Robert — (Grand Rapids, MI/East Grand Rapids, MI)
   Hager, Kyle — Goalie (Lansing, MI/Waverly, MI)
   Masotta, Tom — Attack (Grand Rapids, MI/Forest Hills Central, MI)
   Mills, Aaron — Midfield (Portage, MI/Portage Central, MI) — Michigan
   Olevnik, John — Midfield (Plymouth, MI/Plymouth, MI)
   Polanski, Stephen — (Northville, MI/Northville, MI) — Michigan
   Priskey, Eric — (Warren, MI/De La Salle, MI)
Minnesota
   Beard, Chris — Defense (Eden Prairie, MN/Eden Prairie, MN)
   Gellerman, Lucas — Defense (Robbinsdale, MN/Cooper, MN)
   Hasbargan, John — Midfield/FO (Edina, MN/Edina, MN) — St. Thomas
Missouri
   Harbison, Walker — Defense (St Louis, MO/MICDS, MO)
   Metz, John — Midfield (St Louis, MO/DeSmet Jesuit, MO)
Nevada
   Dresel, Dustin — Defense (Las Vegas, NV/Centennial, NV) — Pepperdine
New England-Eastern
   Clayton, Tom — Midfield (New Canaan, CT/Phillips Exeter Academy, NH) — Middlebury
   Konst, Zef — Midfield (Haverford, PA/Pomfret School, CT) — Haverford
New England-Independent
   Tangerini, Charlie — Attack (Millis, MA/St. Sebastian's, MA) — Georgetown
New England-Northern
   Parker, Matt — Defense (Shelburne, VT/Kimball Union Academy, NH) — St. Lawrence
New England-Western
   Crane, Chris — Midfield (Wellesley, MA/Hotchkiss School, CT) — Colgate
   Zuboff, Greg — (Loomis Chaffee, CT) — Boston College
New Hampshire
   Croasdale, David — (Manchester, NH/Manchester Central, NH)
   Heffernan, Shamus — Attack (North Sutton, NH/Kearsage, NH)
   Lagos, Stephen — Attack (Bow, NH/Bow, NH)
   Wilmot, Dave — (Hanover, NH/Hanover, NH)
New Jersey
   Foulsham, Grant — Midfield (Madison, NJ/Madison, NJ) — RPI
   Gephart, Charles — Midfield (Glen Rock, NJ/Montclair Kimberley Academy, NJ) — Williams
   Knittel, Cory — Attack (Wayne, NJ/Wayne Valley, NJ)
   Landy, Mike — Defense (Montclair, NJ/Montclair, NJ) — Towson
   Mattern, John — Defense (Morristown, NJ/Delbarton, NJ)
   Moskowitz, Jason — (Westfield, NJ/Lawrenceville, NJ)
   Probert, Ben — Attack (Glen Rock, NJ/Glen Rock, NJ) — Virginia
   Yen, Jon — Goalie (Millburn, NJ/Millburn, NJ)
New Jersey-Middlesex
   Tocco, Bobby — Midfield (East Brunswick, NJ/East Brunswick, NJ) — Rutgers
New Jersey-Shore
   Colabella, Michael — Midfield (Brick, NJ/Brick Township, NJ)
   Dahms, Kevin — Attack (Wall, NJ/Wall Township, NJ) — Dartmouth
New York-Albany
   Landry, Eric — Midfield (Scotia, NY/Scotia-Glenville, NY)
   Sherman, Jordan — Midfield (Ravena, NY/CBA, NY) — Manhattan
New York-Buffalo
   Avino, James — Defense (Buffalo, NY/Nichols, NY) — Georgetown
   Barron, Dan — Attack (Clarence, NY/Clarence, NY) — Geneseo
   Long, James — Midfield (Buffalo, NY/St. Joseph, NY) — Boston College
New York-Central
   Clegg, Bryan — Defense (Liverpool, NY/Liverpool, NY) — Syracuse
   Durfee, Dan — Midfield (Chittenango, NY/Chittenango, NY)
   Joey, Matt — Midfield (Auburn, NY/Auburn, NY)
   Spallone, Jack — Attack (Cortland, NY/Cortland, NY)
New York-Finger Lakes
   Roth, Evan — Defense (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Academy, NY) — Harvard
New York-Metro
   Prey, Austin — Attack (Garden City, NY/Portledge School, NY) — Dartmouth
   Um, Dale — (New York, NY/Trinity School, NY) — Penn
New York-Mid Hudson
   Leahy, Shawn — Midfield (Saugerties, NY/Saugerties, NY) — RPI
New York-Monroe County
   Randall, Kevin — Defense (Penfield, NY/Penfield, NY) — Notre Dame
New York-Nassau County
   Anscher, Harry — Attack/Midfield (Muttontown, NY/Jericho, NY) — Boston College
   Kozey, Stephen — Midfield (Syosset, NY/Syosset, NY) — Vassar
   McDermott, Daniel — Attack (Oceanside, NY/Oceanside, NY) — Duke
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Pratt, Michael — Midfield (Garden City, NY/Chaminade, NY) — Yale
New York-Southern Tier
   Ilse, Chris — Goalie (Vestal, NY/Vestal, NY) — Binghamton
   Yale-Loeher, Alex — Defense (Ithaca, NY/Ithaca, NY)
New York-St. Lawrence County
   Webb, Nate — Midfield (Saranac Lake, NY/Saranac Lake, NY)
New York-Suffolk County
   Compitello, Ryan — Attack (Hauppauge, NY/Hauppauge, NY) — Hartford
   Farrell, James — Defense (Setauket, NY/Ward Melville, NY)
   Rose, Trevor — Defense (Port Jefferson Station, NY/Comsewogue, NY) — Bryant
   Spagnoli, Matt — Defense (Setauket, NY/Ward Melville, NY) — Bucknell
North Carolina-ISAA
   Pitts, Charlie — Defense (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Country Day, NC)
North Carolina-NCHSLA
   Brooks, Louis — Defense (Charlotte, NC/Weddington, NC)
   Corey, Logan — Midfield (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill, NC) — North Carolina
   O'Brien, Rory — Defense (Raleigh, NC/Cardinal Gibbons, NC)
   Singer, Daniel — Midfield (Raleigh, NC/Broughton, NC)
   St. Geme, Tom — Midfield (Chapel Hill, NC/East Chapel Hill, NC)
Ohio-Central
   Abou-Arraj, Nadeem — Defense (Toledo, OH/St. John's, OH) — Harvard
   Fosselman, David — Midfield (Westerville, OH/Westerville South, OH) — Notre Dame
   Gifford, Ben — Attack (Columbus, OH/Thomas Worthington, OH) — Yale
Ohio-North
   Spittle, Nick — Defense (Wooster, OH/Wooster, OH) — (senior)
   Vekstein, Andrew — Attack (Hunting Valley, OH/University School, OH) — (senior)
Ohio-South
   Keller, Matthew — Midfield (Cincinnati, OH/Indian Hill, OH)
Oregon
   Camero, Eli — Attack (Cincinnati, OR/Hood River, OR) — UC San Diego
   Deeks, Connor — Defense (West Linn, OR/West Linn, OR) — Oregon State
   Field, Jamie — Midfield (Riverdale, OR/Riverdale, OR) — Haverford
   Fritts, Nate — Midfield (Portland, OR/Wilson, OR) — Bowdoin
Pennsylvania-Central
   Atkinson, Ryan — (Lancaster, PA/Cumberland Valley, PA)
   Lutz, William — (York, PA/Susquehannock, PA)
   Shevlin, Colin — Attack (Carlisle, PA/Carlisle, PA) — Cornell
Pennsylvania-Eastern
   Bourke, John — Attack (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Williams
   Goldman, Ryan — Attack (Philadelphia, PA/Penn Charter, PA) — Penn
   Greenberg, Jacques — Defense (Plymouth, PA/Plymouth/Whitemarsh, PA) — Brown
   Hargrove, Samuel — Attack (Strath Haven, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Williams
   Hummel, Justin — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East, PA) — Drexel
   Shafer, Blake — Midfield (Philadelphia, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA)
   Simone, David — Midfield (Council Rock, PA/Council Rock South, PA) — Notre Dame
   Thompson, Jeremy — Defense (West Grove, PA/Avon Grove, PA)
   Woody, Michael — Attack (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State
Pennsylvania-Western
   Faber, Brian — Midfield (Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny, PA) — Pittsburgh
   Nelson, Ryan — Goalie (Pittsburgh, PA/Pine Richland, PA) — Colgate
   Trisal, Raul — Midfield (Sewickley, PA/Sewickley Academy, PA) — Duke
Rhode Island
   Hogan, Kevin — (Wakefield, RI/La Salle Academy, RI) — North Carolina
   Joseph, Andrew — Attack/Midfield (East Greenwich, RI/Bishop Hendricken, RI) — Miami
South Carolina
   Bailey, Nathan — Defense (Greenville, SC/J.L. Mann, SC) — Clemson
   Mandell, Adam — Attack (Columbia, SC/Heathwood Episcopal, SC) — Tufts
Tennessee
   Branstetter, Austin — Defense (Nashville, TN/Montgomery Bell Academy, TN) — Washington & Lee
   Burke, Marshall — Midfield (Chattanooga, TN/McCallie School, TN) — Virginia
Texas
   Bayer, Nick — Defense (Houston, TX/Strake Jesuit, TX) — Army
   Brousseau, Arthur — Defense (Dallas, TX/St. Mark's, TX) — Princeton
   MacGibbon, James — Attack (Plano, TX/Plano, TX) — Army
   Shipman, Nick — Attack (TX/Fort Bend County, TX) — Colorado School of Mines
Utah
   Kesler, Tyson — Midfield (Providence, UT/Sky View, UT) — Utah State
   Limaye, Nikhil — Attack (Salt Lake City, UT/Skyline, UT) — Utah
Virginia-Loudoun County
   Bolden, Eric — Midfield (Purcellville, VA/Loudoun Valley, VA) — Virginia
Virginia-Northern
   Fratter, Joe — Attack (Chantilly, VA/Chantilly, VA) — Virginia Tech
   Nunez, Paul — Defense (Fairfax, VA/Jefferson, VA) — Carnegie Mellon
Virginia-Northwest
   Leitch, Tyler — (Leesburg, VA/Potomac, VA)
   Ryan, Mark — (Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry, VA)
Virginia-Piedmont
   Christmas, Taylor — Defense (Richmond, VA/Collegiate School, VA) — Middlebury
   Gibson, Jack — Defense (Virginia Beach, VA/Norfolk Academy, VA) — Hampden-Sydney
   Looney, Reed — Midfield (Virginia Beach, VA/Bishop Sullivan Catholic, VA) — Notre Dame
Washington
   Ingrasci, Zachery — Midfield (Bainbridge Island, WA/Bainbridge Island, WA) — Claremont
Washington, DC Metro
   Brems, Jake — Defense (Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep, MD) — Notre Dame
   Hubbard, Max — Defense (Washington, DC/St. Albans, DC) — Swarthmore
Wisconsin
   Nellen, James — Attack (Milwaukee, WI/Univ School of Milwaukee, WI) — Dartmouth


Create a free lacrosse website