BALTIMORE US Lacrosse has announced the names of the players earning a spot on the 2009 Boys' High School Academic All-America team.  In order to be considered, players must be in senior standing, must be nominated and must meet the minimum academic achievement requirements from their respective US Lacrosse region.  Specific academic criteria may vary from region to region.  Each pre-determined geographic region is allowed one Academic All-American selectee for every 10 varsity teams in the region.  Only varsity coaches that are members of US Lacrosse may vote in the selection of the nominees.  As of July 18th, several regions had not submitted Academic All-American nominations to US Lacrosse.  Please contact them (or, better, your regional representative) and NOT us if you wish to inquire.

We have supplemented the list — where this information is available to us — with players' positions and colleges they will be attending for 2009-2010.  Updates of this latter information can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US LacrossePlease send any updates/corrections to the list (e.g., the proper spelling of a name or the correction of other basic information) to both addresses.

AREA
   Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College/PG or Class
Arizona
   Mahoney, Matthew — Midfield (Chandler, AZ/Chandler, AZ) — Brown
California-Central Coast
   Tills, Zach — Midfield (Monterey, CA/Stevenson, CA)
California-Condor/SCLA
   Bounds, Josh — Defense (Thousand Oaks, CA/Thousand Oaks, CA) — Army
California-Los Angeles County
   Mayo, Ricardo — Midfield (Whittier, CA/Downey, CA) — Princeton
California-North Coast/San Francisco
   Bowles, Kevin — Attack (Fairfax, CA/Sir Francis Drake, CA) — UC Santa Barbara
   Morris, Clinton — Attack (Livermore, CA/Granada, CA)
   Pritchett, Will — Midfield (Piedmont, CA/Piedmont, CA)
   Totten, Jeff — Defense (Walnut Creek, CA/Acalanes, CA)
California-Orange County
   Aghajanian, Mark — Attack (Laguna Niguel, CA/St. Margaret's Episcopal, CA)
   Baileys, Jeremy — LSM (San Juan Capistrano, CA/St. Margaret's Episcopal, CA) — Georgetown
   Kilar, Cameron — Defense (Coto De Caza, CA/Santa Margarita Catholic, CA)
California-San Diego County
   Kelly, Jack — Goalie (Rancho Santa Fe, CA/Bishop's School, CA)
   Menard, Simon — Midfield (Alpine, CA/Granite Hills, CA)
   Scozzafava, Kyle — Defense (Poway, CA/Poway, CA)
   Stefano, Will — Defense (San Diego, CA/Cathedral Catholic, CA) — UC Santa Barbara
Colorado
   Cannioto, Mike — Attack (Aurora, CO/Grandview, CO)
   Early, Kendall — Midfield (Denver, CO/Kent, CO)
   Lamarre, Brendan — Defense (Denver, CO/Denver East, CO)
   McGraw, Chad — Defense (Denver, CO/Douglas County, CO)
   Parietti, Ryan — Attack (Littleton, CO/Arapahoe, CO) — Penn
   Pullara, Devin — Midfield (Castle Rock, CO/Arapahoe, CO) — Lehigh
Connecticut
   Berges, Scott — Midfield (Branford, CT/Branford, CT) — Bucknell
   Fuchs, Harrison — Defense (Fairfield, CT/Fairfield Ludlowe, CT) — Connecticut
   Horne, Michael — Attack (Norwalk, CT/Brien McMahon, CT) — Connecticut
   Lescinsky, Christopher — LSM (Trumbull, CT/St. Joseph, CT) — Georgetown
   Lynch, Thomas — Defense (West Hartford, CT/Conard, CT) — Middlebury
   Pfeffer, Erich — Attack (Glastonbury, CT/Glastonbury, CT) — Middlebury
   Smith, Craig — Midfield (Simsbury, CT/Simsbury, CT) — Tufts
Connecticut-Fairchester
   Megrue, Chris — Midfield (Norwalk, CT/Greens Farms Academy, CT)
Delaware
   Caton, Daniel — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Salesianum, DE)
   Daube, Christopher — LSM (Dover, DE/Polytech, DE)
   Miller, Ian — (Lewes, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE)
   Mohr, Jeffrey — Midfield (Milton, DE/Delmarva Christian, DE)
Florida-Central
   Coppolino, Sal — Attack (Orlando, FL/Timber Creek, FL)
   Rivers, Matthew — Goalie (Orlando, FL/Colonial, FL) — Florida
   St. Laurent, Alex — Attack (Orlando, FL/Lake Highland Prep, FL) — Washington & Lee
Florida-Gulf Coast
   Tate, Mark — Defense (Tampa, FL/H.B. Plant, FL)
Florida-North
   Kearl, Tim — Midfield (Gainesville, FL/Oak Hall School, FL) — Dartmouth
   Levenson, Eric — (Jacksonville, FL/Paxon School, FL)
Florida-South
   Farriss, Griffin — Attack (North Palm Beach, FL/Benjamin, FL)
   McHugh, Shane — Midfield (Boca Raton, FL/St. Andrew's, FL) — Brown
   Parry, Spencer — Defense/LSM (Loxahatchee, FL/Palm Beach Gardens, FL) — Florida Southern
   Roth, Peter — Attack (Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep, FL)
Georgia
   Boger, Jack — Midfield/FO (Sandy Springs, GA/Riverwood, GA) — Dartmouth
   Elward, Cam — Attack (Peachtree City, GA/McIntosh, GA)
   Fisher, Chris — Midfield (Roswell, GA/Roswell, GA)
   Schwartz, Bill — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — Virginia
   Taylor, Josh — Midfield (Alpharetta, GA/Decatur, GA) — North Carolina
Idaho
   Grimshaw, Walker — Midfield (Boise, ID/Boise, ID)
Illinois
   Biondi, Brett — Attack (Arlington Heights, IL/Saint Viator, IL)
   Blouin, Kyle — Midfield (Wheaton, IL/Wheaton South, IL)
   McCurdy, Casey — Midfield (Northbrook, IL/Glenbrook North, IL)
   Silveira, Jamey — Midfield (Palatine, IL/Palatine, IL) — Yale
Indiana
   Bourdillon, Paul — Defense (Carmel, IN/Park Tudor, IN)
   Slaggert, Colin — Attack (Granger, IN/St. Joseph, IN)
Kentucky
   Horowitz, Noah — Defense (Louisville, KY/Louisville Collegiate, KY)
Maryland-Anne Arundel County
   Koffler, Peter — Midfield (Severna Park, MD/Severna Park, MD)
Maryland-Baltimore County
   Ginsberg, Greg — Attack (Towson, MD/Towson, MD)
   Monfred, John — Defense (Owings Mills, MD/Pikesville, MD) — Penn
Maryland-Carroll County
   Cheyne, Matt — Attack (Manchester, MD/North Carroll, MD)
Maryland-Eastern Shore
   Cook, James — Attack (Salisbury, MD/Wicomico, MD)
Maryland-Harford County
   Springer, Chris — Midfield (Bel Air, MD/Bel Air, MD)
Maryland-Howard County
   Krupsaw, Ben — Defense/LSM (Ellicott City, MD/Wilde Lake, MD)
   Schonfeld, Dan — Goalie (Marriotsville, MD/Marriotts Ridge, MD) — Air Force
Maryland-Independent
   Franco, Joseph — Midfield (Reston, VA/Heights School, MD)
Maryland-MIAA
   Greene, Stephen — Defense (Baltimore, MD/Calvert Hall, MD) — Dartmouth
   Krieger, Harry — Goalie (Timonium, MD/St. Paul's, MD) — Harvard
Maryland-Montgomery County
   Rindler, Yanni — Goalie (Rockville, MD/Wootton, MD)
   Silberman, Jonathan — Goalie (Kensington, MD/Walter Johnson, MD)
Maryland-Southern
   Werrell, Zach — LSM (Leonardtown, MD/Leonardtown, MD) — Haverford
Massachusetts-Central
   Ellis, Peter — Defense/LSM (Northboro, MA/Algonquin Regional, MA) — Tufts
   McCann, Declan — Defense (Pepperell, MA/North Middlesex, MA) — Boston College
Massachusetts-Eastern
   Chouinard, Jacob — (Fall River, MA/Bishop Connolly, MA) — Massachusetts
   Galvin, Timothy — LSM (Whitman, MA/Boston College HS, MA)
   Jowett, Shain — Attack/Midfield (Atkinson, NH/Central Catholic, MA)
   Kennedy, Matthew — Midfield (Beverly, MA/Beverly, MA)
   Lavery, Jedidiah — Defense (Topsfield, MA/Masconomet, MA)
   McQuillan, Thomas — Midfield (Andover, MA/Andover, MA)
   Morandi, Robert — Midfield (North Andover, MA/North Andover, MA)
   Spry, James — (Winchester, MA/Winchester, MA)
   Stasiuk, Benjamin — Midfield (West Newbury, MA/Pentucket, MA)
Massachusetts-Western
   McKenna, Steve — Attack (Longmeadow, MA/Longmeadow, MA)
Michigan
   Cenetilivre, Joe — (Detroit, MI/Detroit Jesuit, MI)
   Gerow, Dan — Attack (Grosse Pointe Farms, MI/Grosse Point South, MI)
   McClain, Matt — (Detroit, MI/Detroit Jesuit, MI)
   Rodriguez, Nick — (Grand Rapids, MI/Forest Hills Central, MI)
   Schesnuk, Nick — Attack/Midfield (Chesterfield, MI/De La Salle Collegiate, MI) — Detroit
   Smith, Andrew — (Grand Rapids, MI/Forest Hills Central, MI)
   St. Louis, Derek — (Harrison Township, MI/Lanse Creuse North, MI)
   Woznicki, Joel — Attack (Shelby Township, MI/Utica Einsenhower, MI)
Minnesota
   Elemes, Dan — Midfield (Hugo, MN/Hill-Murray School, MN)
   Korn, Patrick — Defense (Shorewood, MN/Minnetonka, MN) — Colgate
   Reim, C.J. — Midfield (Mounds View, MN/Mounds View, MN) — Boston College
   Swanson, Sam — Midfield (White Bear, MN/White Bear Lake, MN)
Missouri
   Bolen, William — Attack (Mission Hills, KS/Pembroke Hill, MO) — Kansas
   Howe, Andrew — Midfield (St. Louis, MO/St. Louis Univ. HS, MO) — Missouri
   Walsh, Jack — Attack (St. Louis, MO/Christian Brothers, MO)
New England-Eastern
   Franklin, Garth — (Worcester, MA/Bancroft School, MA)
   Walker, Jack — Attack (Scituate, MA/Phillips Andover, MA)
New England-Independent
   Mumford, Henry — Attack (Plymouth, NH/Groton School, MA) — Harvard
New England-Northern
   Morgan, David — Defense (Cornwall, NY/Holderness School, NH) — Villanova
New England-Western
   Fitzgerald, Mohan — Defense (Toronto, ON/Northfield Mount Hermon, MA) — Middlebury
   Reyna, Matias — Defense (Greenwich, CT/King Low Heywood Thomas, CT)
   Zazzaro, Mike — Defense (Waterbury, CT/Chase Collegiate, CT)
   Zdrill, Kirby — Attack (Edmonton, AB/Westminster School, CT) — Yale
New Hampshire
   Allen, Chris — (Epsom, NH/Pembroke Academy, NH)
   Hatton, Erik — LSM (Atkinson, NH/Timberlane, NH) — RPI
   Lawson, William — Attack (Bow, NH/Manchester Central, NH) — Air Force
   Solomon, Jeff — Attack/Midfield (Kensington, NH/Exeter, NH) — Tufts
New Jersey
   Alonzo, Martin — Goalie (Upper Montclair, NJ/Montclair, NJ) — UCLA
   Brunn, Andrew — (Fair Lawn, NJ/Fair Lawn, NJ)
   Epstein, Liam — Midfield/FO (Madison, NJ/Madison, NJ) — Swarthmore
   Farrell, Connor — Midfield (Princeton Junction, NJ/West Windsor Plainsboro South, NJ)
   Gibbons, Thomas — LSM (Short Hills, NJ/Delbarton, NJ) — Princeton
   Hughes, Nicholas — Midfield (Cranbury, NJ/Princeton, NJ)
   Ives, Greg — Midfield (Belle Mead, NJ/Montgomery, NJ) — Penn
   Ogden, John — Midfield (Montclair, NJ/Lawrenceville, NJ) — Hamilton
   Webman, Josh — Midfield (Short Hills, NJ/Millburn, NJ) — Princeton
New Jersey-Middlesex
   Palumbo, Eric — Midfield (Milltown, NJ/St. Joseph - Metuchen, NJ)
New Jersey-Shore
   Babiak, Paul — Defense (Rumson, NJ/Rumson-Fair Haven, NJ)
   Riley, Matthew — Midfield (Jackson, NJ/Jackson Memorial, NJ)
New York-Albany
   Bulmer, Jack — Attack (Glens Falls, NY/Glens Falls, NY)
   Walsh, Luke — Midfield (Loudonville, NY/Shaker, NY) — Hamilton
New York-Buffalo
   Meier, Adam — Midfield (Akron, NY/Akron, NY)
   Roberts, Derek — LSM (Medina, NY/Medina, NY)
New York-Central
   Barger, Jim — Defense (Manlius, NY/Fayetteville-Manlius, NY)
   Callaghan, Ryan — LSM (Skaneateles, NY/Skaneateles, NY)
   Shiedo, Ryan — Goalie (Chittenango, NY/Chittenango, NY)
   Zimmerman, Paul — Goalie (Homer, NY/Homer, NY)
New York-Finger Lakes
   Burley, Evan — Defense (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Academy, NY) — RIT
New York-Metro
   Mauri, Juan — Defense (Tarrytown, NY/Hackley School, NY) — Harvard
   Slotkin, William — Defense (New York, NY/Trinity School, NY) — Penn
New York-Mid Hudson
   Kirstein, Jason — Midfield (Chappaqua, NY/Horace Greeley, NY)
   Lentz, Dan — Attack (Bronxville, NY/Bronxville, NY)
   Lloyd, Travis — Midfield (Ardsley, NY/Ardsley, NY)
   Zacharias, Zach — Defense (Kingston, NY/Kingston, NY)
New York-Monroe County
   Burgasser, Tyler — Defense (Mendon, NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima, NY) — Stevens
   Topping, Chris — Midfield (Webster, NY/Schroeder, NY) — Geneseo
New York-Nassau County
   Galassi, Thomas — Midfield (Bellerose Terrace, NY/Floral Park, NY) — Tufts
   Grabher, Robert — Midfield (Glen Head, NY/North Shore, NY) — Colgate
   Switala, Jack — Attack (Lloyd Harbor, NY/Cold Spring Harbor, NY) — Washington & Lee
   Zafrin, Alex — Attack (Bellmore, NY/Bellmore JFK, NY)
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Lucas, Robert — Midfield (Freeport, NY/Chaminade, NY) — Princeton
New York-Southern Tier
   Klepfer, Josh — Defense (Binghamton, NY/Chenango Valley, NY) — Le Moyne
New York-St. Lawrence County
   Gardner, Matt — Midfield (Heuvelton, NY/Heuvelton Central, NY) — Clarkson
New York-Suffolk County
   Simmons, Mark — Goalie (East Hampton, NY/East Hampton, NY) — Wesleyan
North Carolina-NCHSLA
   Barker, Taylor — Midfield (Greensboro, NC/Page, NC)
   Enzweiler, Matt — Attack (Raleigh, NC/Cardinal Gibbons, NC)
   Hansen, Zach — Attack (Carey, NC/Holly Springs, NC) — Brigham Young
   Huber, Matt — (Durham, NC/Cardinal Gibbons, NC)
   Nifong, Bill — Attack (Durham, NC/Jordan, NC)
North Carolina-NCISAA
   Hamrick, Hill — Defense (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Country Day, NC) — Williams
Ohio-Central
   Abou-Arraj, Najee — Attack (Chagrin Falls, OH/Toledo St. Johns, OH)
   Gross, Phil — Defense (Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington, OH) — Yale
   Horine, Joseph — Defense (Dublin, OH/Dublin Jerome, OH)
Ohio-North
   Harris, Matt — Midfield (Medina, OH/Medina, OH)
   Hoelzel, Andrew — Goalie (Hudson, OH/Hudson, OH)
Ohio-South
   Sharp, Brandon — Defense (Cincinnati, OH/Summit Country Day, OH)
Oregon
   Bawcom, Jeremy — Attack (Hillsboro, OR/Hillsboro, OR)
   Cramer, Richard — Defense (Bend, OR/Bend, OR)
   Dennis, Alexander — Goalie (Salem, OR/West Salem, OR) — Brown
   Westman, Jan — Midfield (Portland, OR/Cleveland, OR)
Pennsylvania-Central
   Boyd, Ian — Defense (Millersville, PA/Penn Manor, PA)
   Calem, Mark — Goalie (Lewisburg, PA/Lewisburg Area, PA)
   Godlasky, Daniel — Goalie (Scotland, PA/Chambersburg Area, PA) — Army
   Magro, Joseph — Midfield (Lititz, PA/Manheim Township, PA) — Notre Dame
Pennsylvania-Eastern
   Armiger, Travis — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — RPI
   Bashwiner, Thomas — Defense/LSM (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East, PA) — Villanova
   Hillman, Ian — Defense (Blue Bell, PA/Germantown Academy, PA) — Columbia
   Hopkins, Westy — Attack (Newtown, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — Lawrenceville Prep
   Kelly, Daniel — (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State
   McNulty, Chris — (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn
   Pipe, Anthony — (Levittown, PA/Neshaminy, PA) — Air Force
   Schubert, Max — (Willow Grove, PA/Upper Moreland, PA) — Pittsburgh
   Schwab, Robert — (Bryn Mawr, PA/Harriton, PA) — Amherst
   Zagnoli, Daniel — Goalie (Macungie, PA/Emmaus, PA) — Cornell
Pennsylvania-Western
   Bradshaw, David — Midfield (Murrysville, PA/Franklin Regional, PA) — Air Force
   Spencer, Paul — Goalie (Pittsburgh, PA/Hampton, PA) — Pittsburgh
Rhode Island
   Polhemus, Taylor — Attack (Wakefield, RI/Prout School, RI) — (senior)
   Sheehan, Stuart — Midfield (Wakefield, RI/Moses Brown School, RI) — Bowdoin
South Carolina
   Shaw, Andrew — Defense (Greenville, SC/Mauldin, SC)
   Speer, Andrew — Goalie (Mount Pleasant, SC/Wando, SC)
Tennessee
   Carson, John — Midfield (Memphis, TN/Memphis Univ. School, TN) — (senior)
   Simon, Aaron — (Nashville, TN/University School Nashville, TN) — (senior)
   Stout, Samuel — Attack (Cookeville, TN/Cookeville, TN) — (senior)
Texas
   Greif, Evan — Attack (San Antonio, TX/St. Mary's Hall, TX)
   Hedrick, Kevin — Defense (Dallas, TX/Hillcrest, TX) — Duke
   Spradling, Peter — Midfield (Houston, TX/Kinkaid School, TX) — Dartmouth
Utah
   Harris, Jacob — Defense (Ogden, UT/Fremont, UT)
   Welling, Andrew — Midfield/FO (Bountiful, UT/Bountiful, UT) — Brigham Young
Vermont
   Kassel, Thomas — Defense (Burlington, VT/Burlington, VT) — Wesleyan
   Pollock, Trevor — Midfield (Manchester Center, VT/Burr & Burton Academy, VT) — Middlebury
Virginia-Loudoun County
   Maltz, Derek — Attack (Ashburn, VA/Stone Bridge, VA) — (junior)
Virginia-Northern
   Atkins, Eli — Midfield (Arlington, VA/Wakefield, VA) — Michigan
   Minshew, William — Midfield/FO (McLean, VA/Thomas Jefferson, VA) — Princeton
Virginia-Northwest
   Raynes, Michael — LSM (Woodbridge, VA/Forest Park, VA) — Navy
   Webb, Steven — Attack (Lynchburg, VA/E.C. Glass, VA)
Virginia-Piedmont
   Bell, Connor — Defense (Lynchburg, VA/Virginia Episcopal School, VA) — Yale
   Halsey, Philip — (Richmond, VA/St. Christopher's School, VA)
   Sutherland, Will — (VA/Woodberry Forest, VA)
Washington
   Walker, Robert — Midfield (Seattle, WA/Roosevelt, WA) — Cal Poly SLO
Washington, DC Metro
   Bates, Ramsey — Midfield (McLean, VA/St. Albans School, DC) — Amherst
   Goodley, Addison — Attack (Huntingtown, MD/St. Mary's Ryken, MD)
Wisconsin
   Elfman, Corey — Attack (Madison, WI/Regents, WI)


Create a free lacrosse website