BALTIMORE – US Lacrosse is pleased to announce that more than 400 boys' high school players have been named US Lacrosse All-Americans and over 200 have been named US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans for the 2010 season.  The process for both is managed by the Men’s Division Coaches Council high school committee, whose area chairpersons for the 86 geographic regions coordinated the voting. Each region is awarded a set number of slots for the team based on the number of high school lacrosse teams in their respective areas.  As of July 17th, several regions had not submitted their information to US Lacrosse.

A US Lacrosse All-American is a player who exhibits superior skills and techniques as well as possesses exceptional game sense and knowledge of the game of lacrosse.  These players are considered among the best in the United States while also embodying excellent sportsmanship.

A US Lacrosse Academic All-American is a player who exhibits exemplary lacrosse skills and excellent sportsmanship on the field while also representing high standards of academic achievement.  These players have also left their marks by making significant contributions in service to the school or community.

Questions concerning who is or is not included on the list should be addressed to US Lacrosse (see address below), which bestows the awards, and NOT to LaxPower.  See the US Lacrosse web site for information about the process as well as a list of area representatives.

We are supplementing the list with players' hometowns and other data when this information is available.  When colleges (or PG schools) players will be attending for 2010-2011 are shown, it doesn't necessarily mean they will be playing lacrosse there.  Basic information updates (positions, hometowns, colleges) can be sent to dan@laxpower.com.  Questions about possible omissions should be addressed to gpohanian@uslacrosse.orgPlease send corrections, such as the proper spelling of a name, to both addresses.

AREA
   Player, Position (Hometown/High School) — College/PG or Class
Arizona
   Franey, Blake — Midfield (Phoenix, AZ/Pinnacle, AZ) — UCLA
California-Central Coast
   Murtha, Luke — Attack (Aptos, CA/Aptos, CA) — UC Santa Barbara
California-Condor/Ventura County
   O'Neill, Riley — Attack (Malibu, CA/Malibu, CA)
California-Los Angeles County
   Kurihara, Alex — Midfield (Culver City, CA/Culver City, CA) — Brown
California-North Coast/San Francisco
   Cihla, A.J. — Defense (San Jose, CA/Bellarmine Prep, CA) — UC-Berkeley
   Lipton, Henri — Midfield (Healdsburg, CA/Santa Rosa, CA) — Middlebury
   Perlstein, Michael — Defense (San Rafael, CA/Marin Academy, CA) — Dartmouth
   Shea, Austin — Midfield (San Francisco, CA/University, CA) — Williams
California-Orange County
   Luce, Bryn — Attack (Las Flores, CA/Tesoro, CA) — Southern California
   Mainthow, Alex — Defense (Newport Beach, CA/Corona del Mar, CA) — (senior)
   Mix, Ryan — Attack (Newport Beach, CA/Corona del Mar, CA) — Notre Dame
California-San Diego County
   McGarry, Jack — Attack (Poway, CA/Poway, CA) — Penn
   Moffit, Alex — Defense (Rancho Santa Fe, CA/Cathedral Catholic, CA) — Yale
   Perkins, Alex — Goalie (San Diego, CA/Torrey Pines, CA) — Texas
   Smart, Brian — Attack (Granite Hills, CA/Granite Hills, CA) — Southern California
Colorado
   Baumgartner, Billy — Defense (Boulder, CO/Boulder, CO) — Duke
   Black, Jacob — Defense (Littleton, CO/Chatfield, CO) — Villanova
   Bristow, Jacques — Midfield (Denver, CO/Kent Denver, CO) — Penn
   Carson, Josh — Attack (Denver, CO/George Washington, CO) — Carleton
   Lewis, Connor — Goalie (Littleton, CO/Chatfield, CO) — Vanderbilt
   Marincin, Kenny — Goalie (Aurora, CO/Cherokee Trail, CO) — Colorado State
Connecticut
   Bratches, Todd — Midfield (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan, CT) — Middlebury
   Joaquin, Nicholas — Goalie (Colchester, CT/Bacon Academy, CT) — Dartmouth
   Kachadoorian, Christopher — Defense (Wilton, CT/Wilton, CT) — Duke
   Luchini, Patrick — Midfield (Branford, CT/Branford, CT) — Boston College
   Murray, Robert — Defense (Brookfield, CT/Brookfield, CT) — Syracuse
   O'Connor, Kyle — Midfield (Newtown, CT/Newtown, CT) — Penn
   Philpot, Chase — Midfield (Ledyard, CT/Ledyard, CT) — Dickinson
Delaware
   Brenn, Greg — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Salesianum, DE)
   Drexler, Philip — Defense/LSM (Wilmington, DE/Tatnall School, DE) — Haverford
   Witmer, Hunter — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Wilmington Friends, DE) — Haverford
   Zaldivar, Andrew — Defense (Hockessin, DE/Wilmington Charter, DE) — Air Force
Florida-Central
   Kolb, Brett — Midfield (Orlando, FL/Seminole, FL)
   Liljenquist, Trevor — Midfield (Oviedo, FL/Oviedo, FL) — Brigham Young
   Rotatori, Brian — Midfield (Winter Park, FL/Lake Highland Prep, FL) — (senior)
Florida-Gulf Coast
   Pagkanlungan, Emmanuel — Attack (Naples, FL/Barron Collier, FL)
Florida-North
   Lucas, Justin — Midfield (St. Augustine, FL/Nease, FL)
   Parkinson, Tyler — Midfield (Jacksonville, FL/Episcopal, FL)
Florida-South
   Boley, Gerald — Midfield (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton, FL) — Florida
   Greenstein, David — Attack (Boca Raton, FL/Spanish River, FL) — Florida
   Nugent, Dylan — Defense (FL/Benjamin, FL)
   Powers, William — Midfield (Jupiter, FL/Jupiter Christian, FL)
   Shapiro, Max — Defense (Boca Raton, FL/Spanish River, FL) — Binghamton
Georgia
   Fischer, Taylor — (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA)
   Hartwell, Hunter — Midfield (Norcross, GA/Wesleyan, GA)
   Lombardo, Nick — Attack (Suwanee, GA/Peachtree Ridge, GA)
   Mowry, Andrew — Defense (Milton, GA/Milton, GA)
   Young, Garrison — (Suwanee, GA/Lambert, GA)
Idaho
   Panayiotou, Panos — Midfield (Boise, ID/Timberline, ID) — Western Washington
Illinois
   Huber, Jack — Attack (Lincolnshire, IL/Stevenson, IL)
   McCrary, Matt — Defense (Winnetka, IL/New Trier, IL)
   Ptacin, Connor — Midfield (Arlington Heights, IL/St. Viator, IL)
   Solomon, Nicholas — (Deerfield, IL/Deerfield, IL)
Indiana
   Bohn, Eric — LSM (Indianpolis, IN/Park Tudor, IN)
   Webb, Daniel — Attack (Bloomington, IN/Bloomington, IN)
Kansas
   Hernandez, Emmanuel — Midfield/FO (Shawnee Mission, KS/Shawnee Mission South, KS) — Kansas
Kentucky
   Dowds, Alden — Defense (Louisville, KY/Kentucky Country Day, KY) — Princeton
Louisiana
   Boudreaux, Jordan — Midfield (Baton Rouge, LA/Catholic Baton Rouge, LA)
Maine
   Brodsky, Timothy — Midfield (Auburn, ME/Edward Little, ME) — Skidmore
   Curran, Patrick — Defense (Portland, ME/Portland, ME) — Bentley
   Day, Timothy — Midfield (Greene, ME/St. Dominic, ME) — Clark
   Stocker, Kurtis — Midfield (Lewiston, ME/Lewiston, ME)
Maryland-Anne Arundel County
   Kowalshyn, Daniel — Attack (Annapolis, MD/Annapolis, MD)
   Malenich, Brian — Midfield (Annapolis, MD/Broadneck, MD)
Maryland-Baltimore County
   Anders, Steve — Attack (MD/MD)
   Jersa, Jeremy — Attack (MD/MD) — Towson
Maryland-Carroll County
   Cole, Anthony — Midfield (Mt Airy, MD/South Carroll, MD) — Central Florida
Maryland-Eastern Shore
   McLaughlin, Michael — Attack (Easton, MD/Easton, MD) — Dartmouth
Maryland-Frederick County
   Major, Kevin — Midfield (Monrovia, MD/Urbana, MD) — Robert Morris
Maryland-Howard County
   Edmunds, Greg — Midfield (Ellicott City, MD/Centennial, MD) — Johns Hopkins
Maryland-Independent
   Harper, Drew — Defense (MD/Heights School, MD)
Maryland-MIAA
   Duden, Henry — Defense (Annapolis, MD/St. Mary's, MD) — Notre Dame
   Kelly, Frank — Midfield (Lutherville, MD/Calvert Hall, MD) — VMI
Maryland-Montgomery County
   Lenardo, Tim — Midfield (Gaithersburg, MD/Thomas S. Wootton, MD) — Cornell
   Tribau, John — Midfield (Potomac, MD/Churchill, MD)
Maryland-Southern
   Dennis, Eric — Attack (Great Mills, MD/Great Mills, MD) — Ohio State
Massachusetts-Central
   Armstrong, James — Midfield (Townsend, MA/North Middlesex Regional, MA) — Massachusetts-Lowell
   Ritter, Brian — Attack (Wachusett, MA/Wachusett Regional, MA) — Boston College
Massachusetts-Eastern
   Cahill, Peter — Defense (Danvers, MA/St. Johns Prep, MA)
   Cyr, Derek — Defense (Norwell, MA/Norwell, MA)
   Koundakjian, Dylan — Defense (Bedford, MA/Bedford, MA)
   Motta, Taylor — Midfield (Fairhaven, MA/Fairhaven, MA) — Providence
   O'Brien, Michael — Defense (Peabody, MA/Peabody, MA) — Massachusetts
   Toole, Henry — Attack (Nantucket, MA/Nantucket, MA) — Yale
   Tremarche, Conor — Midfield (Mashpee, MA/Mashpee, MA)
   Webster, Nathan — Defense (Topsfield, MA/Masconomet, MA)
   Wood, Craig — Attack (Lexington, MA/Lexington, MA)
Massachusetts-Western
   Wiggins, Anthony — Attack (East Longmeadow, MA/East Longmeadow, MA)
Michigan
   Dolehanty, Andrew — Midfield (Lansing, MI/Lansing Waverly, MI)
   Hacker, Sean — Defense (Warren, MI/Warren DeLaSalle, MI)
   Layson, Hunter — Attack (Clarkston, MI/Clarkston, MI)
   Liesman, Francis — (Lansing, MI/Lansing Catholic Central, MI)
   Miekstyn, Joseph — Defense (Ann Arbor, MI/AA Gabriel Richard, MI) — Toledo
   Napolitano, Paul — (Detroit, MI/Detroit Jesuit, MI)
   Rengarajan, Sravan — Goalie (Ann Arbor, MI/Ann Arbor Greenhills, MI)
   Rotondo, John — (Novi, MI/Detroit Catholic Central, MI)
Minnesota
   Hersman, Willie — Midfield (Apple Valley, MN/Eagan, MN)
   Miller, Hunter — Defense (Apple Valley, MN/Eastview, MN)
   Mlnarik, Chase — Midfield (Eden Prairie, MN/Benilde St Margaret, MN)
   O’Connor, Tim — Midfield (Maplewood, MN/Hill-Murray, MN)
   Theisen, Forrest — Midfield (Minneapolis, MN/Minneapolis, MN) — McGill
Missouri
   Briggs, Cory — Midfield (St. Louis, MO/Christian Brothers, MO) — Missouri
   Dish, Eric — Attack (St. Louis, MO/Parkway Central, MO) — Bowdoin
   Meyer, Greg — Defense (Kansas City, MO/Rockhurst Jesuit, MO) — Arkansas
Nevada
   Muri, Colton — Midfield (Las Vegas, NV/Green Valley, NV)
New England-Eastern
   Macquarrie, Spencer — Attack (North Hampton, NH/Phillips Andover, MA) — Middlebury
   McDouglas, Gregory — Midfield (Quincy, MA/North Quincy, MA) — Harvard
   Sotak, Mike — Midfield/FO (Shaker Heights, OH/Phillips Exeter Academy, NH) — Johns Hopkins
New England-Independent
   Ayers, Brian — Midfield (Southborough, MA/St. Mark's, MA) — Middlebury
New England-Northern
   Finnegan, Mark — Goalie (Lowell, MA/Holderness School, NH) — Harvard
New England-Western
   Dayton, Tucker — Midfield (San Francisco, CA/Deerfield, MA) — Williams
   Orenstein, Max — Defense (Stamford, CT/King Low Heywood Thomas, CT) — (junior)
   Secor, Will — Defense/LSM (Thomaston, CT/Chase Collegiate, CT) — (junior)
New Hampshire
   Caveny, Jake — Midfield (Bedford, NH/Bishop Guertin, NH)
   Donohue, Pat — Attack (Gilford, NH/Gilford, NH)
   Keller, Will — Midfield (Derry, NH/Derryfield, NH) — Cornell
   Robillard, Andrew — (Londonderry, NH/Londonderry, NH)
New Jersey-Middlesex
   Curran, Michael — Attack (North Brunswick, NJ/North Brunswick, NJ) — Air Force
New Jersey-North
   Ben-dor, Gabriel — Goalie (Englewood, NJ/Dwight Englewood, NJ) — Stanford
   Faenza, Nicholas — Midfield (Hillsborough, NJ/Hillsborough, NJ) — Maryland
   Helfend, Zachary — Midfield (Westfield, NJ/Westfield, NJ)
   Kenavan, Drew — Attack (West Windsor, NJ/West Windsor Plainsboro North, NJ) — Washington & Lee
   MacQueen, Henry — Defense (West Windsor, NJ/West Windsor Plainsboro South, NJ) — Dartmouth
   Nagle, Jack — Defense (Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes, NJ) — Stanford
   Olentine, Mike — Attack (Princeton, NJ/Princeton, NJ) — Dartmouth
   Villaverde, Nicholas — Attack (Clark, NJ/Johnson Regional, NJ)
   Wilkins, Jonathan — Goalie (Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge, NJ)
   Zahka, John — Midfield (Millburn, NJ/Millburn, NJ) — Dartmouth
New Jersey-Shore
   Forrest, Adam — Goalie (Jackson, NJ/Jackson Memorial, NJ)
   Kealy, Phil — Defense (Holmdel, NJ/Holmdel, NJ)
New Jersey-South
   Bittner, Matt — Midfield (Voorhees, NJ/Eastern Regional, NJ)
   Joseph, Franz — Midfield (NJ/Camden Catholic, NJ)
New York-Albany
   Boller, Tim — Defense (Glens Falls, NY/South Glens Falls, NY)
   Hans, Shane — Goalie (Albany, NY/Christian Brothers Academy, NY)
New York-Buffalo
   Ernisse, Joshua — Attack (Buffalo, NY/Wilson, NY) — Cornell
   Schreck, Michael — Defense (Buffalo, NY/St. Joseph's Collegiate, NY) — Ohio State
   Stark, Jake — Midfield (Buffalo, NY/Nichols School, NY) — Williams
New York-Central
   Badger, Zachary — Midfield (Syracuse, NY/Central Square, NY)
   Darr, Aaron — Midfield (Homer, NY/Homer, NY)
   Sluis, Bennett — Defense (Manlius, NY/Fayetteville-Manlius, NY) — Wesleyan
   Smart, Connor — Goalie (Elbridge, NY/Jordan-Elbridge, NY) — Le Moyne
New York-Finger Lakes
   Kommer, Ryan — Attack (Newark, NY/Newark, NY) — Navy
New York-Mid Hudson
   Arluck, Jacob — Midfield (Slate Hill, NY/Minisink Valley, NY)
   McGee, Ryan — Attack (White Plains, NY/White Plains, NY) — Saint Joseph's
   Smyth, Greg — Defense (South Salem, NY/John Jay Cross River, NY) — Georgetown
   Sobel, Louis — Defense (Mamaroneck, NY/Mamaroneck, NY) — MIT
New York-Monroe County
   Cunningham, James — LSM (Fairport, NY/Fairport, NY) — Hobart
   Osborn, Gannon — Midfield (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua, NY) — Marist
New York-Nassau County
   Gordan, Dylan — Defense (Syosset, NY/Syosset, NY) — Penn
   Grimaldi, Nicholas — Attack (Mineola, NY/Mineola, NY)
   Levings, Dylan — Midfield (Massapequa, NY/Plainedge, NY) — Yale
   Schneider, Eric — Goalie (Massapequa, NY/Massapequa, NY) — Johns Hopkins
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic
   Hanlon, Shaun — Attack (New Rochelle, NY/Archbishop Stepinac, NY)
New York-PSAL
   Hunold, Zachary — Goalie (New York, NY/Curtis, NY) — (senior)
New York-Southern Tier
   Mendola, Gabe — Midfield (Ithaca, NY/Ithaca, NY) — Harvard
New York-St. Lawrence County
   Mousaw, Ryan — Defense (Potsdam, NY/Potsdam Central, NY) — Cortland
New York-Suffolk County
   Bloom, Evan — Defense (Nesconset, NY/Sachem North, NY) — Dartmouth
   Brenneman, Tyler — Midfield (East Hampton, NY/East Hampton, NY) — Notre Dame
   Hull, Adam — Attack (Smithtown, NY/Smithtown East, NY) — Dartmouth
   Vivenetto, Peter — Attack (Rocky Point, NY/Rocky Point, NY) — Brown
North Carolina-NCHSLA (East)
   Hardy, Austin — Midfield (Raleigh, NC/Cardinal Gibbons, NC)
   Kidd, Matthew — Defense (Needham, NC/Broughton, NC)
   Yusko, John — Attack (Chapel Hill, NC/East Chapel Hill, NC) — Notre Dame
North Carolina-NCISAA
   Jones, Robert — Midfield (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Latin School, NC)
Ohio-Central
   Benedick, Joseph — Defense (Upper Arlington, OH)
   Foglietti, Joseph — Goalie (Dublin Jerome, OH) — Duke
   Gans, Sam — Goalie (Dublin Coffman, OH)
Ohio-North
   Dyer, Pat — Midfield (Toledo, OH/St. Francis de Sales, OH) — Dayton
   Keyes, Ryan — Goalie (Hudson, OH/Hudson, OH)
Ohio-South
   Cyr, Britt — Midfield (Cincinnati, OH/Seven Hills, OH) — MIT
Oregon
   Fine, Alexander — Attack/Midfield (Portland, OR/Westview, OR) — Puget Sound
   Hobson, Eric — Defense (Portland, OR/Southridge, OR) — Seattle
   Wilbur, Chad — Attack (Wilsonville, OR/Wilsonville, OR) — Oregon
   Zinsmeister, Christopher — Attack (Portland, OR/Lake Oswego, OR) — Southern California
Pennsylvania-Central
   Fox, Ronald — (Lancaster, PA/Lampeter Strasburg, PA)
   Frey, Chad — Midfield (Lancaster, PA/Lampeter Strasburg, PA)
   Gemmill, Joel — Midfield (Red Lion, PA/Red Lion, PA)
   Gilroy, Rob — Attack (Carlisle, PA/Carlisle, PA) — Saint Joseph's
   Rebuck, Peter — Defense (Mechanicsburg, PA/Cumberland Valley, PA)
Pennsylvania-Eastern
   Brodie, Patrick — Attack (West Grove, PA/Avon Grove, PA)
   Chu, Jeffrey — Attack (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Michigan
   Cramer, Jimmy — Midfield (Willow Grove, PA/Upper Moreland, PA) — Penn State
   Cutilli, Greg — Midfield (Hatboro, PA/Hatboro-Horsham, PA) — Lehigh
   Greenberg, Zach — Defense (Radnor, PA/Radnor, PA) — Vanderbilt
   Herzlich, Bradley — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Brown
   Klunder, Jason — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Drexel
   Maser, Andrew — Midfield (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State
   Zeoli, Tyler — Defense (Upper Merion, PA/Upper Merion, PA)
   Zikoski, Michael — Goalie (Philadelphia, PA/St. Joseph's Prep, PA) — Johns Hopkins
Pennsylvania-Western
   Bonomo, David — Midfield (Sewickley, PA/Sewickley Academy, PA) — Brown
   Owens, Michael — Midfield (Murrysville, PA/Franklin Regional, PA) — Pittsburgh
   Wawrose, John — Goalie (McMurray, PA/Peters Township, PA) — Williams
Rhode Island
   Klemmer, Dan — Defense (Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth, RI) — Boston College
   Sorin, William — Attack (Providence, RI/Wheeler, RI) — Penn
Tennessee
   Poindexter, George — Midfield (Inverness, MA/Baylor School, TN) — Washington & Lee
   Valadie, Charles — Defense (Memphis, TN/Christian Brothers, TN)
   Wollaeger, Corey — Defense (Nashville, TN/University School Nashville, TN) — Northwestern
Texas
   Addy, Fred — Midfield (Dallas, TX/St. Marks, TX) — Princeton
   Hoffmann, Mathew — Defense (Houston, TX/Strake Jesuit, TX)
   Kim, Do Soon — Midfield (Houston, TX/Westside, TX)
   Rankin, Zane — Midfield (Austin, TX/LBJ/LSA, TX)
Utah
   Marsden, Parker — Goalie (Bountiful, UT/Bountiful, UT)
   Rasmussen, Michael — Attack (Salt Lake City, UT/East, UT)
Vermont
   Bessette, Trevor — Defense (Barre, VT/Spaulding, VT) — Vermont
   McDonough, Jake — Defense (Bristol, VT/Mount Abraham, VT) — Iowa
   Thompson, Adam — Attack (Duxbury, VT/Harwood Union, VT) — New Hampshire
Virginia-Loudoun County
   Carlin, Chuck — Midfield (Leesburg, VA/Heritage, VA)
Virginia-Northern
   Semancik, Kas — Defense (Great Falls, VA/Langley, VA) — Cornell
Virginia-Northwest
   Spelman, Robert — Attack (Stafford, VA/Brooke Point, VA) — James Madison
Virginia-Piedmont
   Ashby, Justin — Goalie (Alexandria, VA/Christchurch School, VA) — Randolph
   Godine, Kohls — Midfield (Charlottesville, VA/Covenant School, VA)
   Oyalowo, Ade — Defense (Bowie, MD/Woodberry Forest, VA) — Brown
Washington
   Remington, Austin — Defense (Redmond, WA/Overlake, WA) — Penn
Washington, DC Metro
   Zima, Paul — Attack (Washington, DC/St. Albans, DC) — Princeton
   deButts, Hunter — Midfield (Alexandria, VA/Episcopal, VA) — Princeton
West Virginia
   Pinion, Sam — Attack (Morgantown, WV/Linsly School, WV)
Wisconsin
   Kubis, Garrison — Midfield (Appleton, WI/Appleton, WI) — Bucknell


Create a free lacrosse website