America East

First Team
Position   Name              School      Cl  Hometown/High School/Last School
Attack     Luke Daquino      Albany      Sr. Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem
Attack     Merrick Thomson   Albany      So. Stoney Creek, Ontario/Albany Academy
Attack     Brendan Mundorf   UMBC        Jr. Baltimore, Md./Mt. St. Joseph’s
Midfield   Frank Resetarits  Albany      So. Hamburg, N.Y./Hamburg
Midfield   Joe Cahill        UMBC        Sr. Lewes, Del./Cape Henlopen
Midfield   Andy Gallagher    UMBC        Jr. Rockville, Md./DeMatha
Defender   Patrick McSweeney Albany      Sr. Marcellus, N.Y./Marcellus
Defender   Michael Baudouin  Binghamton  Jr. Southside, N.Y./Southside
Defender   Kyle Pearl        Stony Brook Sr. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Goalkeeper Kevin Rae         Albany      Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Yorktown
Second Team
Position   Name              School      Cl  Hometown/High School/Last School
Attack     Matt McNamara     Binghamton  So. Oswego, N.Y./Oswego
Attack     Drew Westervelt   UMBC        So. Bel Air, Md./John Carroll
Attack     Jason Cappadoro   Stony Brook Jr. Levittown, N.Y./MacArthur
Midfield   Brendan Russell   Albany      Sr. Jamesville, N.Y./Jamesville-DeWitt
Midfield   Josh Murray       Quinnipiac  Jr. Hamden, Conn./Cheshire
Midfield   Sean Layton       Vermont     So. Wilmington, Mass./Malden Catholic
Defender   Justin Berdeguez  UMBC        Jr. Annapolis, Md./Annapolis/Essex CC
Defender   John Donnellan    Quinnipiac  Jr. Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Defender   David Weiss Stony Brook       Sr. Long Beach, N.Y./Nassau CC
Goalkeeper Kevin McKeown     Binghamton  Jr. Brewster, N.Y./Brewster
####

Atlantic Coast (ACC)

Rob Bateman, Virginia, Grad, Midfield
Mike Culver, Virginia, Junior, Defense
Matt Danowski, Duke, Sophomore, Attack
Aaron Fenton, Duke, Senior, Goalkeeper
Tony McDevitt, Duke, Sophomore, Defense
Bill McGlone, Maryland, Junior, Midfield
Jed Prossner, North Carolina, Senior, Attack
Joe Walters, Maryland, Junior, Attack
Matt Ward, Virginia, Junior, Attack
Matt Zash, Duke, Junior, Midfield

ACC Player of the Year
Matt Danowski, Duke

Freshman of the Year
Zack Greer, Duke

Coach of the Year
Michael Pressler, Duke

####

Colonial (CAA)
FIRST TEAM

Name, School                Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
Athan Iannucci, Hofstra      A   So. Glen Eagle, B.C./Gleneagle
Cam Howard, Delaware         A   So. Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School
Kiel Adams, Sacred Heart     A   Jr. Rome, N.Y./RFA
Jordan Hall, Delaware        M   So. Surrey, B.C./Fleetwood Park
Casey Cittadino, Towson      M   Jr. Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
Matt Robideau, Sacred Heart  M   Jr. Massena, N.Y./Massena
Ted Turnblacer, Towson      LSM  Jr. Severna Park, Md./St. Mary’s
Alex Smith, Delaware         FO  So. Timonium, Md./Boy’s Latin
Brett Moyer, Hofstra         D   Jr. Ridley Park, Pa./Ridley
Jon Urbana, Villanova        D   Sr. Denver, Colo./Denver East
Adam Cummins, Towson         D   Sr. Doylestown, Pa./LaSalle
Reed Sothoron, Towson        GK  Sr. Lexington Park, Md./St. Mary’s Ryken

SECOND TEAM

Name, School                Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
Chris Unterstein, Hofstra    A   Jr. Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Steve Mull, Towson           A   Jr. Fallston, Md./Fallston
Bobby Griebe, Towson         A   So. Bel Air, Md./Boys’ Latin
Chris Kramer, Villanova      M   Sr. Massapequa Park, N.Y./St. Anthony’s
Joe Trentzsch, Delaware      M   Sr. Fallston, Md./Fallston
Matt Starker, Villanova      M   Jr. Summit, N.J./Summit
Steve Grossi, Drexel        LSM  Fr. Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
Matt Eckerl, Towson          FO  So. Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall
Matt Slotman, Drexel         D   Sr. Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Adam Crystal, Drexel         D   So. Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
Taylor Bloor, Delaware       D   Jr. Corning, N.Y./Corning East
Chris Collins, Delaware      GK  Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Lakeland Panas
Joe Canuso, Villanova        GK  Jr. Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
CAA Player of the Year: Jordan Hall, So., M, Delaware
CAA Defensive of the Year: Brett Moyer, Jr., D, Hofstra
CAA Rookie of the Year: Mike Unterstein, Fr., A, Hofstra
CAA Coach of the Year: Bob Shillinglaw, Delaware

####

ECAC

Offensive Player of the Year: Sean Morris, Massachusetts Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Brodie Merrill, Georgetown Sr.
Goaltender of the Year: Michael Fretwell, Loyola Jr.
Rookie of the Year: Daryl Veltman, Hobart Fr.
Coach of the Year Glenn Thiel, Penn State

First Team All-League
A Nate Hill, Hobart Sr.
A Jeff Zywicki, Massachusetts Sr.
A Sean Morris, Massachusetts Jr.
M Nick Miaritis, Georgetown Sr.
M Chris Doyle, Massachusetts Sr.
M Pat Heim, Penn State So.
D Brodie Merrill, Georgetown Sr.
D Jack Reid, Massachusetts Jr.
D Jesse Tarr, Penn State Sr.
G Michael Fretwell, Loyola Jr.

Second Team All-League
A Sean Denihan, Georgetown Jr.
A Matt Monfett, Loyola Sr.
A Nate Whitaker, Penn State Jr.
M Pete Cannon, Georgetown Jr.
M Andy Spack, Loyola So.
M Chris David, Hobart So.
D Reyn Garnett, Georgetown Jr.
D Aaron Paskalis, Massachusetts Sr.
D Greg McCarthy, Hobart Sr.
G Rich D'Andrea, Georgetown Jr.

####

GWLL

First Team

Attack
#5 Will Meister Sophomore Air Force
#44 Matt Brown Senior Denver
#6 Pat Walsh Junior Notre Dame

Midfield
#18 Justin Kuchta Sophomore Air Force
#3 Scott Davidson Senior Denver
#8 Greg Downing Sophomore Fairfield
#11 Tom Randisi Senior Ohio State

Defense
#14 Steve Forsythe Junior Butler
#30 ChristianAnderson Senior Denver
#21 DJ Driscoll Junior Notre Dame

Goalie
#11 Justin Pavoni Junior Air Force

Offensive Player of the Year: Greg Downing - Fairfield (#8, Sophomore, Midfielder)
Defensive Player of the Year: DJ Driscoll - Notre Dame (#21, Junior, Defender)
Goalie of the Year: Justin Pavoni - Air Force (#11, Junior)
Rookie of the Year: Joey Kemp - Notre Dame (#1, Goalie)

Coach of the Year: Ted Spencer - Fairfield


Second Team

Attack
#19 Nick Vosburgh Freshman Butler
#10 Mike Bocklet Sophomore Fairfield
#34 Jim Morrison Senior Notre Dame

Midfield
#36 Cliff Smith Freshman Butler
#20 Greer Hanlon Senior Denver
#17 Matt Karweck Junior Notre Dame
#10 Andrew Bender Junior Ohio State

Defense
#19 Gary Gambarani Junior Butler
#2 Matt Bocklet Freshman Fairfield
#42 Brian Yontz Junior Ohio State

Goalie
#1 Joey Kemp Freshman Notre Dame

####

Ivy League

Player of the Year - Sean Greenhalgh, Cornell, Sr., St. Catharines, Ontario
Rookie of the Year - Dan Cocoziello, Princeton, Fr., Oldwick, N.J.

First Team
Attack - Jamie Coffin, Dartmouth, Jr., Greenwich, Conn.
Attack - Seth Goldberg, Yale, Sr., Syracuse, N.Y.
Attack - *Sean Greenhalgh, Cornell, Sr., St. Catharines, Ontario
Attack - Kevin Nee, Cornell, Sr., Canton, N.Y.
Midfield - Joe Boulukos, Cornell, Jr., Huntington, N.Y.
Midfield - *Ben Grinnell, Dartmouth, Sr., Waccabuc, N.Y.
Midfield - Justin Redd, Cornell, Sr., Towson, Md.
Defense - Oliver Barry, Princeton, Sr., New York, N.Y.
Defense - *Kyle Georgalas, Cornell, Sr., Mahopac, N.Y.
Defense - *Pat Keeley, Dartmouth, Sr., Potomac, Md.
Goalkeeper - Matt McMonagle, Cornell, So., Bryn Mawr, Pa.


Second Team
Attack - Chazz Woodson, Brown, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.
Attack - Peter Trombino, Princeton, So., Huntington Station, N.Y.
Midfield - Dan Kallaugher, Yale, Jr., Glyndon, Md.
Midfield - David Schecter, Yale, Jr., Sea Ranch Lakes, Fla.
Midfield - Scott Sowanick, Princeton, So., Bethesda, Md.
Defense - Brian Mulholland, Yale, Sr., New Vernon, N.J.
Defense - Bobby Shields, Brown, So., Hampstead, N.H.
Defense - Tom Mikula, Harvard, Jr., Chester, Md.
Goalkeeper - Andrew Goldstein, Dartmouth, Sr., Milton, Mass.


Honorable Mention
Attack - D.J. Andrzewski, Penn, Jr., Parkton, Md.; Jason Doneger, Princeton, Sr., Hewlett, N.Y.; Nick Bonacci, Dartmouth, So., Crofton, Md. Midfield - Kyle Wailes, Brown, Toronto, Ontario; Chuck Mucciolo, Brown, Sr., Manhasset, N.Y.; Britton Derkac, Brown, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.; Mike Gaudio, Princeton, So., Cheshire, Conn. Defense - Adam White, Dartmouth, Sr., Damariscotta, Maine; Dan Cocoziello, Princeton, Fr., Oldwick, N.J.; Andrew Blechman, Penn, Jr., Potomac, Md.; Tim Sullivan, Princeton, Sr., Cockeysville, Md.; Mike Pisco, Cornell, Jr., Duxbury, Mass. Goalkeeper - Evan O'Donnell, Harvard, Fr., Guilderland, N.Y.; Nick Gentilesco, Brown, Jr., Setauket, N.Y.

####

Metro Atlantic (MAAC)

Offensive Player of the Year
Matt Warner, Mount St. Mary’s

Defensive Player of the Year
Brett Warmington, Manhattan

Rookie of the Year
Dan Needle, Marist

Co-Coaches of the Year
Tim McIntee, Manhattan
Brian Brecht, Siena

First Team
Matt Warner Mount St. Mary's A Jr. Corning, NY
John Hollister Providence A Sr. Longmeadow, MA
Justin Otto Manhattan A Sr. Merrick, NY
Eugene Tanner Manhattan A Sr. Medford, NY
Leo McInerney VMI A Sr. Syracuse, NY
Tim Iuculano Marist M Jr. Silver Spring, MD
Billy Jautze Mount St. Mary's M Sr. Setawket, NY
Billy Duerr Marist M Jr. Manasquan, NJ
Dan Giuntini Providence M Sr. Floral Park, NY
Brett Warmington Manhattan D Sr. Hudson, OH
Andrew McMinn Providence G Sr. Pittsburgh, PA

Second Team
Dan Carey Canisius A Jr. Peterborough, Ont.
Kevin Ross Canisius A So. Toronto, Ont.
Chris Oppito Manhattan M So. West Babylon, NY
Eric Seifert Mount St. Mary's M So. Dover, DE
Gerard McCloskey Manhattan D Sr. Centereach, NY
Mark Paquette Marist D Sr. Wading River, NY
James Courter Providence D So. Lincoln Park, NJ
Marc Reynolds Saint Joseph's D Sr. Madison, CT
Pat Farrell Mount St. Mary's D Jr. Cold Spring Harbor, NY
Matt Vinc Canisius D Sr. St. Cahtarines, Ont.
Harry Mendez Mount St. Mary's D Sr. Baltimore, MD
Stephen Gravino Marist G Jr. East Meadow, NY
Justin Henry Manhattan G So. West Babylon, NY

####

Patriot League

First Team
Pos.    Name, School                  Yr. Hometown/Last School
A       John Walker, Army             Jr. Dix Hills, NY/Half Hollow Hills West
A       Jim Wagner, Army              Sr. Grand Island, NY/Grand Island
A       Chris Cara, Bucknell          Sr. Medford, NY/Patchogue-Medford
M       Mike Obringer, Army           Jr. Baltimore, MD/Dulaney
M       Graham Gill, Navy             Sr. Medford, NJ/Shawnee
M       Billy Looney, Navy            So. Silver Spring, MD/DeMatha
M (Sp.) Chris Pieczonka, Navy         Sr. Hamburg, NY/Hamburg
D       Matt Luyster, Army            Jr. Hicksville, NY/Hicksville
D       Michael Abou Jaoude, Bucknell Jr. San Francisco, CA/St. Ignatius
D       Mitch Hendler, Navy           Sr. Reisterstown, MD/Boys' Latin
GK      Matt Russell, Navy            Jr. Madison, Conn./Fairfield Prep
Second Team
Pos.    Name, School                  Yr. Hometown/Last School
A       Pat Christensen, Bucknell     Sr. Leonardtown, MD/St. Mary's Ryken
A       Andrew Lucas, Lehigh          Sr. Baldwin, NY/Oceanside
A       Jon Birsner, Navy             Jr. Levittown, NY/MacArthur
M (Sp.) Ryan Goodman, Bucknell        Sr. Franklin Lakes, NJ/Dwight Englewood
M       Alec Hooff, Lehigh            So. Alexandria, VA/Lawrenceville School
M       Steve Looney, Navy            Jr. Silver Spring, MD/DeMatha Catholic
M (Sp.) Clipper Lennon, Navy          Sr. Westminster, MD/Loyola
D       Nick Doerr, Army              Sr. Elbridge, NY/Jordan-Elbridge
D       Jeffrey King, Lehigh          Jr. Levittown, NY/MacArthur
D       Mike Felber, Navy             Sr. Penfield, NY/McQuaid Jesuit
GK      Frank DiFilippo, Navy         Sr. Springfield, VA/West Springfield
(Sp.) = Specialist

Offensive Player of the Year - Chris Cara, Bucknell
Defensive Player of the Year - Matt Luyster, Army
Goalkeeper of the Year - Matt Russell, Navy
Rookie of the Year - Matt Scheel, Army
Coach of the Year - Sid Jamieson, Bucknell
Create a free lacrosse website