America East

First Team
Name Cl. Pos. School
Jordan Levine So. M Albany
Frank Resetarits Jr. A Albany
Brett Queener Jr. GK Albany
Sean Meluney Sr. D Binghamton
Stephen Smith So. M Binghamton
Justin Berdeguez Sr. D UMBC
Dan Carmack Jr. D UMBC
Terry Kimener So. M UMBC
Brendan Mundorf Sr. A UMBC
Jason Cappadoro Sr. A Stony Brook

Second Team
Matthew Green Jr. M/D Albany
Craig McDonald So. D Albany
Merrick Thomson Jr. A Albany
Kevin McKeown Sr. GK Binghamton
Evan Kay Jr. M UMBC
Drew Westervelt Jr. A UMBC
Rhys Duch So. M Stony Brook
Chris Gignilliat Fr. D Stony Brook
Bo Tripodi So. A Stony Brook
Sean Layton Jr. M Vermont

Player of the Year: Brendan Mundorf, UMBC
Coach of the Year: Don Zimmerman, UMBC
Rookie of the Year: Jeremy Blevins, UMBC

####

Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)

2006 All-ACC Team
Mike Culver, Defense, Virginia
Kyle Dixon, Midfield, Virginia
Stephen McElduff, Defense, North Carolina
Bill McGlone, Midfield, Maryland
Ray Megill, Defense, Maryland
Xander Ritz, Midfield, Maryland
Ben Rubeo, Attack, Virginia
Drew Thompson, Midfield, Virginia
Joe Walters, Attack, Maryland
Matt Ward, Attack, Virginia
Steve Whittenberg, Defense, Maryland

2006 Player of the Year: Joe Walters, Maryland
2006 Freshman of the Year: Dan Glading, Virginia

####

Colonial (CAA)

FIRST TEAM
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown/High School
Chris Unterstein, Hofstra A Sr. Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Athan Iannucci, Hofstra A Jr. Coquitlam, B.C./Gleneagle
Cam Howard, Delaware A Jr. Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School
Dan Deckelbaum, Delaware M Jr. Owings Mills, Md./Owings Mills
Oliver Bacon, Towson M Jr. Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Country Day
John Keysor, Hofstra M Sr. Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville
John Orsen, Hofstra LSM Sr. Laurel Hollow, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor
Alex Smith, Delaware FO Spec. Jr. Timonium, Md./Boys’ Latin
Brett Moyer, Hofstra D Sr. Ridley Park, Pa./Ridley
Adam Crystal, Drexel D Jr. Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
Sean McCarthy, Hofstra D Sr. Hicksville, N.Y./Hicksville
Matt Southard, Hofstra GK Sr. Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin

SECOND TEAM
Name, School Pos. Yr, Hometown/High School
Phil Grillo, Towson A Sr. Baltimore, Md./Loyola
Jeff Pfeffer, Drexel A Sr. Penfield, N.Y./McQuaid Jesuit
Chris MacDonald, Villanova A So. Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Matt Starker, Villanova M Sr. Summit, N.J./Summit
Jordan Hall, Delaware M Jr. Surrey, B.C./Fleetwood Park
Casey Cittadino, Towson M Sr. Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
Steve Grossi, Drexel LSM So. Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
Matt Eckerl, Towson FO Spec. Jr. Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall
Taylor Bloor, Delaware D Sr. Corning, N.Y./Corning East
Matt Mehrer, Towson D Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah/Bingham
Chad Clark, Sacred Heart D Sr. Camillus, N.Y./West Genesee
Joe Canuso, Villanova GK Sr. Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown

CAA Player of the Year: Chris Unterstein, Sr., A, Hofstra
CAA Defensive Player of the Year: Brett Moyer, Sr., D, Hofstra
CAA Rookie of the Year: Tom Dooley, Fr., A, Hofstra
CAA Coach of the Year: John Danowski, Hofstra

####

ECAC

FIRST TEAM
A Dan Bowers, Loyola Jr.
A Brendan Cannon, Georgetown So.
A Sean Morris, Massachusetts# Sr.
A Nate Whitaker, Penn State Sr.

M Pete Cannon, Georgetown Sr.
M Greg Downing, Fairfield Jr.
M Pat Heim, Penn State# Jr.

D Reyn Garnett, Georgetown Jr.
D Jack Reid, Massachusetts# Sr.
D Dan Saltsman, Penn State Jr.

G Drew Adams, Penn State Fr.

SECOND TEAM
A-Trevor Casey, Georgetown
A-Brian Boyle, Penn State
A-Travis Nelson, Fairfield
A-Daryl Veltman, Hobart

M-Greg Gurenlian, Penn State
M-Dave Paolisso, Georgetown
M-Andrew Spack, Loyola

D-Matt Blocklet, Fairfield
D-Steven Hess, Loyola
D-Jerry Lambe, Georgetown

G-Mike Fretwell, Loyola

Offensive Player of the Year: Sean Morris, Massachusetts Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Jack Reid, Massachusetts Sr.
Goalkeeper of the Year: Drew Adams, Penn State Fr.
Rookie of the Year: Drew Adams, Penn State Fr.
Coach of the Year: Charley Toomey, Loyola

####

GWLL
ATTACK
FIRST TEAM:
Walsh, Pat            Senior     Notre Dame
Hubschmann, Brian     Senior     Notre Dame
Buchanan, Kevin       Sophomore  Ohio State

SECOND TEAM:
Meister, Will         Junior     Air Force
Smith, Cliff          Sophomore  Butler
Zordani, Ryan         Junior     Denver

MIDFIELD
FIRST TEAM:
Snider, Geoff         Senior     Denver
Goodwin, Adam         Senior     Denver
Karweck, Matt         Senior     Notre Dame

SECOND TEAM:
Nevitt, Griffin       Freshman   Air Force
Sieverts, Jeremy      Freshman   Butler
Bender, Andrew        Senior     Ohio State

LONG STICK MIDFIELDER
FIRST TEAM:
Pages, Ricky          Sophomore  Ohio State

SECOND TEAM:
Navorro, Carlos       Junior     Butler

DEFENSE
FIRST TEAM:
Hahn, David           Junior     Denver
Shepard, Rory         Sophomore  Denver
Driscoll, DJ          Senior     Notre Dame
Yontz, Bryan          Senior     Ohio State

SECOND TEAM:
Forsythe, Steve       Senior     Butler
Gambarani, Gary       Senior     Butler
Donnellan, John       Senior     Quinnipiac

GOALIE
FIRST TEAM:
Pavoni, Justin        Senior     Air Force
Kemp, Joey            Sophomore  Notre Dame
Newcomer of the Year: Joel Delgarno, Ohio State
Player of the Year: Geoff Snider, Denver
Coach of the Year: Jamie Munro, Denver

####

Ivy League

First Team
Attack – Nick Bonacci, Dartmouth (Jr., Crofton, Md.)
Attack – Jamie Coffin, Dartmouth, (Sr., Greenwich, Conn.)
Attack – David Mitchell, Cornell (Jr., Moose Jaw, Sask.)
Midfield – Joe Boulukos, Cornell (Sr., Huntington, N.Y.)*
Midfield – Brad Heritage, Dartmouth (Sr. Cheshire, Conn.)
Midfield – Max Seibald, Cornell (Fr., M, Hewlett, N.Y.)
Defense – Mitch Belisle, Cornell (Jr., Brewster, N.Y.)
Defense – Dan Cocoziello, Princeton (So., Oldwick, N.J.)*
Defense – Tom Mikula, Harvard (Sr., Chester, Md.)
Goalie – Matt McMonagle, Cornell, (Jr., Bryn Mawr, Pa.)

Second Team
Attack – Greg Cohen, Harvard (Jr., Syosset, N.Y.)
Attack – Derek Haswell, Cornell (Sr., Skaneateles, N.Y.)
Attack – Peter Trombino, Princeton (Jr., Huntington Station, N.Y.)
Midfield – Dan Kallaugher, Yale (Sr., Glyndon, Md.)
Midfield – Mark Kovler, Princeton (Fr., Washington, D.C.)
Midfield – David Schecter, Yale (Sr., Sea Ranch Lakes, Fla.)
Defense – Andrew Blechman, Penn (Sr., Potomac, Md.)
Defense – Ben Lovejoy, Dartmouth (Sr., Orford, N.H.)
Defense – Mike Pisco, Cornell (Sr., Duxbury, Mass.)
Goalie – Alex Hewit, Princeton (So., Chatham, N.J.)

Honorable Mention
Attack – D.J. Andrzejewski, Penn (Sr., Parkton, Md.)
Attack – Evan Calvert, Harvard (Jr., Ellicott City, Md.)
Attack – Dave Madeira, Brown (Jr., Norwich, Vt.)
Attack – Eric Pittard, Cornell (Jr., Skaneateles, N.Y.)
Attack – Scott Sowanick, Princeton (Jr., Bethesda, Md.)
Midfield – Dan Brillman, Yale (Sr., Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Midfield – David Cornbrooks, Penn (Jr., Baltimore, Md.)
Midfield – Alan Eberstein, Penn (Sr., Dallas, Texas)
Midfield – John Henry Flood, Harvard (Jr., Westfield, N.J.)
Defense – Jim Faello, Brown (Sr., Manhasset, N.Y.)
Defense – Zac Jungers, Princeton (Jr., Phoenix, Md.)
Defense – Ryan Schoenig, Princeton (Sr., Farmingville, N.Y.)
Defense – Ethan Vedder, Cornell (Jr., Yorktown, N.Y.)
Goalie – Nick Gentilesco, Brown (Sr., Setauket, N.Y.)

Player of the Year: Joe Boulukos, Cornell (Sr., M, Huntington, N.Y.)
Rookie of the Year: Max Seibald, Cornell (Fr., M, Hewlett, N.Y.)*

* - unanimous

####

Metro Atlantic (MAAC)

First Team
Kevin Ross, Canisius Attack
Matt Warner, Mount St. Mary's Attack
Matt Donovan, Siena Attack
Michael Farley, Providence Midfield
Tim Iuculano, Marist Midfield
Eric Seifert, Mount St. Mary's Midfield
James Courter, Providence Defense
Pat Farrell, Mount St. Mary's Defense
Corey Dolik, Manhattan Defense
Erik Hotaling, Saint Joseph's Goalkeeper

Second Team
Billy Duerr, Marist Attack
Matt Girsh, Siena Attack
Keegan Wilkinson, Saint Joseph's Attack
Mike O'Neill, Saint Joseph's Attack
Matt Walsh, Siena Midfield
Alex McColough, Saint Joseph's Midfield
Andrew Four, Saint Joseph's Midfield
Sean O'Beirne, Mount St. Mary's Defense
Pat Farrelly, Manhattan Defense
Justin Tesone, Siena Defense
Liam Smith, Providence Defense
Pater Littell, Providence Goalkeeper
Joe Zolezzi, Mount St. Mary's Goalkeeper

Offensive Player of the Year: Kevin Ross, Canisius

Co-Defensive Players of the Year:
Corey Dolik, Manhattan
Pat Farrell, Mount St. Mary’s
Chris Sochacki, Wagner

Rookie of the Year: Matt Girsh, Siena
Coach of the Year: Pat Cullinan, Saint Joseph’s

####

Patriot League
First Team
Player, School                 Yr.  Pos.   Hometown
Jon Birsner, Navy              Sr.  A      Levittown, N.Y.
Ian Dingman, Navy              Jr.  A      Deferiet, N.Y.
Mike Obringer, Army            Sr.  A      Baltimore, Md.
Alec Hooff, Lehigh             Jr.  M      Alexandria, Va.
Billy Looney, Navy             Jr.  M      Silver Spring, Md.
Robert Trasolini, Colgate      Sr.  M      New Hyde Park, N.Y.
William Wallace, Navy          Jr.  FO     Bloomfield Village, Mich.
Ward Hackett, Navy             Sr.  Spec.  Oxford, Md.
Jordan DiNola, Navy            So.  D      Ballston Lake, N.Y.
Colin Hulme, Colgate           Jr.  D      Framingham, Mass.
Jeff King, Lehigh              Sr.  D      Levittown, N.Y.
Matt Luyster, Army             Sr.  D      Hicksville, N.Y.
Matt Russell, Navy             Sr.  GK     Madison, Conn.

Second Team
Player, School                 Yr.  Pos.   Hometown
John Walker, Army              Sr.  A      Dix Hills, N.Y.
Matt Lalli, Colgate            So.  A      Princeton Junction, N.J.
Blake Best, Lehigh             Jr.  A      Severna Park, Md.
Steve Looney, Navy             Sr.  M      Silver Spring, Md.
Brandon Corp, Colgate          Fr.  M      Chittenango, N.Y.
Ryan Chase, Army               Jr.  M      Webster, N.Y.
Jon Burton, Army               Sr.  M      Elbridge, N.Y.
Chris Eck, Colgate             Jr.  FO     Fairfield, Conn.
Victor Barger, Navy            Jr.  Spec.  Clifton Park, N.Y.
Keon West, Lafayette           Sr.  Spec.  Morton, Pa.
Michael Abou Jaoude, Bucknell  Sr.  D      San Francisco, Calif.
Andrew Dow, Navy               Jr.  D      Hauppauge, N.Y.
Brendan Teague, Navy           So.  D      Annapolis, Md.
Matt Baran, Bucknell           Sr.  GK     Wilmington, Del.
Offensive Player of the Year: Jon Birsner, Navy
Defensive Player of the Year: Jeff King, Lehigh
Goalkeeper of the Year: Matt Russell, Navy
Freshman of the Year: Joe Mele, Bucknell
Coach of the Year: Jim Nagle, Colgate
Create a free lacrosse website