America East

First Team
Name, Cl., Pos., Team
Jordan Levine, Jr., M, Albany
Craig McDonald, Jr., D, Albany
Brett Queener, Sr., GK, Albany
Frank Resetarits, Sr., A, Albany
Merrick Thomson, Sr., A, Albany
Steve Carlson, Fr., M, Binghamton
Tom Wilmot, Sr., D, Binghamton
Travis Begay, Sr., D, UMBC
Terry Kimener, Jr., M, UMBC
Drew Westervelt, Sr., A, UMBC

Second Team
Name, Cl., Pos., Team
Mike Ammann, Jr., M, Albany
Steve Ammann, Jr., M, Albany
Derek Dale, Jr., A, Albany
Garrett Pedley, So., D, Albany
Tom Trapani, Sr., D, Albany
Bobby Atwell, So., D, UMBC
Andy Gallagher, Sr., A, UMBC
Alex Hopmann, So., M, UMBC
Brendan Callahan, Sr., GK, Stony Brook
Bo Tripodi, Jr., A, Stony Brook

All-Rookie Team
Name, Cl., Team
Kyle Brunk, Fr., Albany
Steve Carlson, Fr., Binghamton
Andy Cook, Fr., Binghamton
Jeff Rurey, Fr., Binghamton
Drew Wichmann, Fr., Binghamton
Mike Camardo, Fr., UMBC
Cayle Ratcliffe, Fr., UMBC
Kyle Wimer, Fr., UMBC
Steve Waldeck, Fr., Stony Brook
Max Wilson, Fr., Vermont

Player of the Year: Frank Resetarits, Albany
Rookie of the Year: Steve Carlson, Binghamton
Coach of the Year: Scott Marr, Albany
####

Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)
Casey Carroll      Senior     Defense  Duke
Matt Danowski      Senior     Attack   Duke
Dan Glading        Sophomore  Attack   Virginia
Zack Greer         Junior     Attack   Duke
Tim Kaiser         Junior     Defense  North Carolina
Ray Megill         Senior     Defense  Maryland
Nick O'Hara        Senior     LSM      Duke
Ben Rubeor         Junior     Attack   Virginia
Ricky Smith        Senior     Defense  Virginia
Kip Turner         Senior     Goalie   Virginia
Steve Whittenberg  Senior     Defense  Maryland
Player of the Year
Matt Danowski, Duke

Freshman of the Year
Brian Phipps, Maryland

Coach of the Year
John Danowski, Duke

####

Colonial (CAA)

First Team
 
Andrew Chapman, Drexel         A         Jr.  Toronto, Ontario/Oliver Mowat
Bobby Griebe, Towson           A         Sr.  BelAir, Md./Boy’s Latin
Adam Zuder-Havens, Delaware    A         Sr.  Corning, N.Y./Herkimer JC
Dan Deckelbaum, Delaware       M         Sr.  Owings Mills, Md./Owings Mills
Eric Heidenberger, Villanova   M         Sr.  Chevy Chase, Md./Georgetown Prep
Jordan Hall, Delaware          M         Sr.  Surrey, B.C./Fleetwood Park
Steve Grossi, Drexel           LSM       Jr.  Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
Alex Smith, Delaware           FO Spec.  Sr.  Timonium, Md./Boy’s Latin
Adam Crystal, Drexel           D         Sr.  Baldwin, N.Y./Baldwin
Rob Smith, Delaware            D         Sr.  Mahopac, N.Y./Georgetown
Matthew Mehrer, Towson         D         Sr.  Salt Lake City, Utah/Bingham
Bruce Bickford, Drexel         GK        Jr.  Providence, R.I./Moses Brown
 
Second Team
 
Chris MacDonald, Villanova#    A         Jr.  Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Tom Dooley, Hofstra            A         So.  Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Yorktown
Peter Greco, Sacred Heart      A         Sr.  Hamburg, N.Y./St. Francis
Kevin Unterstein, Hofstra      M         Jr.  Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Brian Vetter, Towson           M         Jr.  Annapolis, Md./Annapolis
Mike Unterstein, Hofstra       M         Jr.  Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Brian Calabrese, Delaware      LSM       Sr.  Syracuse, N.Y./West Genesse
Chris Colliniates, Villanova   FO Spec.  Sr.  Atlantic Beach, N.Y./Lawrence
Adam Swarsen, Hofstra          D         Sr.  Denver, Colo./East
Brett McGlensey, Sacred Heart  D         Jr.  WestChester, Pa./West Chester East
Paul Genovese, Villanova       D         Sr.  Huntington, N.Y./St. Anthony’s
Matt Antol, Towson             GK        Jr.  Baldwin, Md./Loyola
Player of the Year: Alex Smith, Sr., M, Delaware
Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Crystal, Sr., D, Drexel
Rookie of the Year: Colin Ambler, Fr., A, Drexel
Coach of the Year: Chris Bates, Drexel
####

ECAC

FIRST TEAM
A Brendan Cannon, Georgetown # Jr.
A Jim Connolly, Massachusetts So.
A Colin Checcio, Rutgers Sr.
M Greg Downing, Fairfield # Sr.
M Andy Spack, Loyola Sr.
M Pat Heim, Penn State %# Sr.
D Jerry Lambe, Georgetown Sr.
D Michael Graham, Loyola Sr.
D Dan Saltsman, Penn State # Sr.
G Drew Adams, Penn State # So.
Spec. Dan Kallaugher, Loyola GS

% 2005 All-League
# 2006 All-League

SECOND TEAM
A Daryl Veltman, Hobart Jr.
A Dan Bauers, Loyola Sr.
A Brian Boyle, Penn State Sr.
A Tom Michaelsen, St. John’s Sr.
M Chris David, Hobart Sr.
M Greg Leonard, Loyola Sr.
M Brett Garber, Massachusetts Sr.
D Barney Ehrman, Georgetown Fr.
D Steven Hess, Loyola Sr.
D Chris O’Dougherty, Rutgers So.
G Doc Schneider, Massachusetts So.
Spec. Dan Whipple, Massachusetts Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Brendan Cannon, Georgetown Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Jerry Lambe, Georgetown Sr.
Goalkeeper of the Year: Drew Adams, Penn State So.
Rookie of the Year: Justin Pennington, Rutgers Fr.
Coach of the Year: Dave Urick, Georgetown

####

GWLL

FIRST TEAM

Attack
Joel Dalgarno - Sophomore - Ohio State
Will Yeatman - Freshman - Notre Dame
Ryan Hoff - Sophomore - Notre Dame

Midfield
Kevin Buchanan - Junior - Ohio State
Joey Murray - Sophomore - Denver
Griffin Nevitt - Sophomore - Air Force

Long Stick Midfielder
Ricky Pages - Junior - Ohio State

Defense
Sean Dougherty - Junior - Notre Dame
David Hahn - Senior - Denver
Jeff Schneider - Senior - Ohio State
Rory Shepard - Junior - Denver

Goalie
Joey Kemp - Junior - Notre Dame

SECOND TEAM

Second Team
Attack
Will Meister - Senior - Air Force
Jeff Ryan - Sophomore - Ohio State
Tucker Prudden - Senior - Quinnipiac

Midfield
Mike Podgajny - Junior - Notre Dame
Lucius Polk - Senior - Notre Dame
Brian Hubschmann - Senior - Notre Dame

Long Stick Midfielder
Dan Gnazzo - Sophomore - Air Force

Defense
Ross Zimmerman - Junior - Notre Dame
Josh Funk - Junior - Ohio State
Adam Bartholomew Senior - Quinnipiac
Mike Hennessey - Senior - Quinnipiac

Goalie
Stefan Schroder - Junior - Ohio State

Player of the Year: Joey Kemp, Notre Dame
Newcomer of the Year: Will Yeatman, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: Kevin Corrigan, Notre Dame

####

Ivy League

FIRST TEAM

Attack
Nick Bonacci, Dartmouth
David Mitchell, Cornell
Eric Pittard, Cornell
Peter Trombino, Princeton

Midfield
John Glynn, Cornell
Mark Kovler, Princeton
Max Seibald, Cornell
Scott Sowanick, Princeton

Defense
Mitch Belisle, Cornell
Zach Jungers, Princeton
Ethan Vedder, Cornell

Goalie
Matt McMonagle, Cornell

SECOND TEAM

Attack
Craig Andrzejewski, Penn
Greg Cohen, Harvard

Midfield
Brian Clayton, Cornell
Chris Kempner, Yale

Defense
Dan Cocoziello, Princeton
Matt Kelleher, Penn
Matt Moyer, Cornell

Goalie
Alex Hewit, Princeton

Honorable Mention
Attack: David Madeira, Brown; Ari Sussman, Dartmouth
Midfield: Alex Buckley, Brown; John Henry Flood, Harvard, Mike Karwoski, Yale
Defense: Max Gottschall, Harvard; Chris Peyser, Princeton; Charlie Kolkin, Princeton; Pat Grimm, Yale
Goalie: Jordan Burke, Brown

Player of the Year: Matt McMonagle, Cornell
Rookie of the Year: Ari Sussman, Dartmouth

####

Metro Atlantic (MAAC)


First Team

Attack
Kevin Ross, Canisius
Matt Girsh, Siena
Brian Murray, Manhattan

Midfield
Tom Hensel, Canisius
Keith Detelj, Marist
Eric Seifert, Mount St. Mary’s

Defense
James Courter, Providence
Corey Dolik, Manhattan
Chris Viviano, Siena

Goalkeeper
Peter Littell, Providence

Second Team

Attack
Matt Donovan, Siena
Mike Blocho, Canisius
Brendan Ryan, Providence
Kevin Hill, VMI

Midfield
Peter O’Hara, Marist
Shaun Dunn, Siena
Mark Bundra, Providence

Defense
Timothy Clancy, Manhattan
Nick Jackson, Mount St. Mary’s
Pat James, Providence

Goalkeeper
Brent Herbst, Siena

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Girsh, Siena
Defensive Player of the Year: James Courter, Providence

Co-Rookies of the Year:
Tim Rowley, Canisius
Matt Teichmann, Marist
Brent Herbst, Siena

Coach of the Year: Brian Brecht, Siena

####

Patriot League

First-Team

Attack *
Austin Winter, Bucknell (Fr.)
Brandon Corp, Colgate (So.)
Ian Dingman, Navy (Sr.)
Nick Mirabito, Navy (Jr.)

Midfielders
Matt Lalli, Colgate (Jr.)
Billy Looney, Navy (Sr.)
Tommy Wallin, Navy (Sr.)

Face-Off Specialist
William Wallace, Navy (Sr.)

Defensive Midfield Specialist
Victor Barger, Navy (Sr.)

Defensemen
Billy Haire, Bucknell (So.)
Colin Hulme, Colgate (Sr.)
Jordan DiNola, Navy (Jr.)

Goalkeeper
Adam Fullerton, Army (Jr.)


Second-Team

Attack
Joe Mele, Bucknell (So.)
Alec Hooff, Lehigh (Sr.)
Steve Marino, Lehigh (Sr.)

Midfielders *
Justin Bokmeyer, Army (Jr.)
Perry Menzies, Bucknell (So.)
Brendan Hurley, Colgate (Sr.)
Basil Daratsos, Navy (Fr.)

Face-Off Specialist
Chris Eck, Colgate (Sr.)

Defensive Midfield Specialist *
Steve Case, Bucknell (Sr.)
Geoff Leone, Navy (So.)

Defensemen *
Jay Larson, Army (Jr.)
Craig Massie, Army (Jr.)
John Dunn, Colgate (Sr.)
Andrew Dow, Navy (Sr.)
Brendan Teague, Navy (Jr.)

Goalkeeper
Nick Sciubba, Bucknell (So.)

* Ties in voting

Offensive Player of the Year: Brandon Corp, Colgate
Defensive Player of the Year: Colin Hulme, Colgate
Goalkeeper of the Year: Adam Fullerton, Army
Rookie of the Year: Austin Winter, Bucknell
Coach of the Year: Richie Meade, Navy
Create a free lacrosse website