America East

First Team
Pos.  Name               School       Hometown/High School/Previous
A     Brian Caufield     Albany       Bay Shore, NY/West Islip
A     Joe Resetarits     Albany       Hamburg, NY/Hamburg
A     Jordan McBride     Stony Brook  New Westminster, BC/New Westminster
M     Peet Poillon       UMBC         Cranberry Twp, PA/Seneca Valley/Ohio St.
M     Kyle Wimer         UMBC         Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield
M     Kevin Crowley      Stony Brook  New Westminster, BC/Simon Fraser
D     Garrett Pedley     Albany       Bow, NH/Bow
D     Derrick Danieu     Binghamton   Camillus, NY/West Genesee
D     Kevin Goedeke      UMBC         Fallston, MD/Fallston/CCBC-Essex
LSM   Steve Waldeck      Stony Brook  Levittown, NY/MacArthur
SSM   Jordan Pierce      UMBC         Glen Burnie, MD/Mount St. Joseph
FO    Adam Rand          Stony Brook  Niantic, NY/East Lyme
G     Jeremy Blevins     UMBC         Cockeysville, MD/Calvert Hall
 
Second Team
A     Corey Small        Albany       St. Catharines, Ont./Holy Cross
A     Matt Latham        UMBC         Eldersburg, MD/Liberty
A     Ryan Smith         UMBC         Fallston, MD/Fallston/CCBC-Essex
M     John Alpizar       Albany       Summit, NJ/Summit
M     Duncan Streeten    Binghamton   Corning, NY/Corning East
M     Alex Hopmann       UMBC         Annapolis, MD/Annapolis
D     Mark Kelly         Albany       Syracuse, NY/East Genesee
D     Conor Flynn        Hartford     Corning, NY/Corning East
D     Matt Kresse        UMBC         Setauket, NY/Ward Melville
LSM   Chris Schongar     Albany       Clifton Park, NY/Shenendehowa
SSM   Jared LaVerne      Stony Brook  Jericho, NY/Syosset
FO    Tim Fallon         Hartford     Lowell, MA/Lawrence Academy
G     Scott Bement       Hartford     Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua
 
All-Rookie Team (regardless of posiion)
D     Rocky Bonitatibus  Albany       Yorktown Heights, NY/Yorktown
M     Luke Cometti       Albany       Syracuse, NY/West Genesee
A     Joe Resetarits     Albany       Hamburg, NY/Hamburg
D     Ben Waldron        Binghamton   Camillus, NY/West Genesee
G     Scott Bement       Hartford     Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua
M     Carter Bender      Hartford     Caledon, Ont./Brewster Academy, NH
A     Ryan Compitello    Hartford     Hauppauge, NY/Hauppauge
A     Aidan Genik        Hartford     Toronto, Ontario/Western Ontario
M     Rob Grimm          UMBC         Black River, NY/Carthage
SSM   Jared LaVerne      Stony Brook  Jericho, NY/Syosset
A     Geoff Worley       Vermont      Coronado, CA/Coronado

Player of the Year: Jeremy Blevins, UMBC
Rookie of the Year: Scott Bement, Hartford
Coach of the Year: Don Zimmerman, UMBC



Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC)

A Billy Bitter, So., North Carolina
M Shamel Bratton, So., Virginia
M Brian Carroll, Jr., Virginia
A Ned Crotty, Sr., Duke
A Danny Glading, Sr., Virginia
M Dan Groot, Md., Maryland
A Max Quinzani, Jr, Duke
D Max Schmidt, So., Maryland
LSM Mike Timms, Sr., Virginia
FO Shane Walterhoefer, Sr., North Carolina
A Ryan Young, So, Maryland

2009 Player of the Year: Ned Crotty, Duke, attack
2009 Rookie of the Year: Steele Stanwick, Virginia, attack
2009 Coach of the Year: Dom Starsia, Virginia



Colonial (CAA)

First Team
 
Name, School                   Pos.  Yr.  Hometown/Previous School
Colin Ambler, Drexel           A     Jr.  Abington, Pa./Abington
Jay Card, Hofstra              A     So.  Caledon, Ontario/Hill Academy
Curtis Dickson, Delaware       A     Jr.  Port Coquitlam, BC/Riverside
Martin Cahill, Delaware        M     Jr.  Malden, Mass./Governorís Academy
Michael Colleluori, Hofstra    M     Sr.  Holmes, Pa./Ridley
Will Harrington, Towson        M     Jr.  Baltimore, Md./Friends School
Brian Karalunas, Villanova     LSM   So.  Dewitt, N.Y./Jamesville-Dewitt
Mitchell Rosensweig, Towson    FO    Sr.  Baltimore, Md./Pikesville
Pat Dowling, Delaware          D     So.  Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Ludlowe
Matt McCormick, Drexel         D     Jr.  West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
Christian Scuderi, Hofstra     D     Jr.  West Islip, N.Y./West Islip
Andrew DiLoreto, Villanova     GK    Sr.  Wilton, Conn./Lawrenceville School
 
Second Team
 
Name, School                   Pos.  Yr.  Hometown/Previous School
Tim Driscoll, Villanova        A     Sr.  Montville, N.J./Montville
Chris MacDonald, Villanova     A     Sr.  Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Bill McCutcheon, Towson        A     Sr.  Chatham, N.J./Chatham
Steven DeNapoli, Hofstra       M     So.  Hewlett, N.Y./G.W. Hewlett
Kevin Kaminski, Delaware       M     So.  Wallingford, Pa./Strath-Haven
Dan Kerch, Robert Morris       M     Sr.  Chesterfield, Mo./DeSmet
Steve Prifte, Hofstra          LSM   Sr.  Shamong, N.J./Shawnee
Tommy Lee, Delaware            FO    Jr.  Victor, N.Y./Hand
Eddie DiDonato, Villanova      D     Sr.  Blue Bell, Pa./La Salle
Marc Ingerman, Towson          D     Fr.  Sandy Hook, Conn./Newtown
Shawn McDonough, Sacred Heart  D     Sr.  Carmel, N.Y./Mahopac
Mark Manos, Drexel             GK    Fr.  West Chester, Pa./Salesianum (Del.)
Player of the Year: Jay Card, A, So., Hofstra
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Karalunas, LSM, So., Villanova
Rookie of the Year: Mark Manos, GK, Fr., Drexel
Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Corrado, Villanova and Seth Tierney, Hofstra



ECAC

First Team
A Tim Balise, Massachusetts
A Jim Connolly, Massachusetts
A Shane Koppens, Loyola
M Chris Hogan, Penn State
M Scott Kocis, Georgetown
M Justin Pennington, Rutgers
D Diogo Godoi, Massachusetts
D Chris O'Dougherty, Rutgers
D P.T. Ricci, Loyola
Sp. Dom DeNapoli, St. John's (LSM/F/O)
G Doc Schneider, Massachusetts

Second Team
A Jeff Colburn, Hobart
A Craig Dowd, Georgetown
A Cooper MacDonnell, Loyola
M Brent Adams, Fairfield
M Tyler Cassell, Hobart
M Bob Hayes, Massachusetts
M Mike Sawyer, Loyola
D Steve Bauer, Georgetown
D Barney Ehrmann, Georgetown
D Steve Layne, Loyola
Sp. John Schiavone, Loyola (F/O)
G Drew Adams, Penn State

Offensive Player of the Year: Jim Connolly, Massachusetts
Defensive Player of the Year: P.T. Ricci, Loyola
Goalkeeper of the Year: Doc Schneider, Massachusetts
Rookie of the Year: Mike Sawyer, Loyola
Coach of the Year: Greg Cannella, Massachusetts



GWLL

First Team

Attack
Joel Dalgarno, Sr., Ohio State
Ryan Hoff, Sr., Notre Dame
Duncan Swezey, Sr., Notre Dame

Midfield
Peter Christman, Sr., Notre Dame
Grant Krebs, Jr., Notre Dame
Griffin Nevitt, Sr., Air Force

Long-Stick Midfielder
Dan Gnazzo, Sr., Air Force

Defense
Sam Barnes, Jr., Notre Dame
Dayton Gilbreath, Fr., Air Force
Scott Matthews, Sr., Ohio State
Regis McDermott, Sr., Notre Dame
Dillon Roy, Jr., Denver

Goalie
Scott Rodgers, Sr., Notre Dame

Second Team

Attack
Ridge Flick, Jr., Air Force
Neal Hicks, Jr., Notre Dame
Jeff Ryan, Sr., Ohio State

Midfield
James Green, Jr., Ohio State
Derek Hopcroft, Jr., Bellarmine
Joey Murray, Sr., Denver

Long-Stick Midfielder
Bryan Gilbreath, So., Air Force

Defense
Pat Elliott, Sr., Quinnipiac
Scott Foreman, Jr., Ohio State
Matt Kawamoto, So., Ohio State
David Mackintosh, Sr., Air Force

Goalie
Brandon Freeman, Jr., Ohio State

Player of the Year: Scott Rodgers, Notre Dame
Newcomer of the Year: Dayton Gilbreath, Air Force
Coach of the Year: Kevin Corrigan, Notre Dame



Ivy League

First Team

Attack
Thomas Muldoon, Brown (Jr., Oakton, Va.)
Rob Pannell, Cornell (Fr., Smithtown, N.Y.)
Jack McBride, Princeton (So., Madison, N.J.)

Midfield
John Glynn, Cornell (Sr., Lindenhurst, N.Y.)
Max Seibald, Cornell (Sr., Hewlett, N.Y.)
Mark Kovler, Princeton (Sr., Washington, D.C.)

Defense
Peter Fallon, Brown (So., Baltimore, Md.)
Matt Moyer, Cornell (Sr., Chadds Ford, Pa.)
Chad Wiedmaier, Princeton (Chatam, N.J.)

Goalie
Jordan Burke, Brown (Sr., Potomac, Md.)


Second Team

Attack
Andrew Feinberg, Brown (So., Owing Mills, Md.)
Ryan Hurley, Cornell (Jr., Eagan, Minn.)
Craig Andrzejewski, Penn (Sr., Parkton, Md.)
Tom Davis, Princeton (Levittown, N.Y.)

Midfield
Jason Duboe, Harvard (Jr., Long Grove, Ill.)
Rich Sgalardi, Princeton (Garden City, N.Y.)
Mike Karwoski, Yale (Sr., Greenlawn, N.Y.)

Defense
Casey Hingtgen, Dartmouth (Jr., Carlsbad, Calif.)
Sam Slaughter, Harvard (Sr., Wilton, Conn.)
Will Gano, Yale (Sr., Summit, N.J.)

Goalie
Tyler Fiorito, Princeton (Fr., Phoenix, Md.)


Honorable Mention

Attack
Jeff Cohen, Harvard (Fr., Syosset, N.Y.)
Dean Gibbons, Harvard (So., Garden City, N.Y.)
Brendan Gibson, Yale (Jr., Point Lookout, N.Y.)

Midfield
Brady Williams, Brown (Sr., Columbus, Ohio)
Drew Collins, Penn (Sr., LaPlata, Md.)
Scott Mackenzie, Princeton (Jr., Livingston, Mont.)

Defense
Billy Geist, Harvard (Jr., Arnold, Md.)
Chris Peyser, Princeton (Sr., Manhasset, N.Y.)

Goalie
Jake Myers, Cornell (Sr., Del Mar, Calif.)


Player of the Year: Jordan Burke, Brown (Sr., Potomac, Md.)
Rookie of the Year: Rob Pannell, Cornell (Fr., Smithtown, N.Y.)



Metro Atlantic (MAAC)

First Team

Attack
James Synowiez, Manhattan
Bobby Labadini, Providence
Bryan Neufeld, Siena

Midfield
Adam Jones, Canisius
Chris Zarins, Siena
Tim Moran, VMI

Defense
Matt Nealis, Mount St. Maryís
Ryan Riedl, Providence
Chris Viviano, Siena

Goalkeeper
T.C. DiBartolo, Mount St. Maryís

Second Team

Attack
Nick LoCoco, Canisius
Corey Zindel, Marist
Ryan Duggan, Siena

Midfield
Angelo Marrano, Manhattan
Shaun Dunn, Siena
Kenny Mazzone, Siena

Defense
Matt Barkas, Canisius
Steven Sternberg, Manhattan
James Taylor, Marist

Goalkeeper
Brent Herbst, Siena

Offensive Player of the Year: James Synowiez, Manhattan
Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Viviano, Siena
Rookie of the Year: Bryan Neufeld, Siena
Coach of the Year: Brian Brecht, Siena



Patriot League

First Team
Austin Winter, Bucknell, Jr., Attack
Brandon Corp, Colgate, Sr., Attack
Ricky Cornetta, Lehigh, Sr., Attack
Perry Menzies, Bucknell, Sr., Midfielder
Charlie Streep, Bucknell, Fr., Midfielder
Patrick Moran, Navy, Jr., Midfielder
Jake Clarke, Bucknell, So., Face-Off Specialist
Geoff Leone, Navy, Sr., Defensive Midfield Specialist
Bill Henderson, Army, So., Defenseman
Billy Haire, Bucknell, Sr., Defenseman
Dan Honeywell, Lehigh, Sr., Defenseman
Andy Tormey, Navy, Sr., Defenseman
Nick Sciubba, Bucknell, Sr., Goalkeeper

Second Team
Jason Peyer, Army, Sr., Attack
Kevin Colleluori, Colgate, Sr., Attack
Tim Paul, Navy, Sr., Attack
Kevin LoRusso, Army, Sr., Midfielder
Nick Monastero, Colgate, Sr., Midfielder
Joe Lennon, Navy, Jr., Midfielder
Frankie Coppola, Navy, Jr., Face-Off Specialist
Tim Henderson, Army, Fr., Defensive Midfield Specialist
Mike Crown, Colgate, Jr., Defensive Midfield Specialist
Greg Perkins, Colgate, So., Defenseman
Evan Guerrero, Lehigh, Jr., Defenseman
Jaren Woeppel, Navy, Jr., Defenseman
Jeff Canfield, Lafayette, Sr., Goalkeeper

Offensive Player of the Year Brandon Corp, Colgate
Defensive Player of the Year Billy Haire, Bucknell
Goalkeeper of the Year Nick Sciubba, Bucknell
Rookie of the Year Charlie Streep, Bucknell
Coach of the Year Frank Fedorjaka, Bucknell

Create a free lacrosse website