In the tables below, conference power ratings (PR) were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in more recent years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The "pure" approach yielded some anomalous results this year toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed instead.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of the small diffences.  The tables also show conferences' records in non-conference games.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC95.233090.769
2Ivy League91.7833240.579
3Independent91.3723150.605
4ECAC90.8230230.566
5America East88.7026270.491
6Colonial88.6725330.431
7Great Western88.3532260.552
8Patriot87.8922300.423
9Metro Atlantic83.2710440.185

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NYCAC88.364030.930
2Northeast 1079.6713170.433
3Independent73.649250.265
4Deep South73.338250.242

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC87.6037140.725
2ODAC86.7135180.660
3Centennial85.9239220.639
4Empire 884.0931220.585
5SUNYAC83.8836250.590
6Capital83.6940200.667
7North Coast82.9325180.581
8Liberty82.7424320.429
9Middle Atlantic78.449380.191
10Knickerbocker77.4830310.492
11Pilgrim77.3629270.518
12Little East76.9526280.481
13PAC75.9118400.310
14Commonwealth75.1219320.373
15Independent73.0030610.330
16North Atlantic66.5215150.500


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast93.5153170.757
2Amer. Lac. Conf90.9837320.536
3Big East90.9541260.612
4Ivy League89.9845290.608
5Colonial88.7341340.547
6Atlantic 1085.9743340.558
7MPSF85.3332310.508
8America East84.5239360.520
9Patriot League80.7229470.382
10Metro Atlantic77.3728440.389
11Independent77.2711240.314
12Northeast75.3514590.192

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NYCAC74.7133180.647
2Penn. State73.7715150.500
3CVAC73.3022120.647
4Northeast 1070.2914210.400
5Independent66.1913310.295

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.554880.857
2Capital78.7141220.651
3Centennial78.0761190.763
4Liberty League77.6636260.581
5Empire Eight75.0029300.492
6SUNYAC74.9338260.594
7Middle Atlantic74.1832300.516
8NEWMAC73.1325330.431
9ODAC71.0229310.483
10North Coast70.8516250.390
11USA South Atl.69.1127260.509
12Independent68.8963740.460
13Skyline68.8418350.340
14Little East68.1822410.349
15Comm. Coast66.4929280.509
16Penn. (PAC)65.0410380.208
17Atlantic Womens60.3810250.286
18NEWLA59.1110270.270


Create a free lacrosse website