In the tables below, conference power ratings (PR) were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The "pure" approach can yield some anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was again employed instead.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of the small diffences.  The tables also show conferences' records in non-conference games.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC95.343990.813
2Independent95.3417110.607
3Ivy League93.8234210.618
4ECAC91.9325250.500
5Patriot91.3726270.491
6Great Western91.3325280.472
7Colonial90.8127260.509
8America East90.3926280.481
9Metro Atlantic84.866500.107

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast86.853690.800
2Northeast 1082.8615220.405
3CVAC80.7020290.408
4Deep South80.3821230.477
5Independent73.747160.304

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Centennial85.2339130.750
2NESCAC84.8735150.700
3ODAC83.9843180.705
4Empire 882.7546150.754
5SUNYAC82.1638230.623
6Liberty81.8224320.429
7North Coast80.9837150.712
8Capital80.1733290.532
9Middle Atlantic77.2415380.283
10Little East76.0133230.589
11Pilgrim75.7922280.440
12Commonwealth75.2517350.327
13Skyline74.4527290.482
14PAC71.6522330.400
15Independent71.1418930.162
16North Atlantic63.349190.321


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Amer. Lac. Conf.91.4648160.750
2Atlantic Coast91.4656180.757
3Big East88.8540270.597
4Colonial87.5439320.549
5Ivy League87.2539350.527
6MPSF83.6232280.533
7Atlantic 1083.3934390.466
8America East80.8630410.423
9Patriot League78.8226420.382
10Metro Atlantic75.9126390.400
11Independent74.159340.209
12Northeast74.0520480.294

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast75.0037160.698
2CVAC72.9819140.576
3Northeast 1070.2015240.385
4Penn. State70.028100.444
5Independent66.5618330.353

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.0940120.769
2Liberty League78.6531280.525
3Centennial78.3657170.770
4SUNYAC77.5242230.646
5Capital77.0944280.611
6NEWMAC73.9824310.436
7Empire Eight73.5329320.475
8Middle Atlantic72.7422340.393
9North Coast71.1625240.510
10Old Dominion70.9134350.493
11Little East68.9923320.418
12Comm. Coast67.6520260.435
13Skyline67.3531310.500
14USA South Atl.65.5417360.321
15Penn. (PAC)64.8624290.453
16Independent63.4665940.409
17Atlantic Womens58.6311270.289
18NEWLA58.4622220.500



Create a free lacrosse website