In the tables below, conference power ratings (PR) were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The "pure" approach can yield some anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was again employed instead.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of the small diffences.  The tables also show conferences' records in non-conference games.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC95.864080.833
2Ivy League91.4631240.564
3ECAC91.0720320.385
4Independent90.7325160.610
5Great Western90.5435190.648
6Patriot90.0831260.544
7America East89.8918330.353
8Colonial89.6128280.500
9Metro Atlantic85.279510.150

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast85.1739130.750
2Northeast 1081.5220180.526
3Carolinas77.8213280.317
4Deep South77.0019220.463
5Independent76.0010200.333

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC87.6635150.700
2Centennial87.3448160.750
3Liberty85.1334200.630
4Old Dominion84.4734250.576
5Empire 884.4233250.569
6North Coast83.9036180.667
7Capital83.5939240.619
8SUNYAC82.8931290.517
9Landmark79.6232340.485
10Middle Atlantic79.4429330.468
11Commonwealth79.3327340.443
12Little East79.3236260.581
13Pilgrim77.7621390.350
14Skyline77.0432250.561
15Pennsylvania74.1821390.350
16Independent71.29351250.219
17North Atlantic66.8428240.538


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast93.5647240.662
2Amer. Lac. Conf93.1743220.662
3Big East90.5338340.528
4Ivy League90.4150260.658
5Colonial88.8343290.597
6America East87.0040310.563
7MPSF85.3834350.493
8Atlantic 1085.0923500.315
9Patriot League81.7931410.431
10Metro Atlantic78.8330340.469
11Independent78.4932490.395
12Northeast75.3217530.243

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast74.6255110.833
2Carolinas71.0018150.545
3Penn. State69.9911130.458
4Northeast 1066.969350.205
5Independent64.9122410.349

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.0442150.737
2Centennial77.8650250.667
3Liberty League77.8048220.686
4Capital75.4450200.714
5NEWMAC74.9528300.483
6SUNYAC74.8443230.652
7Landmark74.7136300.545
8Empire Eight74.5031350.470
9Middle Atlantic72.4432330.492
10Old Dominion71.6232300.516
11North Coast70.4026230.531
12Comm. Coast67.9038310.551
13Little East64.9424450.348
14Penn. (PAC)64.6315400.273
15USA South Atl.64.0211320.256
16Skyline63.5514320.304
17Independent62.3354930.367
18NEWLA56.9823310.426
19Great Northeast55.0517240.415



Create a free lacrosse website