In the tables below, conference power ratings (PR) were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The "pure" approach can yield some anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was again employed instead.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of the small diffences.  The tables also show conferences' records in non-conference games.  Independents are included as a "conference" but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC97.8042100.808
2Ivy League95.1138210.644
3ECAC94.3929280.509
4Patriot92.6824340.414
5Colonial92.5230310.492
6Great Western92.4629230.558
7America East92.3319320.373
8Independent91.2533290.532
9Metro Atlantic87.8012480.200

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast85.6234130.723
2Northeast 1080.0715220.405
3Carolinas78.9216230.410
4Deep South77.2820190.513
5Independent75.8410180.357

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC89.3041110.788
2Centennial88.0536240.600
3Liberty86.5130250.545
4Capital86.2240200.667
5Empire 885.8045200.692
6North Coast85.4530210.588
7SUNYAC85.4137280.569
8Old Dominion84.6439260.600
9Landmark82.0732330.492
10Commonwealth81.1642240.636
11Middle Atlantic80.2821340.382
12Skyline79.9333230.589
13Little East78.8726310.456
14Pilgrim77.1421410.339
15CSAC76.1625340.424
16Independent72.70371000.270
17North Eastern70.9212350.255
18North Atlantic65.1211280.282


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Amer. Lac. Conf91.8444190.698
2Atlantic Coast91.5057170.770
3Big East87.7550300.625
4Ivy League87.3945300.600
5Colonial86.8342310.575
6America East84.6737360.507
7Atlantic 1081.8725510.329
8Patriot League80.9933400.452
9MPSF80.0025390.391
10Metro Atlantic79.3039280.582
11Northeast75.5818540.250
12Independent73.4724640.273

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast73.3240120.769
2PSAC Eastern71.5220210.488
3PSAC Western70.7428180.609
4Northeast 1067.7213330.283
5Carolinas64.7412190.387
6Independent62.2120180.526
7CACC61.048200.286

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.3344110.800
2Liberty League80.5944220.667
3Centennial79.3250210.704
4Empire Eight76.6138290.567
5Capital76.5350230.685
6SUNYAC76.3138260.594
7Landmark75.6436250.590
8NEWMAC74.9137280.569
9Middle Atlantic72.3933280.541
10Old Dominion71.8034320.515
11North Coast71.3922270.449
12Comm. Coast68.8427410.397
13Little East67.4926460.361
14USA South Atl.65.5213310.295
15Independent65.06591020.366
16CSAC64.8923370.383
17Skyline61.9810380.208
18NEWLA61.1832350.478
19NEAC58.7115230.395
20Great Northeast58.6018240.429
21North Atlantic55.72880.500



Create a free lacrosse website