In the tables below, conference power ratings (PR) were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield some anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was again employed instead.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of the small diffences.  The tables also show conferences' records in non-conference games.  Independents are included as a "conference" but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC98.164520.957
2Colonial93.7228240.538
3Ivy League93.3533180.647
4Big East92.7231280.525
5Patriot92.3426290.473
6ECAC91.8028310.475
7America East91.0515390.278
8Independent90.7132370.464
9Metro Atlantic87.5615450.250

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1084.5318160.529
2East Coast83.7025150.625
3Deep South83.6719230.452
4Carolinas83.5823210.523
5Independent77.383130.188

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC89.1145110.804
2Centennial88.1236190.655
3Liberty87.2935220.614
4SUNYAC87.1740220.645
5Empire 886.3640280.588
6Capital86.2744260.629
7North Coast84.6235210.625
8Old Dominion84.3040270.597
9Landmark83.5132300.516
10Little East80.7930350.462
11Middle Atlantic80.0820360.357
12Pilgrim79.9430350.462
13CSAC79.6731250.554
14Commonwealth78.7825340.424
15Skyline76.4031350.470
16SCAC75.7610310.244
17Midwest74.1317330.340
18NEAC73.7212420.222
19Independent70.9742650.393
20North Atlantic67.4813310.295


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast94.1962110.849
2Amer. Lac. Conf93.4150170.746
3Big East90.0654250.684
4Ivy League89.4033300.524
5Colonial88.8543340.558
6America East86.7930380.441
7MPSF84.4729360.446
8Atlantic 1084.3127480.360
9Independent84.26960.600
10Patriot League83.7833420.440
11Metro Atlantic80.2925400.385
12Northeast77.6220490.290
13NLC73.489480.158

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1071.6721160.568
2PSAC Western71.2731130.705
3PSAC Eastern69.8126180.591
4East Coast66.9634260.567
5Carolinas65.4524410.369
6CACC61.5610160.385
7Independent60.6014300.318

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC84.2947120.797
2Liberty League80.4843280.606
3Centennial78.7953190.736
4SUNYAC76.9747330.588
5Empire Eight76.9236290.554
6NEWMAC76.2133330.500
7Capital76.1146250.648
8Landmark75.0632340.485
9Old Dominion71.1930320.484
10Little East70.9532300.516
11North Coast70.6938170.691
12Middle Atlantic69.9524340.414
13SCIAC69.8417230.425
14Comm. Coast67.9724350.407
15NEWLA65.3634300.531
16Independent64.62761040.422
17Skyline63.1913370.260
18CSAC62.4220400.333
19USA South Atl.62.3419310.380
20Great Northeast60.1917310.354
21North Atlantic59.5414100.583
22NEAC54.5114420.250



Create a free lacrosse website