Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are included as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC98.4537100.787
2Ivy League95.9433210.611
3Big East95.3936270.571
4ECAC94.8730260.536
5Colonial94.4528260.519
6America East94.4027270.500
7Patriot94.1125320.439
8Northeast91.8519310.380
9Metro Atlantic91.3316410.281
10Independent89.2814240.368

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast85.4032110.744
2Carolinas84.0528210.571
3Northeast 1084.0018210.462
4Deep South82.8722240.478
5WILA77.710200.000
6Independent70.62030.000

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC87.8144100.815
2Liberty86.5439200.661
3Centennial85.6238230.623
4Empire 885.4954200.730
5SUNYAC85.4730300.500
6Capital84.4344280.611
7Old Dominion84.2443240.642
8Landmark82.9936260.581
9North Coast82.9036210.632
10Commonwealth80.6634310.523
11Little East80.3439260.600
12Pilgrim79.4521350.375
13Middle Atlantic78.3522330.400
14CSAC77.6823370.383
15Skyline75.6522360.379
16Midwest75.4233230.589
17NEAC73.2017360.321
18SCAC71.9014320.304
19Independent70.80481050.314
20Great Northeast68.2319360.345
21North Atlantic66.028320.200


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast95.0260130.822
2Amer. Lac. Conf94.5652170.754
3Ivy League90.5033320.508
4Big East90.0042350.545
5Colonial89.0235390.473
6America East88.3637350.514
7Patriot League85.9931410.431
8Atlantic 1085.4835410.461
9MPSF85.3227380.415
10Metro Atlantic82.2527380.415
11Northeast79.3922510.301
12NLC79.0222430.338

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1069.0031180.633
2PSAC68.7949170.742
3East Coast65.0034330.507
4Carolinas63.8922380.367
5CACC61.067210.250
6WILA58.77690.400
7Independent56.1522400.355
8NAIA NWLL52.63940.692

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.185890.866
2Centennial78.0149280.636
3Liberty League77.7331350.470
4Landmark77.3736210.632
5SUNYAC76.5156290.659
6Empire Eight75.6138300.559
7Capital74.0545290.608
8SCIAC73.1326150.634
9NEWMAC72.9729350.453
10North Coast69.4933250.569
11Middle Atlantic69.0428300.483
12Old Dominion68.5328430.394
13Little East67.0227360.429
14SCAC66.3426130.667
15Comm. Coast65.6031390.443
16NEWLA63.3834270.557
17Skyline62.6815320.319
18USA South Atl.62.3623250.479
19Independent60.6267870.435
20Midwest60.4816330.327
21Great Northeast58.4823290.442
22CSAC57.5615450.250
23North Atlantic56.207180.280
24NEAC54.1410380.208



Create a free lacrosse website