Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC98.0640100.800
2Ivy95.8728250.528
3Colonial95.0333250.569
4ECAC94.7530260.536
5Patriot94.6334240.586
6Big East94.5329270.518
7America East91.9411410.212
8Northeast91.6521320.396
9Metro Atlantic91.1220320.385
10Independent90.7213170.433

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast85.673790.804
2Northeast 1084.3524200.545
3Deep South82.4723270.460
4Carolinas82.4327300.474
5WILA80.408160.333
6Independent74.567240.226

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC85.6737120.755
2Centennial85.0538290.567
3Liberty84.7344180.710
4SUNYAC83.4137250.597
5Capital83.0840320.556
6Old Dominion82.8941250.621
7Empire 881.8738280.576
8North Coast81.1240220.645
9Landmark81.0743240.642
10MAC Commonwlth78.7136280.563
11Little East78.5531330.484
12Commonwealth78.0932310.508
13MAC Freedom77.9531280.525
14Pilgrim77.2335260.574
15Skyline75.9529380.433
16CSAC75.3623450.338
17Midwest74.8037240.607
18Independent70.38511140.309
19SCAC70.3519350.352
20NEAC69.5711370.229
21Great Northeast68.7323310.426
22North Atlantic65.9710410.196


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast95.5656160.778
2Amer. Lac. Conf95.5257130.814
3Ivy League90.9331320.492
4Big East90.3944330.571
5America East89.5038340.528
6Colonial88.9028490.364
7Atlantic 1088.2847270.635
8Patriot League86.8038370.507
9MPSF85.3925350.417
10Metro Atlantic83.5323410.359
11NLC81.1620470.299
12Northeast80.5916590.213

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1076.1128240.538
2PSAC75.5045240.652
3East Coast74.4046270.630
4Carolinas70.8428330.459
5CACC69.527200.259
6WILA69.3712100.545
7Independent67.3336620.367
8NAIA NWLL65.51790.438

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.1450100.833
2Landmark78.1041210.661
3SUNYAC77.9454210.720
4Centennial77.2142270.609
5Capital74.9144320.579
6Liberty League73.9830340.469
7NEWMAC73.3836330.522
8Empire Eight73.2737290.561
9SCIAC72.8821100.677
10Commonwealth71.7840350.533
11North Coast71.5348210.696
12Comm. Coast70.3340300.571
13Little East69.5439290.574
14Old Dominion68.2227420.391
15SCAC67.1623210.523
16Freedom66.5529390.426
17Skyline66.3424330.421
18USA South Atl.63.6723260.469
19Midwest62.7718340.346
20Independent62.32801120.417
21CSAC61.4125430.368
22Great Northeast59.6020260.435
23NEWLA59.3127620.303
24North Atlantic57.8617350.327
25NEAC56.5411410.212



Create a free lacrosse website