Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC97.3535120.745
2Ivy96.0436200.643
3ECAC94.1536240.600
4Big East93.9834260.567
5Colonial93.4833290.532
6Patriot92.7429260.527
7America East91.7725300.455
8Independent90.9617300.362
9Northeast90.0014400.259
10Metro Atlantic89.2115370.288

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1East Coast85.2234210.618
2Northeast 1084.9113210.382
3ECAC-II82.6633190.635
4Carolinas82.3935270.565
5Deep South81.3219380.333
6WILA80.607150.318
7Independent77.6815150.500

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Centennial89.5043230.652
2NESCAC88.9137120.755
3Capital87.7351210.708
4Liberty87.5936260.581
5SUNYAC87.4737240.607
6Old Dominion84.9648260.649
7MAC Commonwlth84.2743300.589
8Empire 883.5443300.589
9Landmark83.4730320.484
10Little East82.0238260.594
11Commonwealth81.1539320.549
12North Coast80.2829280.509
13MAC Freedom80.1327360.429
14CSAC80.0623370.383
15Pilgrim79.9524360.400
16Skyline79.3035310.530
17SCAC78.3215130.536
18Southern77.6026290.473
19MIAA75.7531280.525
20Presidents74.4615300.333
21Midwest74.2927370.422
22Great Northeast73.1115380.283
23NEAC72.8016320.333
24Independent72.73711130.386
25North Atlantic68.228370.178


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast94.6960130.822
2Amer. Lac. Conf94.0550230.685
3Big East91.3561220.735
4Ivy League89.3534320.515
5America East89.1734360.486
6Colonial88.5436400.474
7Atlantic 1087.0347300.610
8MPSF86.4138350.521
9Patriot League85.6037390.487
10Metro Atlantic82.5426470.356
11Big South80.9430440.405
12Northeast80.7322530.293
13Atlantic Sun74.089470.161
14Independent70.942250.074

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Northeast 1075.9727270.500
2East Coast75.2452190.732
3PSAC74.6839250.609
4Carolinas71.9745260.634
5CACC South71.0921230.477
6WILA70.038160.333
7Great Lakes65.5019390.328
8Independent65.1947630.427
9CACC North65.155270.156
10NAIA NWLL62.8519170.528

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC83.405380.869
2SUNYAC79.3651220.699
3Centennial77.7454260.675
4Landmark77.2936230.610
5Liberty League77.0340280.588
6Capital76.7447230.671
7SCIAC75.3224180.571
8Commonwealth73.7342290.592
9NEWMAC73.5135330.515
10Empire Eight73.3034360.486
11Little East71.7234320.515
12Old Dominion70.5426330.441
13Comm. Coast70.3334360.486
14North Coast70.1936250.590
15Freedom67.1624450.348
16SAA64.6423280.451
17MASCAC64.5628340.452
18SCAC63.433160.158
19Skyline63.0727340.443
20MIAA62.9024210.533
21Great Northeast62.3527220.551
22Independent61.53691120.381
23CSAC61.5220440.313
24USA South Atl.61.4924250.490
25NEAC East61.3518370.327
26Midwest59.7221260.447
27NEAC West57.3017370.315
28NECC54.5012300.286



Create a free lacrosse website