Conference power ratings were calculated as the average PR of the teams in the conference.  This approach was used originally, but in some years a "pure" conference PR was computed by including only non-conference games and treating conferences as teams.  The pure approach can yield anomalous results toward the middle and bottom of the pack, so the average PR method was employed.  With either method, many conferences are closely grouped, and one cannot make much of small diffences.  The records shown are those for non-conference games.  Independents are treated as a conference but are obviously not.

Men's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1ACC98.195180.864
2Independent97.961150.688
3Ivy94.7834190.642
4Colonial94.0735200.636
5Big East93.5227340.443
6ECAC93.4828210.571
7America East92.6826300.464
8Patriot92.4423310.426
9Metro Atlantic90.2517380.309
10Northeast89.7022390.361
11Atlantic Sun88.3311400.216

Men's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Sunshine State83.0525240.510
2Carolinas82.9033200.623
3East Coast82.4831200.608
4WILA82.42960.600
5Northeast 1082.3516220.421
6South Atlantic80.7426250.510
7ECAC-II80.4221280.429
8Independent74.2510260.278

Men's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC87.6441160.719
2Liberty86.9346180.719
3Centennial86.7933320.508
4Capital85.5554210.720
5SUNYAC85.2336290.554
6Old Dominion83.5643280.606
7North Coast82.4242190.689
8MAC Commonwlth82.3134370.479
9Empire 881.3223430.348
10Landmark81.0729340.460
11Commonwealth80.8441350.539
12Skyline79.4346220.676
13CSAC79.3327360.429
14Little East79.1330350.462
15MAC Freedom78.9524390.381
16NEWMAC78.7032290.525
17MIAA77.1528350.444
18Southern77.0730280.517
19OAC76.3037200.649
20SCAC75.2413140.481
21Midwest74.8330360.455
22NEAC74.3224220.522
23Independent73.16511130.311
24NECC72.5316150.516
25Presidents72.4815240.385
26Great Northeast70.9920370.351
27North Atlantic64.948360.182


Women's Division I
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1Atlantic Coast95.8172100.878
2Amer. Lac. Conf93.0151260.662
3Ivy League91.2838270.585
4America East90.0146230.667
5Colonial88.7634480.415
6Big East88.5040390.506
7Patriot League87.7234430.442
8MPSF86.0837360.507
9Atlantic 1085.3742290.592
10Metro Atlantic84.1227480.360
11Big South81.3225500.333
12Northeast80.7827450.375
13Atlantic Sun76.3413520.200
14Independent61.570100.000

Women's Division II
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1PSAC74.0146160.742
2Northeast 1073.1135200.636
3Rocky Mountain71.4217140.548
4Carolinas70.9446180.719
5CACC South69.1424190.558
6East Coast69.1334360.486
7Independent66.8145670.402
8South Atlantic64.5817340.333
9Great Lakes63.2218400.310
10CACC North62.7410300.250
11NAIA NWLL60.2315120.556
12NAIA Indep.58.08120.333

Women's Division III
RankConferencePRWLPct.
1NESCAC84.685380.869
2SUNYAC79.1659170.776
3Centennial77.9656250.691
4Liberty League75.6425370.403
5NEWMAC74.2632390.451
6Capital74.2044280.611
7NJAC73.5451180.739
8Commonwealth73.1639330.542
9Empire Eight73.0430390.435
10SCIAC72.772790.750
11Comm. Coast72.1748250.658
12Old Dominion70.0527370.422
13Landmark70.0426380.406
14North Coast69.8338210.644
15Little East69.5728330.459
16Freedom68.8731350.470
17Skyline65.3232270.542
18Ohio65.3033160.673
19MASCAC64.0328370.431
20SAA63.2625230.521
21CSAC62.0121450.318
22North Atlantic61.978410.163
23USA South Atl.61.9519240.442
24Great Northeast59.7617310.354
25Midwest59.4228300.483
26MIAA58.8218380.321
27Independent58.80561040.350
28NEAC56.4113420.236
29NECC46.4815270.357



Create a free lacrosse website