Lacrosse may still not challenge the top 10 sports in terms of high school participation, but it is continuing to expand rapidly when most sports are not.  And lacrosse is among the fastest growing sports that are in the top 15 in popularity.  Data on school sponsorship and student participation are compiled annually by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS).  The tables below, which are also available as PDF files to facilitate printing (sponsorship and participation), show in most cases the top 16 boys' and girls' HS sports in terms of schools and participation for 2009-2010 with comparable data for 2004-2009.  Also see the graphs beneath the tables.

For both boys and girls, lacrosse is among the top three most rapidly growing sports for school sponsorship and student-athlete participation.  Both sports are now ranked 11th in participation, and girls' lacrosse should reach the top 10 in a few years.

B O Y S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200420052006200720082009201009
10
01
10
Basketball17,389 17,482 17,535 17,762 17,861 17,869 17,969 0.6%4.9%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,221 15,294 15,497 15,709 15,835 15,936 16,011 0.5%6.6%
Baseball14,984 15,161 15,290 15,458 15,720 15,699 15,786 0.6%6.7%
Football (11-player)13,680 13,671 13,727 13,922 13,987 14,105 14,226 0.9%5.7%
Cross Country12,649 12,727 13,110 13,354 13,485 13,647 13,942 2.2%13.9%
Golf12,921 13,152 13,267 13,541 13,647 13,543 13,693 1.1%6.9%
Soccer10,219 10,392 10,580 11,066 11,122 11,139 11,375 2.1%15.5%
Wrestling9,526 9,562 9,744 9,445 10,090 10,254 10,363 1.1%10.2%
Tennis9,427 9,426 9,706 9,438 9,576 9,499 9,916 4.4%1.5%
Swimming & Diving5,758 5,878 6,224 6,358 6,428 6,558 6,820 4.0%26.4%
Track & Field (indoor)2,185 2,295 2,394 2,725 3,095 3,172 2,546 -19.7%21.7%
Bowling1,477 1,768 1,954 2,089 2,261 2,427 2,451 1.0%208.7%
Volleyball1,683 1,688 1,726 2,006 2,006 2,192 2,089 -4.7%21.7%
Lacrosse1,156 1,334 1,395 1,588 1,815 1,984 2,068 4.2%120.5%
Ice Hockey1,467 1,474 1,503 1,576 1,564 1,601 1,611 0.6%22.3%
Team Tennis802 1,223 1,138 1,543 1,342 1,832 1,419 -22.5%85.7%

B O Y S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200420052006200720082009201009
10
01
10
Football (11-player)1032.71045.51071.81104.51108.31112.31109.3-0.3%9.6%
Track & Field (outdoor)504.8516.7534.0544.2548.8558.0572.12.5%16.3%
Basketball544.8545.5546.3556.3552.9545.1540.2-0.9%0.1%
Baseball457.1459.7470.7477.3478.0473.2472.6-0.1%4.9%
Soccer349.8354.6358.9378.0383.6383.8391.82.1%17.7%
Wrestling238.7243.0251.5257.2259.7267.4272.92.1%11.4%
Cross Country196.4201.7208.3216.1221.1231.5239.63.5%27.2%
Tennis152.9148.5153.0156.9156.3157.2162.83.6%13.3%
Golf163.3161.0161.3159.7160.0157.1157.80.4%-2.5%
Swimming & Diving96.6103.8107.5106.7111.9130.2131.40.9%47.9%
Lacrosse53.460.065.071.582.988.590.72.4%116.8%
Track & Field (indoor)51.956.659.762.567.267.467.70.5%33.6%
Volleyball40.141.642.946.246.849.350.52.3%26.9%
Ice Hockey36.237.036.336.036.737.336.5-2.1%10.2%
Team Tennis12.921.620.623.627.133.428.9-13.4%141.1%
Bowling17.720.522.023.326.427.027.72.7%174.0%

G I R L S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200420052006200720082009201009
10
01
10
Basketball17,061 17,175 17,275 17,458 17,564 17,582 17,711 0.7%5.7%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,089 15,213 15,417 15,578 15,772 15,864 15,923 0.4%7.7%
Volleyball14,181 14,526 14,578 14,881 15,009 15,069 15,382 2.1%13.1%
Softball (fast pitch)14,181 14,493 14,710 14,968 14,846 15,172 15,298 0.8%25.6%
Cross Country12,235 12,345 12,989 13,146 13,294 13,457 13,809 2.6%17.7%
Soccer9,490 9,695 9,970 10,503 10,543 10,548 10,901 3.3%22.0%
Tennis9,559 9,646 9,816 9,678 9,694 9,732 10,166 4.5%5.8%
Golf8,171 8,249 8,816 9,046 9,447 9,344 9,651 3.3%27.3%
Swimming & Diving6,176 6,238 6,559 6,708 6,766 6,902 7,171 3.9%25.1%
Competitive Spirit3,693 3,482 3,914 3,743 4,510 4,748 4,879 2.8%45.6%
Track & Field (indoor)2,096 2,220 2,308 2,367 2,659 2,677 2,511 -6.2%23.0%
Bowling1,467 1,676 1,871 2,012 2,321 2,345 2,435 3.8%181.8%
Lacrosse1,176 1,270 1,349 1,480 1,624 1,780 1,885 5.9%140.7%
Field Hockey1,634 1,684 1,668 1,493 1,760 1,818 1,827 0.5%13.3%
Team Tennis808 1,264 1,178 1,588 1,383 1,881 1,442 -23.3%58.8%
Gymnastics1,475 1,430 1,484 1,516 1,454 1,495 1,518 1.5%-0.7%

G I R L S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200420052006200720082009201009
10
01
10
Track & Field (outdoor)418.3428.2439.2444.2447.5457.7469.22.5%12.9%
Basketball458.0456.5452.9457.0449.5444.8439.6-1.2%-2.9%
Volleyball396.3386.0390.0405.8398.0404.2404.0-0.1%3.4%
Softball (fast pitch)362.5364.8369.1373.4371.3368.9378.22.5%8.0%
Soccer309.0316.1321.6337.6346.5344.5356.13.4%21.9%
Cross Country166.3170.5176.0183.4190.3198.2202.01.9%27.4%
Tennis167.8169.3173.8176.7172.5177.6182.42.7%11.0%
Swimming & Diving144.6148.2147.4143.6147.2158.9158.4-0.3%13.5%
Competitive Spirit89.484.498.695.2111.3117.8123.65.0%39.6%
Golf63.264.264.266.369.269.270.92.4%19.0%
Lacrosse43.148.152.054.861.164.968.85.9%112.2%
Field Hockey62.063.062.363.962.664.663.1-2.3%3.6%
Track & Field (indoor)46.651.958.156.159.859.960.10.4%33.7%
Team Tennis13.623.622.525.928.836.630.8-15.9%99.0%
Bowling16.218.720.120.925.423.824.94.6%129.6%
Gymnastics19.919.117.418.918.118.818.7-0.5%-10.2%



*** Click on graphs to view them full size. ***




Create a free lacrosse website