Lacrosse continues to expand when most sports are not.  And lacrosse is among the fastest growing sports that are in the top 15 in popularity.  Data on school sponsorship and student participation are compiled annually by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS).  The tables below, which are also available as PDF files to facilitate printing (sponsorship and participation), show in most cases the top 16 boys' and girls' HS sports in terms of schools and participation for 2012-2013 with comparable data for earlier years.  Also see the graphs beneath the tables.

Boys' lacrosse again placed 13th in sponsorship (number of schools) and 11th in participants (number of athletes).  Girls' lacrosse also finished 13th in sponsorship but was 10th in participation.  Note: The NFHS's universe is limited, so there are 1,100+ boys' and 600+ girls' lacrosse teams and their participants not included in the totals.  In many states, the NFHS umbrella does not include all schools.  High schools in states where lacrosse is not officially sanctioned are simply not reflected in NFHS figures.

B O Y S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200720082009201020112012201312
13
01
13
Basketball17,76217,86117,86917,96918,15018,09917,856-1.3%4.2%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,70915,83515,93616,01115,95416,21815,747-2.9%4.9%
Baseball15,45815,72015,69915,78615,86315,83815,632-1.3%5.7%
Football (11-player)13,92213,98714,10514,22614,27914,24114,048-1.4%4.4%
Cross Country13,35413,48513,64713,94214,09714,15514,1480.0%15.5%
Golf13,54113,64713,54313,69313,68113,62413,415-1.5%4.7%
Soccer11,06611,12211,13911,37511,50311,60011,6260.2%18.1%
Wrestling9,44510,09010,25410,36310,40710,40710,4880.8%11.5%
Tennis9,4389,5769,4999,9169,8399,8419,730-1.1%-0.4%
Swimming & Diving6,3586,4286,5586,8206,8997,0017,0010.0%29.7%
Track & Field (indoor)2,7253,0953,1722,5462,6382,6442,95111.6%41.1%
Bowling2,0892,2612,4272,4512,4542,4672,5111.8%216.2%
Lacrosse1,5881,8151,9842,0682,1922,3382,4364.2%159.7%
Volleyball2,0062,0062,1922,0892,0782,1802,2573.5%31.5%
Team Tennis1,5431,3421,8321,4191,4141,8571,8670.5%144.4%
Ice Hockey1,5761,5641,6011,6111,6121,5961,6010.3%21.6%

B O Y S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N (thousands)
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200720082009201020112012201312
13
01
13
Football (11-player)1104.51108.31112.31109.31108.41096.01086.6-0.9%7.3%
Track & Field (outdoor)544.2548.8558.0572.1579.3575.6574.5-0.2%16.8%
Basketball556.3552.9545.1540.2545.8535.3538.70.6%-0.2%
Baseball477.3478.0473.2472.6471.0474.2474.80.1%5.4%
Soccer378.0383.6383.8391.8398.4411.8411.0-0.2%23.5%
Wrestling257.2259.7267.4272.9273.7272.1270.2-0.7%10.3%
Cross Country216.1221.1231.5239.6246.9248.5249.20.3%32.3%
Tennis156.9156.3157.2162.8161.4159.8157.2-1.6%9.5%
Golf159.7160.0157.1157.8156.9152.7152.6-0.1%-5.7%
Swimming & Diving106.7111.9130.2131.4133.9133.8138.23.3%55.6%
Lacrosse71.582.988.590.795.7100.6101.71.0%143.1%
Track & Field (indoor)62.567.267.467.770.369.478.713.5%55.2%
Volleyball46.246.849.350.550.049.550.41.8%26.6%
Team Tennis23.627.133.428.928.436.233.0-8.7%175.3%
Ice Hockey36.036.737.336.536.935.735.2-1.5%6.3%
Bowling23.326.427.027.728.327.428.43.3%180.4%

G I R L S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200720082009201020112012201312
13
01
13
Basketball17,45817,56417,58217,71117,76717,76817,493-1.5%4.4%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,57815,77215,86415,92316,03016,14315,712-2.7%6.2%
Volleyball14,88115,00915,06915,38215,47915,56915,5650.0%14.5%
Softball (fast pitch)14,96814,84615,17215,29815,33814,14215,0676.5%23.7%
Cross Country13,14613,29413,45713,80913,83913,97013,918-0.4%18.6%
Soccer10,50310,54310,54810,90111,04711,12711,3512.0%27.1%
Tennis9,6789,6949,73210,16610,18110,05810,005-0.5%4.2%
Golf9,0469,4479,3449,6519,6099,6679,568-1.0%26.2%
Swimming & Diving6,7086,7666,9027,1717,1647,2217,2490.4%26.4%
Competitive Spirit3,7434,5104,7484,8794,2664,9164,847-1.4%44.6%
Track & Field (indoor)2,3672,6592,6772,5112,5982,5882,91512.6%42.8%
Bowling2,0122,3212,3452,4352,4362,4512,4941.8%188.7%
Lacrosse1,4801,6241,7801,8851,9992,1182,2124.4%182.5%
Team Tennis1,5881,3831,8811,4421,4571,8941,876-1.0%106.6%
Field Hockey1,4931,7601,8181,8271,8081,7881,8201.8%12.8%
Gymnastics1,5161,4541,4951,5181,5061,4951,5161.4%-0.9%

G I R L S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N (thousands)
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200720082009201020112012201312
13
01
13
Track & Field (outdoor)444.2447.5457.7469.2475.3468.7467.9-0.2%12.6%
Basketball457.0449.5444.8439.6438.9435.9433.1-0.6%-4.3%
Volleyball405.8398.0404.2404.0409.3418.9420.20.3%7.5%
Soccer337.6346.5344.5356.1361.6371.0371.50.2%27.2%
Softball (fast pitch)373.4371.3368.9378.2373.5367.0362.5-1.2%3.5%
Cross Country183.4190.3198.2202.0204.7212.3214.41.0%35.2%
Tennis176.7172.5177.6182.4182.1180.9181.10.1%10.2%
Swimming & Diving143.6147.2158.9158.4160.9160.5164.02.2%17.5%
Competitive Spirit95.2111.3117.8123.696.7108.3116.57.6%31.6%
Lacrosse54.861.164.968.874.975.077.33.0%138.4%
Golf66.369.269.270.971.871.171.10.0%19.3%
Field Hockey63.962.664.663.162.060.661.92.1%1.6%
Track & Field (indoor)56.159.859.960.160.460.068.313.9%52.0%
Team Tennis25.928.836.630.830.337.232.9-11.6%112.6%
Bowling20.925.423.824.925.825.325.50.4%134.3%
Gymnastics18.918.118.818.719.719.119.62.3%-6.3%



*** Click on graphs to view them full size. ***




Create a free lacrosse website