Lacrosse continues to expand when most sports are not.  And lacrosse is among the fastest growing sports that are in the top 15 in popularity.  Data on school sponsorship and student participation are compiled annually by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS).  The tables below, which are also available as PDF files to facilitate printing (sponsorship and participation), show in most cases the top 16 boys' and girls' HS sports in terms of schools and participation for 2014-2015 with comparable data for earlier years.  Also see the graphs beneath the tables.

Boys' lacrosse moved up to 12th in sponsorship (number of schools) and remained at 11th in participants (number of athletes).  Girls' lacrosse again finished 13th in sponsorship and 10th in participation.  Note: The NFHS's universe is limited, so there are almost 1,200 boys' and over 650 girls' lacrosse teams and their participants are not included in the totals.  In many states, the NFHS umbrella does not include all schools.  High schools in states where lacrosse is not officially sanctioned are simply not reflected in the NFHS figures.

B O Y S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200920102011201220132014201514
15
01
15
Basketball17,86917,96918,15018,09917,85618,12618,072-0.3%5.5%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,93616,01115,95416,21815,74716,27116,3580.5%8.9%
Baseball15,69915,78615,86315,83815,63215,78915,8990.7%7.5%
Cross Country13,64713,94214,09714,15514,14814,47314,6351.1%19.5%
Football (11-player)14,10514,22614,27914,24114,04814,26214,154-0.8%5.2%
Golf13,54313,69313,68113,62413,41513,49313,5280.3%5.6%
Soccer11,13911,37511,50311,60011,62611,71811,8381.0%20.2%
Wrestling10,25410,36310,40710,40710,48810,66810,597-0.7%12.7%
Tennis9,4999,9169,8399,8419,7309,8499,725-1.3%-0.4%
Swimming & Diving6,5586,8206,8997,0017,0017,1017,1560.8%32.6%
Track & Field (indoor)3,1722,5462,6382,6442,9512,8092,8230.5%34.9%
Lacrosse1,9842,0682,1922,3382,4362,5352,6775.6%185.4%
Bowling2,4272,4512,4542,4672,5112,5892,6391.9%232.4%
Volleyball2,1922,0892,0782,1802,2572,2852,2870.1%33.3%
Ice Hockey1,6011,6111,6121,5961,6011,5851,6031.1%21.7%
Team Tennis1,8321,4191,4141,8571,8671,8091,565-13.5%104.8%

B O Y S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N (thousands)
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200920102011201220132014201514
15
01
15
Football (11-player)1112.31109.31108.41096.01086.61093.21083.6-0.9%7.0%
Track & Field (outdoor)558.0572.1579.3575.6574.5580.3578.6-0.3%17.7%
Basketball545.1540.2545.8535.3538.7541.1541.50.1%0.3%
Baseball473.2472.6471.0474.2474.8482.6486.60.8%8.0%
Soccer383.8391.8398.4411.8411.0417.4432.63.6%30.0%
Wrestling267.4272.9273.7272.1270.2269.5258.2-4.2%5.4%
Cross Country231.5239.6246.9248.5249.2252.5251.0-0.6%33.2%
Tennis157.2162.8161.4159.8157.2160.5157.2-2.1%9.5%
Golf157.1157.8156.9152.7152.6152.6148.8-2.5%-8.0%
Swimming & Diving130.2131.4133.9133.8138.2138.4137.1-0.9%54.4%
Lacrosse88.590.795.7100.6101.7106.7108.51.6%159.3%
Track & Field (indoor)67.467.770.369.478.773.775.22.1%48.3%
Volleyball49.350.550.049.550.452.154.54.6%37.1%
Ice Hockey37.336.536.935.735.235.435.91.4%8.4%
Bowling27.027.728.327.428.428.129.13.5%187.7%
Team Tennis33.428.928.436.233.030.525.0-18.0%108.5%

G I R L S - S P O N S O R S H I P
SportSchools% Change
200920102011201220132014201514
15
01
15
Basketball17,58217,71117,76717,76817,49317,75417,653-0.6%5.4%
Track & Field (outdoor)15,86415,92316,03016,14315,71216,21716,3090.6%10.3%
Volleyball15,06915,38215,47915,56915,56515,67215,534-0.9%14.2%
Softball (fast pitch)15,17215,29815,33814,14215,06715,22515,115-0.7%24.1%
Cross Country13,45713,80913,83913,97013,91814,26714,2870.1%21.7%
Soccer10,54810,90111,04711,12711,35111,35411,5021.3%28.7%
Tennis9,73210,16610,18110,05810,00510,11710,099-0.2%5.1%
Golf9,3449,6519,6099,6679,5689,8159,8240.1%29.6%
Swimming & Diving6,9027,1717,1647,2217,2497,4297,5261.3%31.3%
Competitive Spirit4,7484,8794,2664,9164,8474,9195,3588.9%59.8%
Track & Field (indoor)2,6772,5112,5982,5882,9152,7902,8160.9%37.9%
Bowling2,3452,4352,4362,4512,4942,5492,6403.6%205.6%
Lacrosse1,7801,8851,9992,1182,2122,3362,4464.7%212.4%
Field Hockey1,8181,8271,8081,7881,8201,7951,753-2.3%8.7%
Team Tennis1,8811,4421,4571,8941,8761,8151,583-12.8%74.3%
Gymnastics1,4951,5181,5061,4951,5161,5261,5501.6%1.4%

G I R L S - P A R T I C I P A T I O N (thousands)
SportParticipants (Thousands)% Change
200920102011201220132014201514
15
01
15
Track & Field (outdoor)457.7469.2475.3468.7467.9478.9478.70.0%15.2%
Volleyball404.2404.0409.3418.9420.2429.6432.20.6%10.6%
Basketball444.8439.6438.9435.9433.1433.3429.5-0.9%-5.1%
Soccer344.5356.1361.6371.0371.5374.6375.70.3%28.6%
Softball (fast pitch)368.9378.2373.5367.0362.5364.3364.1-0.1%4.0%
Cross Country198.2202.0204.7212.3214.4218.1221.61.6%39.8%
Tennis177.6182.4182.1180.9181.1184.1182.9-0.7%11.3%
Swimming & Diving158.9158.4160.9160.5164.0165.8166.80.6%19.5%
Competitive Spirit117.8123.696.7108.3116.5120.6125.84.3%42.0%
Lacrosse64.968.874.975.077.382.084.83.4%161.7%
Golf69.270.971.871.171.172.272.60.6%21.9%
Track & Field (indoor)59.960.160.460.068.366.165.2-1.3%45.1%
Field Hockey64.663.162.060.661.961.560.5-1.5%-0.6%
Team Tennis36.630.830.337.232.931.726.3-16.8%70.1%
Bowling23.824.925.825.325.525.826.11.4%140.4%
Gymnastics18.818.719.719.119.619.218.6-3.5%-11.2%



*** Click on graphs to view them full size. ***




Create a free lacrosse website