Analysis of Division I Menís Lacrosse Statistics
By Michael Mauboussin

Appendix A: 2011 Season - Canadian Players with 10 or More Shots

Attack

SchoolPlayerGoalsShotsSoGShooting %SoG %
BellarmineWong513838.5%61.5%
 Acton16372643.2%70.3%
CanisiusGiourmetakis22433551.2%81.4%
ColgateThomas710870.0%80.0%
CornellBremner9171252.9%70.6%
DenverMatthews461317935.1%60.3%
 Noble18443440.9%77.3%
DetroitAdams35915838.5%63.7%
DrexelChurch27824932.9%59.8%
GeorgetownComeau30645146.9%79.7%
HartfordGenik23503846.0%76.0%
 Bender35805943.8%73.8%
HofstraLincoln29734439.7%60.3%
 Card29885733.0%64.8%
Johns HopkinsPalmer22483545.8%72.9%
Ohio StateSchuss321147728.1%67.5%
PresbyterianMelnyk25704135.7%58.6%
 Pelletier5141035.7%71.4%
QuinnipiacEmms11281639.3%57.1%
Robert MorrisTao-Brambleby25665137.9%77.3%
 Moore501148643.9%75.4%
 Digby7191336.8%68.4%
 Hayes16212076.2%95.2%
Sacred HeartMawdsley28764836.8%63.2%
Stony BrookMcBride41946143.6%64.9%
SyracuseKeough33946135.1%64.9%
UMBCJones23604138.3%68.3%
VirginiaCockerton13352537.1%71.4%
YaleDempster13221759.1%77.3%
  67516981160  
 Average   39.8%68.3%


Midfield

SchoolPlayerGoalsShotsSoGShooting %SoG %
BellarmineGardner18533134.0%58.5%
 Leung10623716.1%59.7%
 Clark12483225.0%66.7%
 McLaren11322334.4%71.9%
CornellMcMichael719736.8%36.8%
DenverFlint27925229.3%56.5%
DrexelMcIntosh4151226.7%80.0%
 Bergman19463541.3%76.1%
JacksonvilleMann18553332.7%60.0%
Ohio StatePires6231326.1%56.5%
QuinnipiacWebster14332142.4%63.6%
Robert MorrisBrownell11312335.5%74.2%
 Matisz16523330.8%63.5%
 Buchanan20523338.5%63.5%
Stony BrookCrowley301025329.4%52.0%
 Campbell17503234.0%64.0%
  240765470  
 Average   31.4%61.4%

Weighted Canadian average: 37.1%
NCAA team average: 28.2% (std. dev. = 3.5%)

Versus the rest of the Division I players, the Canadians have a shooting percentage of 37 percent versus the average of 27 percent. Their 10 percentage point efficiency advantage comes from having two percentage points fewer of their shots saved (29 percent versus 31 percent) and having eight percentage points fewer of their shots go wide (34 percent versus 42 percent).

 Shooting %Saved %Wide %Total
Canadian Players37%29%34%100%
Rest of Division I27%31%42%100%


  Part 1    Part 2    Part 3    Part 4    Part 5    Part 6    Part 7  



Endnotes can be found at the bottom of Part 5. Appendix A appears in Part 6, and Appendices B and C are presented in Part 7.

Michael Mauboussin works an as investment strategist. He is a lacrosse fan, youth coach, and retired player. For more, see www.michaelmauboussin.com.

Comments can be sent to admin@laxpower.com and will be passed along to the author.


Create a free lacrosse website