The table below contains the high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2008.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to dan@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
AlabamaBirmingham-Hoover 16Huntsville 6
Arizona (Div. 1)Brophy Prep 9Chaparral 8
Arizona (Div. 2)Tucson Tanque Verde 13Notre Dame Prep 8
California - Los Angeles County CIFPalos Verdes 8Oak Park 7
California - San Joaquin CIFGranite BayJesuit Sacramento
California Central Coast CIFSaint Ignatius PrepBellarmine Prep
California Central Coast CIF-PALBellarmine Prep 14Menlo School 3
California Central Coast CIF-SCCALR.L. Stevenson SchoolScotts Valley
California ClubWest Valley 12Agoura 6
California CondorCate School (South)Laguna Blanca (North)
California Conejo (SCLA)Agoura 11Newbury Park 2
California NCLA NorthWest Valley 12Petaluma 6
California North CIFSan Ramon Valley 11De La Salle 4
California OCLAWolf ValleyLa Quinta
California Orange County CIFFoothill Santa Ana 11Saint Margaret's Episcopal 4
California Pacific LLSaugusBraves LC
California San Diego CIFLa Costa Canyon 15Coronado 5
California South Bay CIFPalos Verdes 18Beverly Hills 4
California Southern CIFFoothill Santa Ana 11Palos Verdes 7
ColoradoKent Denver 15Fort Collins Unified 6
Connecticut (Class L)Fairfield Prep 15Ridgefield 14 (3OT)
Connecticut (Class M)Darien 11New Canaan 4
Connecticut (Class S)New Fairfield 17Weston 7
DelawareCape Henlopen 8Salesianum 7
Florida (FHSAA)Saint Andrew’s 16Lake Brantley 6
Florida ClubPalm Beach Gardens 9H.B. Plant 8 (OT)
GeorgiaLovett 7McIntosh 6 (2OT)
Georgia Club  
Idaho (North)Lake City 14Logos 5
Idaho (South)Centennial 10Boise 9 (OT)
Idaho (State)Centennial 13Lake City 7
Illinois (1)New Trier 7Loyola Academy 1
Illinois (2)Benet Academy 14St. Ignatius Prep 7
IndianaCulver Academy 18St. Joseph South Bend 8
KansasBlue Valley West 10Olathe 4
Kentucky (1)Louisville St Xavier 11Lexington Catholic 2
Kentucky (2)Louisville Eastern 12Lexington Henry Clay 11 (2OT)
LouisianaSt. Thomas More - LafayetteJesuit- New Orleans
Maine (A)Scarborough 8Brunswick 6
Maine (B)Yarmouth 9Cape Elizabeth 4
Maryland (2A-1A)Glenelg 7Southern AA 4
Maryland (3A-2A)Hereford 17Walkersville 5
Maryland (4A-3A)Dulaney 8Urbana 7
Maryland (ESIAC)Salisbury School 5Gunston Day 2
Maryland (MIAA-A)Loyola-Blakefield 12Gilman 11
Maryland (MIAA-B)Archbishop Curley 8John Carroll 5
Maryland (MIAA-C)Cardinal Gibbons 12St. John's Catholic 7
Maryland/DC (IAC)Landon 5St. Stephen's/St Agnes 1
Maryland/DC (MAC)Flint Hill 10Potomac School 9 (3 OT)
Maryland/DC (MILL)Notre Dame Academy 11Heights 7
Maryland/DC (WCAC)DeMatha 18Good Counsel 3
Massachusetts (1)Duxbury 14Billerica 13 (OT)
Massachusetts (2)Longmeadow 14Medfield 10
Massachusetts (3)Scituate 17Cohasset 5
Michigan (1)Brother Rice 16University Detroit Jesuit 8
Michigan (2)East Grand Rapids 14Forest Hills Central 7
Minnesota MBSLASt Louis Park 8Champlin Park 7
Minnesota MSHSLBlake School 16Eden Prairie 5
Missouri (1)Rockhurst Jesuit 11St. Louis University Jesuit 2
Missouri (2)Fox 9Clayton 8 (OT)
NebraskaCreighton Prep 9Papillion La Vista 6
NevadaBonanza 18Faith Lutheran 8
New England (East)Phillips AndoverPhillips Exeter
New England (EIL)Portsmouth AbbeyPingree
New England (Fairchester)Hopkins SchoolKingswood-Oxford
New England (ISL)Governor's AcademyNobles
New England (NEPSAC)Pingree 10Berwick 8
New England (North)Brewster AcademyHebron Academy
New England (Southeast-SENE)Hyde Woodstock 18Rocky Hill 8
New England (West I)DeerfieldTrinity-Pawling
New England (West II)Berkshire SchoolCanterbury School
New England (West III)Chase CollegiateHarvey School
New Hampshire (I)Bishop Guertin 14Pinkerton 11
New Hampshire (II)Bow 11Oyster River 5
New Hampshire (III)Hollis Brookline 7Portsmouth 4
New Jersey (Group I)Mountain Lakes 15Chatham 14
New Jersey (Group II)Moorestown 9West Morris Central 8
New Jersey (Group III)Ridgewood 12Montgomery 7
New Jersey (Group IV)Hunterdon Central 10Bridgewater-Raritan 9
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep A)Delbarton 7Bergen Catholic 4
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep B)Morristown Beard 12Immaculata 8
New Jersey (NJSIAA State)Mountain Lakes 12Delbarton 6
New Jersey (Prep A)Lawrenceville 18Peddie School 4
New Jersey (Prep B)Morristown Beard 16Rutgers Prep 3
New York (A)West Genesee 11Syosset 7
New York (B)Rocky Point 17Carthage 6
New York (C)Mount Sinai 10Corning East 5
New York (CHSAA)Chaminade 12St. Anthony's 11 (OT)
New York (ILC-Buffalo)St. Mary's Lancaster 5Genesee 2
New York (MML-Buffalo)Bishop Timon St. Jude 10Canisius 5
New York (NYC Metro)Iona Prep 11Fordham Prep 5
New York (NYC PSAL)Midwood 9Tottenville 5
North Carolina (2A/3A)Charlotte Catholic 18Cardinal Gibbons 7
North Carolina (4A)Chapel Hill 12Apex 8
North Carolina (Private)Charlotte Country Day 19Charlotte Latin 7
Ohio (Div. 1)Upper Arlington 8Worthington Kilbourne 3
Ohio (Div. 2)University School 11Loveland 5
Ohio (Div. 3)Sylvania 18Milford 6
OregonLincoln 6Oregon Episcopal 5
Pennsylvania (Central I)Manheim Township 6Cumberland Valley 5 (OT)
Pennsylvania (Central II)SusquehannockSpring Grove
Pennsylvania (East)LaSalle 4Malvern Prep 3
Pennsylvania (State)LaSalle 7Manheim Township 5
Pennsylvania (West I)Mount Lebanon 9Seneca Valley 8
Pennsylvania (West II)Kiski Prep 15Baldwin 10
Pennsylvania (West III)Taylor Allderdice 9Vincentian Academy 8
Rhode Island (1)North Kingstown 13LaSalle Academy 10
Rhode Island (1A)Prout School 11Narragansett 5
Rhode Island (2)Mount St Charles 12Middletown 6
South CarolinaGreenville 14Wando 5
Tennessee (I)Memphis University School 12McCallie 6
Tennessee (II)Brentwood 6Father Ryan 4
Texas (1)Highland Park 9Episcopal Dallas 3
Texas (2)Highland Park II 17Cy Fair 11
Utah (A)Bountiful 12Jordan 6
Utah (B)Lone Peak 13Woods Cross 9
Vermont (Division 1)Essex Junction 7Champlain Valley Union 4
Vermont (Division 2)Burr & Burton Academy 7Rice Memorial 4
Virginia (Private I)St. Anne's Belfield 8Norfolk Academy 7 (2OT)
Virginia (Private II)Covenant 10Highland 4
Virginia (Private III)Trinity Meadowview 11Blue Ridge School 10
Virginia (VHSL)Chantilly 12Oakton 5
Virginia Club (HRLL)Tabb LC 6Grafton LC 5
Virginia Club (RALL)Deep Run LC 6Douglas Freeman LC 5
Washington (1)Issaquah 11Bainbridge Island 8
Washington (2)Northshore 12Seattle Prep 11
West VirginiaMorgantown 14University 11
WisconsinArrowhead 7Wausau 5

Create a free lacrosse website