The table below contains the high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2009.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to dan@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
AlabamaBirmingham Hoover 11Mountain Brook 7
Arizona (Div. 1)Chaparral 10Brophy Prep 7
Arizona (Div. 2)Tuscon Salpointe Catholic 10Horizon 9
California - Los Angeles County CIFLoyola-Los Angeles 8Mira Costa 7 (2OT)
California - San Joaquin CIFJesuit-SacramentoGranite Bay/Oak Ridge (tie)
California Central Coast CIFSaint Ignatius PrepBellarmine Prep
California Central Coast CIF-MTALRobert Louis Stevenson 12Watsonville 5
California Central Coast CIF-PALBellarmine Prep 14Menlo School 5
California Central Coast CIF-SCCALScotts Valley 12Aptos 10
California ClubNewbury Park 8Petaluma 7
California CondorThacher School (South)Midland School (North)
California NCLA NorthPetaluma 7Casa Grande 6 (OT)
California North CIFDe La Salle 12Monte Vista-Danville 7
California Orange County CIF - D1Foothill-Santa Ana 10Corona Del Mar 8
California Orange County CIF - D2J Serra Catholic 11San Clemente 9
California Pacific LLEdison 10Pasadena 9
California San Diego CIFCoronado 9La Costa Canyon 4
California SCLANewbury Park 8Thousand Oaks 7 (OT)
California South Bay CIFMira Costa 7Palos Verdes 5
California Southern CIFFoothill Santa Ana 10Loyola-Los Angeles 7
California-Los Angeles City CIFPalisades Charter 9Jordan 0
ColoradoArapahoe 7Mullen 6
Connecticut (Class L)Fairfield Prep 15Simsbury 3
Connecticut (Class M)Darien 17Wilton 11
Connecticut (Class S)St. Joseph's-Trumbull 12Weston 11
DelawareSalesianum 13Tower Hill 4
Florida (FHSAA)Saint Andrew's 19Lake Brantley 5
Florida ClubW.T. Dwyer 16Barron Collier 5
GeorgiaLovett 16Harrison 5
Idaho (North)Lake City 6Gonzaga Prep 4
Idaho (South)Timberline 11Centennial 6
Idaho (State)Timberline 14Lake City 4
Illinois (1)New Trier 10Loyola Academy 6
Illinois (2)St Ignatius Prep 7Marian Catholic 3
Illinois ClubBartlett 10Cary Grove 9 (OT)
IndianaCulver Academy 15Cathedral 9
KansasOlathe 10Shawnee Mission East 8
KentuckyLouisville St. Xavier 10Louisville Collegiate 9
LouisianaLoyola-Shreveport 10Jesuit-New Orleans 3
Maine (A)Portland 9Brunswick 3
Maine (B)Yarmouth 12Cape Elizabeth 9
Maryland (2A-1A)Pikesville 6Queen Anne's County 5
Maryland (3A-2A)Hereford 13Centennial 8
Maryland (4A-3A)South River 11Urbana 6
Maryland (ESIAC)Worcester Prep 15Gunston Day 4
Maryland (MIAA-A)Gilman 13Calvert Hall 7
Maryland (MIAA-B)Annapolis Area Christian 14John Carroll 13 (2OT)
Maryland (MIAA-C)Baltimore Lutheran 9Cardinal Gibbons 4
Maryland-Charles CountyLa Plata 9Lackey 4
Maryland/DC (IAC)Georgetown Prep 11Landon 3
Maryland/DC (MAC)Potomac School 11Flint Hill 10
Maryland/DC (MILL)Calverton 8Notre Dame Academy 7 (OT)
Maryland/DC (WCAC)DeMatha 9St. Mary's Ryken 7
Massachusetts (1)Duxbury 13St John's Prep 12
Massachusetts (2)Walpole 17St John's Shrewsbury 8
Massachusetts (3)Scituate 7Dover-Sherborn 6 (OT)
Michigan (1)Brother Rice 12University Detroit Jesuit 11
Michigan (2)East Grand Rapids 13Orchard Lake St. Mary's 12 (OT)
Minnesota MBSLAOrono 8St. Louis Park 7
Minnesota MSHSLMinnetonka 12Eastview 10
Missouri (1)St Louis University Jesuit 11Rockhurst Jesuit 10 (OT)
Missouri (2)Pembroke Hill 6Eureka 5
NebraskaMillard West 7Creighton Prep 5
Nevada (1)Bonanza 11Palo Verde 9
Nevada (2)Bishop Gorman 16Palo Verde II 4
New England (East)Phillips ExeterKimball Union Academy
New England (EIL)PingreeBerwick Academy
New England (Fairchester)Rye Country DayKingswood-Oxford
New England (HVAL)Chase Collegiate 7South Kent 4
New England (ISL)Governor's Academy/Rivers/Middlesex (tie)
New England (NEPSAC)Pingree 13Gould Academy 9
New England (North)Brewster AcademyKents Hill
New England (Southeast-SENE)Hyde-Woodstock 9Falmouth Academy 7
New England (West I)Deerfield/Salisbury (tie)
New England (West II)Berkshire SchoolMillbrook
New England (West III)Chase CollegiateWatkinson
New Hampshire (I)Hanover 9Bishop Guertin 8
New Hampshire (II)Bow 15Dover 8
New Hampshire (III)Kearsarge 10Monadnock Regional 8
New Jersey (Group I)Kinnelon 11Chatham 9
New Jersey (Group II)Summit 9Moorestown 8
New Jersey (Group III)Ridgewood 11Shawnee 6
New Jersey (Group IV)Bridgewater-Raritan 12Cherokee 7
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep A)Delbarton 6St Joseph-Metuchen 5
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep B)Immaculata 10Pingry 7
New Jersey (NJSIAA State)Summit 8Delbarton 4
New Jersey (Prep A)Lawrenceville 14Hun School 9
New Jersey (Prep B)Rutgers Prep 8Morristown-Beard 7
New York (A)West Islip 10Orchard Park 5
New York (B)Canandaigua Academy 10Niskayuna 5
New York (C)Manhasset 16Lafayette 11
New York (CHSAA - A)Iona Prep 12St. John Baptist 10
New York (CHSAA- AA)St. Anthony's 17Chaminade 9
New York (ILC-Buffalo)St. Mary's Lancaster 11Genesee 10 (OT)
New York (MML-Buffalo)Canisius 10Bishop Timon-St. Jude 9
New York (NYC Metro)Iona Prep 17Fieldston 7
New York (NYC PSAL)New Dorp 7Midwood 6 (OT)
North Carolina (2A/3A)Charlotte Catholic 12Cardinal Gibbons 11
North Carolina (4A)Charlotte Providence 19Chapel Hill 13
North Carolina (Private)Charlotte Country Day 9Providence Day 8 (OT)
Ohio (Div. 1)Worthington Kilbourne 7Upper Arlington 6
Ohio (Div. 2)University School 7Mariemont 5
Ohio (Div. 3)Sylvania 15Milford 8
OregonOregon Episcopal 13Lincoln 11
Pennsylvania (FSL)Shipley School 6Academy New Church 4
Pennsylvania (IAC)Haverford School 9Malvern Prep 5
Pennsylvania (PIAA State)LaSalle College HS 7Conestoga 3
Pennsylvania (Tri-County)Delaware Friends 8Valley Forge MA 3
Pennsylvania (West WPIAL II)Hampton 13Taylor Allderdice 7
Rhode Island (1)Moses Brown 10Bishop Hendricken 5
Rhode Island (2)Mount Hope 12Mount St. Charles 5
Rhode Island (3)Cumberland 5Middletown 4 (OT)
South CarolinaGreenville 9Wando 4
Tennessee (I)McCallie 11Memphis University School 4
Tennessee (II)Pope John Paul II 12Ensworth 4
Texas (1)Highland Park 7St. Mark's 5
Texas (2)Coppell 22Stony Point 4
Utah (A)Bountiful 12Judge Memorial 6
Utah (B)Orem 15Sky View 9
Vermont (Division 1)South Burlington 8Essex Junction 7
Vermont (Division 2)Burr & Burton 12Lamoille Union 6
Virginia (Private I)St. Anne's Belfield 9St. Stephen's & St Agnes 8
Virginia (Private II)Highland 18Virginia Episcopal 9
Virginia (Private III)Roanoke Catholic 13Trinity Meadowview 12
Virginia (VHSL)Langley 4Chantilly 3 (OT)
Virginia Club (HRLL)Grafton LC 12Hickory LC 8
Virginia Club (RALL)Deep Run LC 11Midlothian LC 10
Washington (1)Issaquah 10Mercer Island 9
Washington (2)Overlake 17Eastside Catholic 11
West VirginiaFairmont 9Morgantown 8
WisconsinWaunakee 7Arrowhead 5

Create a free lacrosse website