The table below contains the high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2009.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to dan@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
AlabamaVestavia Hills 8Mountain Brook 5
Arizona (Division 1)Pinnacle 14Chaparral 8
Arizona (Division 2)Xavier 9Phoenix Country Day 8
California (North Coast)Monte Vista-Danville 17California HS 8
California (San Diego)La Costa Canyon 6Torrey Pines 5
California (Southern)Los Alamitos 17Cate School 11
ColoradoAir Academy 17Cherry Creek 14
Connecticut (Division I)Darien 10New Canaan 5
Connecticut (Division II)Immaculate 10St. Bernard 4
DelawareCape Henlopen 11St. Andrew’s School 7
FloridaVero Beach 16Lake Brantley 7
GeorgiaChattahoochee 9Milton 7
IdahoBishop Kelly 13Eagle 9
IllinoisLoyola Academy 8New Trier 5
IndianaCulver Academy 6Park Tudor 3
KentuckyManual 10Kentucky Country Day 7
Maine (A)Brunswick 13Kennebunk 9
Maine (B)Waynflete 8North Yarmouth Academy 5
Maryland (2A-1A)Century 25Patterson Mill 9
Maryland (3A-2A)Fallston 16Mt. Hebron 1
Maryland (4A-3A)Severna Park 7Westminster 5
Maryland (IAAM-A)McDonogh School 13Notre Dame Prep 10
Maryland (IAAM-B)Park School 12Friends School 11
Maryland (IAAM-C)St. John's Catholic Prep 14Baltimore Lutheran 13
Maryland/DC/VA (WCAC)Good Counsel 12Bishop Ireton 11 (OT)
Massachusetts (I)Westwood 11Longmeadow 10
Massachusetts (II)Norwell 15North Andover 6
Michigan (1)Birmingham Seaholm 13Bloomfield Hills Marian 11
Michigan (2)Okemos 12Flint Powers Catholic 6
Minnesota (MSHSL)Eden Prairie 10Blake School 7
Minnesota (NSLA)Monticello 12Buffalo 5
MissouriJohn Burroughs 6Nerinx Hall 4
New England (Fairchester)Greenwich Academy 14St. Luke's School 8
New England (Founders)Loomis Chaffee School
New England (HVAL)Watkinson School 14Chase Collegiate 13 (OT)
New England (ISL)Noble & Greenough
New Hampshire (Division I)Londonderry 9Pinkerton 6
New Hampshire (Division II)Bow 13Bishop Guertin 7
New Hampshire (Division III)Hollis-Brookline 11Kearsarge 6
New Jersey (Group 1)Mountain Lakes 6Shore Regional 3
New Jersey (Group 2)West Essex 12Hopewell Valley 10
New Jersey (Group 3)Moorestown 12Ridgewood 6
New Jersey (Group 4)Bridgewater-Raritan 19Washington Township 13
New Jersey (NJSIAA State)Moorestown 11Mountain Lakes 8
New Jersey (Prep A)Oak Knoll School 15Peddie School 13
New Jersey (Prep B)Morristown-Beard 13Stuart Country Day 10 (OT)
New York (A)Farmingdale 10Guilderland 9
New York (B)Garden City 12Yorktown 7
New York (C)Shoreham-Wading River 13Honeoye Falls-Lima 11
New York (CHSAA)St. Mary's 15St. Dominic 5
New York (NYSAISAA)Hackley School 10Portledge School 9 (OT)
North Carolina (ISAA)Durham Academy 12Charlotte Country Day 8
North Carolina (NCHSWLA)Apex 13Charlotte Catholic 12
Ohio (I)Sycamore 7Upper Arlington 6
Ohio (II)New Albany 13Hathaway Brown 8
Ohio (III)Anderson 9Bexley 8
OregonOregon City 23Lake Oswego 7
Pennsylvania (PIAA)Radnor 20Strath Haven 10
Pennsylvania (WPIAL I)Peters Township 18Upper St. Clair 15
Pennsylvania (WPIAL II)Quaker Valley 12Shady Side Academy 11
Rhode Island (Div. I)Barrington 10North Kingstown 9 (OT)
Rhode Island (Div. II)Prout School 13St. Mary Academy-Bay View 9
Rhode Island (Div. III)South Kingstown 9Warwick Veterans 6
South CarolinaBlythewood 9Greenville 6
TennesseeEnsworth 13Hutchison School 6
Texas (Division I)Hockaday 15St. John's 6
Texas (Division II)Trinity 18Bellaire 8
Utah (Division I)Alta 14Murray 11
Utah (Division II)Brighton 10Skyline 6 (OT)
Vermont (Division 1)Rutland 11Mount Anthony Union 6
Vermont (Division 2)Chelsea 9Burr & Burton 7
Virginia (ISL)St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 13Bullis School 2
Virginia (LIS)Collegiate School 15St. Anne's-Belfield 6
Virginia (VHSL)Chantilly 13Robinson 4
Virginia (VISAA I)St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 18Potomac School 6
Virginia (VISAA II)St. Anne's-Belfield 15Highland 11
Washington (A)Lakeside 14Bainbridge Island 13 (2OT)
Washington (B)Mercer Island 14Issaquah 8
West VirginiaFairmont 11Morgantown 9
WisconsinLa Follette 13Arrowhead 12

Create a free lacrosse website