Boys' 2001 High School State Champions

The table below contains a listing of the boys' high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2001.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to george@laxpower.com with the specifics.  Last update: September 10.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
ArizonaPhoenix Country DayTucson
California (Division 1)St. IgnatiusLa Costa Canyon
California (Division 2)MenloTorrey Pines II
California (North Div. 1)St. IgnatiusAcalanes
California (North Div. 2)MenloPalo Alto
California (Central)Cate SchoolThacher School
California (Orange Co.)FoothillTrabuco Hills
California (San Diego I)La Costa CanyonTorrey Pines
California (San Diego II)Torrey Pines IIMonte Vista
ColoradoKent DenverCherry Creek
Connecticut (Division 1)New CanaanFairfield Prep
Connecticut (Division 2)RidgefieldNew Fairfield
DelawareCape HenlopenTatnall
FloridaSt. AndrewsWinter Park
GeorgiaLovettPace Academy
IdahoBorahCentennial
IllinoisBarringtonLoyola Academy
IndianaPark TudorCulver Military
MaineNorth Yarmouth AcademyCape Elizabeth
Maryland (2A-1A)PikesvilleSouthern AA
Maryland (3A-2A)FallstonSouth River
Maryland (4A-3A)DulaneyArundel
Maryland (MIAA-A)Loyola-BlakefieldMcDonogh
Maryland (MIAA-B)Archbishop SpaldingAnnapolis Area Christian
Maryland (MIAA-C)Sts Peter & PaulChapelgate Christian
Maryland/DC (IAC)LandonGeorgetown Prep
Maryland/DC (MAC)Sidwell FriendsPotomac McLean
Maryland/DC (MILL)Key SchoolGunston
Maryland/DC (WCAC)DeMathaGonzaga
MassachusettsBillericaLongmeadow
Massachusetts (Division II)HinghamCohasset
Michigan (A)Brother RiceDetroit Country Day
Michigan (B)Lansing WaverlyTroy Athens
Michigan (C)RockfordHuron Valley
MinnesotaRosevilleApple Valley
MissouriDesmet JesuitRockhurst Jesuit
NevadaPalo VerdeCentennial
New England (ISL)Belmont HillMiddlesex/Governor Dummer (tie)
New England (East)Phillips ExeterHyde-Bath
New England (North)Kimball UnionHolderness
New England (West - Div. I)Taft 
New England (West - Div. II)MillbrookGunnery School
New Hampshire (I)PinkertonConcord
New Hampshire (II)ExeterKingswood
New Jersey (State)MoorestownSummit
New Jersey (Prep A)Peddie SchoolLawrenceville
New Jersey (Prep B)Morristown-BeardMontclair Kimberly
New York (A)NorthportOrchard Park
New York (B)WantaghEast Syracuse-Minoa
New York (C)Penn YanManhasset
New York (Nassau-Suffolk Catholic)St. Anthony'sChaminade
New York (NYC Metro A)Hackley SchoolFordham Prep
New York (NYC Metro B)Trinity SchoolPortledge School
North Carolina (Private)Charlotte Country DayDurham Academy
North Carolina (Public)Durham RiversideChapel Hill
North Carolina (Club)Charlotte ProvidenceCharlotte Catholic
Ohio (Division 1)Upper ArlingtonDublin Scioto
Ohio (Division 2)Western Reserve AcademyWellington School
Ohio (Division 3)Cincinnati Country DayKent Roosevelt
OregonLakeridgeWest Linn
PennsylvaniaRidleySewickley Academy
Rhode IslandProvidence Country DayBishop Hendricksen
South CarolinaHilton HeadHeathwood Hall Academy
TennesseeMemphis U. SchoolMontgomery Bell
Texas (A)St. John'sLamar
Texas (B)BellaireC.E. Byrd (LA)
UtahJudge Memorial CatholicWaterford
Vermont (Division 1)Middlebury UnionWoodstock
Vermont (Division 2)Mt. AnthonyRutland
Virginia (Public)RobinsonAlbemarle
Virginia (Private-Division I)Woodberry ForestSt. Stephen's-St. Agnes
Virginia (Private-Division II)CatholicNansemond-Suffolk
Washington (A)Mercer IslandBainbridge Island
Washington (B)Port AngelesPanthers LC
West VirginiaUniversityMorgantown






Dr. Laurence Feldman, Executive Director
Dr. Robert Kroshefsky, Director of Men's Lacrosse
Dr. Daniel Larsen, Director of Women's Lacrosse
George Baldassare, Director of HS Boys' Lacrosse

Copyright © LaxPower, 1997-2001