Men Women HS Boys HS Girls
Forum Scores News Search


The table below contains a listing of the girls' high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2002.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to dan@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
ArizonaPhoenix Country Day 8Xavier 6
California (CIF San Diego)Poway 9La Costa Canyon 5
ColoradoKent Denver 12Cherry Creek 10
Connecticut (Fairfield Cty)Darien 8Greenwich 7
ConnecticutDarien 11Greenwich 10
DelawareSt. Andrews 17Brandywine 5
FloridaWellington 9Winter Park 8
GeorgiaWestminster 17North Springs 7
IllinoisLake Forest 11Loyola Academy 10
IndianaCulver Academy 8Penn 6
MaineYarmouth 13Kennebunk 8
Maryland (IAAM-A)Maryvale 9Bryn Mawr 6
Maryland (IAAM-B)Seton Keough 10Spalding 3
Maryland (IAAM-C)Oldfields 17Glenelg Country 7
Maryland (2A-1A)Hereford 21Southern-AA 4
Maryland (3A-2A)Mt. Hebron 18Annapolis 7
Maryland (4A-3A)Broadneck 10Dulaney 3
Massachusetts (state)Needham 13Longmeadow 9
Massachusetts (MIAA North)Winchester 11Lincoln Sudbury 9
Massachusetts (MIAA South)Needham 11Hingham 10
Massachusetts (MIAA West)Longmeadow 14Northampton 2
Michigan (Class A)Academy of Sacred Heart 14Grosse Pointe South 10
Michigan (Class B)Troy 11Detroit Mercy 5
Michigan (Class C)Powers 10Bloomfield Hills Lahser 7
MinnesotaTotino Grace 12Hopkins 10
MissouriMICDS 10Ursuline Academy 3
New England (CT/Founders)Loomis Chaffee 
New England (Fairchester)Greenwich Academy 18Sacred Heart Convent 8
New England (Ind./EIL)Tournament rained out
New England (ISL)Tie: Governor Dummer Academy and Middlesex School
New England (Lakes Region)Kimball Union Academy 
New England (RI/SENE)Wheeler School 12Moses Brown 7
New Hampshire (Division I)Concord 8Nashua 7 (3 OT)
New Hampshire (Division II)Hanover 11Bow 10
New JerseyMoorestown 16Shawnee 6
New Jersey (Prep A)Montclair Kimberly Academy 13Lawrenceville 10 (OT)
New York (Division I)West Genesee 15Farmingdale 11
New York (Division II)Garden City 8East Rochester 6
North CarolinaEast Chapel Hill 16Chapel Hill 2
OhioUpper Arlington 11Columbus Academy 5
OregonWest Linn/Wilsonville 15Lakeridge 6
Pennsylvania (AAA)Conestoga 13Ridley 11
Pennsylvania (AA)Great Valley 12Springfield (Delco) 9
Pennsylvania (WPSLA)Mt. Lebanon 13Sewickley Academy 6
Rhode IslandBarrington 17Portsmouth 3
South CarolinaHilton Head 14Myrtle Beach 5
TennesseeFather Ryan 9Harpeth Hall 8 (OT)
TexasMemorial (Houston) 9St. John's School 7
UtahWoods Cross 9Waterford 7 (OT)
Vermont (Division 1)Champlain Valley 15Middlebury Union 14 (OT)
Vermont (Division 2)Chelsea 12Burr & Burton 8
VirginiaW.T. Woodson 8Rockbridge County 7 (2OT)
Virginia (ISL)St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 12Holton-Arms School 5
Washington (A)Bainbridge Island 11Overlake School 10
Washington (B)Forest Ridge 12Curtis 9
West VirginiaMorgantown 17University 4



 Copyright � 1997-2002 LaxPower.  Last updated: Wednesday, December 15, 2010 16:34 PM.

 

About
Us




E-Mail
LaxPower



 Dr. Laurence Feldman, Executive Director
 Dr. Robert Kroshefsky, Director of Men's Lacrosse
 Dr. Daniel Larsen, Director of Women's Lacrosse
 George Baldassare, Director of Boys' Lacrosse
 Sandy Jordan, Director of Marketing

Become a Coordinator



See our
FAQ Page



Report
Scores