The table below contains a listing of the girls' high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2005.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to dan@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
ArizonaChaparral 5Horizon 4
ColoradoKent Denver 10Cherry Creek 8
Connecticut (Division I)Greenwich 11Wilton 9
Connecticut (Division II)New Fairfield 11Somers 5
DelawareSt. Andrew's 14Cape Henlopen 9
FloridaLake Brantley 17St. Andrew's 8
GeorgiaMilton 12Westminster 6
IllinoisLoyola 15Lake Forest 8
IndianaZionsville 12Penn 11
KentuckyManual 10Sacred Heart 5
MaineWaynflete 5North Yarmouth Academy 4 (2 OT)
Maryland (IAAM-A1)St. Mary's 7Severn 6
Maryland (IAAM-A2)McDonogh 11Friends 10
Maryland (IAAM-B)Glenelg Country 9Inst. of Notre Dame 8
Maryland (2A-1A)Glenelg 11Century 10
Maryland (3A-2A)Mt. Hebron 11Urbana 5
Maryland (4A-3A)Dulaney 9Broadneck 4
Maryland/DC/VA (WCAC)Good Counsel 12Paul VI 9
Massachusetts (1)Westwood 17Longmeadow 11
Massachusetts (2)Norwell 19Winchester 6
Michigan (1)Grosse Pointe South 13Troy Athens 9
Michigan (2)Sacred Heart 10Detroit Country Day 9
Minnesota (MSHSL)Eden Prairie 11Blake 4
Minnesota (NSLA)Kennedy 11Edina 6
MissouriMICDS 9Parkway West 7
New England (CT/Founders)Loomis ChaffeeTaft School
New England (Fairchester)Greenwich Academy 8Sacred Heart 5
New England (ISL)Brooks SchoolGroton School
New England (Lakes Region)  
New Hampshire (Division I)Concord 4Pinkerton 3
New Hampshire (Division II)Bow 18Hanover 14
New Hampshire (Division III)Con-Val 13Derryfield 12 (OT)
New Jersey (State)Moorestown 9Oak Knoll School 8
New Jersey (A)Moorestown 15Mendham 7
New Jersey (B)Oak Knoll 14Shore Regional 3
New York (A)Fayetteville-Manlius 16Bethlehem 7
New York (B)Brighton 11Garden City 8
New York (C)Skaneateles 14Manhasset 4
New York (Nassau-Suffolk Catholic)St. Anthony's 11Holy Trinity 10
North CarolinaGreen Hope 14East Chapel Hill 7
Ohio (I)Upper Arlington 12Cleveland Heights 7
Ohio (II)Olentangy 14Mason 13
OregonLake Oswego 12Lincoln 11
Pennsylvania (AAA)Conestoga 7Radnor 4
Pennsylvania (AA)Great Valley 10Unionville 4
Pennsylvania (WPIAL)Mt. Lebanon 15Peters Township 4
Rhode Island (I)Barrington 15Portsmouth 11
Rhode Island (II)Narraganset 16Mt. Hope 13
South CarolinaRidge View 9Bluffton 3
TennesseeHarpeth Hall 8Ravenwood 5
Texas (Division I)St. John's 10Episcopal School of Dallas 1
Texas (Division II)Lamar 11Ursuline 6
UtahJordan 18Bingham 9
Vermont (Division 1)Champlain Valley Union 10South Burlington 9 (OT)
Vermont (Division 2)Chelsea 20Burr & Burton Academy 15
Virginia (AA)Rockbridge County 9Western Albemarle 8
Virginia (Public)W.T. Woodson 20Albemarle 4
Virginia (ISL)St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 15Georgetown Visitation 10
Virginia (LIS)Collegiate School 13St. Catherine’s 11
Washington (A)Bainbridge 11Lakeside 10
Washington (B)Snohomish 11Lake Sammamish 9
West VirginiaMorgantown 11University 8

Create a free lacrosse website