The table below contains a listing of the boys' high school state and divisional champions and runners-up for 2006.  If you have additions or corrections, please send an e-mail to george@laxpower.com with the specifics.

State (Division)ChampionRunner-Up
Arizona (Div. 1)Chaparral 5Brophy Prep 3
Arizona (Div. 2)Highland 5Tuscon Xtreme 4 (OT)
California Central CIFSt. Ignatius PrepMenlo School
California CondorCate SchoolOaks Christian School
California ConejoOak Park 15Agoura 7
California NCLA NorthWest Valley 15Rancho Cotati 2
California North CIFMonte Vista-Danville 9De La Salle 5
California OCLAEl Toro 16Dana Hills 4
California San Diego CIFLa Costa Canyon 5Poway 3
California South BayMira Costa 9Palos Verdes 6
California Southern CIFFoothill-Tustin 18Loyola-Los Angeles 3
California ClubEl Toro 7Oak Park 1
ColoradoCherry Creek 6Denver East 2
Connecticut (Class L)Fairfield Prep 13Norwalk 12 (4OT)
Connecticut (Class M)Darien 13Daniel Hand 5
Connecticut (Class S)Somers 6Fairfield Ludlowe 2
DelawareCape Henlopen 9Tatnall 5
FloridaSaint Andrews 13Bishop Moore 6
Florida ClubH.B. Plant 5W.T. Dwyer 2
GeorgiaLassiter 17Lovett 8
Georgia ClubGwinnett 6Etowah 2
Idaho (North)Lake City 6Gonzaga Prep 4
Idaho (South)Centennial 9Timberline 8 (OT)
Illinois (1)New Trier 11Loyola Academy 6
Illinois (2)Conant 9Schaumburg 5
IndianaZionsville 11Cathedral 6
Kentucky (1)Trinity 5Catholic 2
Kentucky (2)Tates Creek 10Oldham County 7
Maine (A)Scarborough 14Lewiston 2
Maine (B)Yarmouth 8Kennebunk 5
Maryland (2A-1A)Loch Raven 10Parkside 7
Maryland (3A-2A)Mount Hebron 9Urbana 7
Maryland (4A-3A)Severna Park 7Dulaney 4
Maryland (MIAA-A)Boys' Latin 11McDonogh 6
Maryland (MIAA-B)St. Vincent Pallotti 10Park School 9 (OT)
Maryland (MIAA-C)Chapelgate Christian 9Cardinal Gibbons 8 (OT)
Maryland/DC (IAC)Georgetown Prep 15Landon 3
Maryland/DC (MAC)Sidwell Friends 9Potomac School 7
Maryland/DC (MILL)Calverton School 15Heights School 6
Maryland/DC (WCAC)DeMatha 8Gonzaga 7
Massachusetts (1)Duxbury 14Xaverian Brothers 7
Massachusetts (2)Wellesley 12Minnechaug 3
Massachusetts (3)Cohasset 8Dover-Sherborn 3
Michigan (1)Brother Rice 14Detroit Catholic Central 8
Michigan (2)Cranbrook-Kingswood 11East Grand Rapids 8
MinnesotaBlake School 11Osseo 7
MissouriRockhurst Jesuit 19MICDS 5
NebraskaCreighton Prep 8Millard West 5
NevadaCentennial-Meadows 12Bonanza 8
New England (East)Pomfret SchoolHolderness School
New England (Fairchester)Hopkins SchoolRye Country Day
New England (ISL)Governor Dummer, Middlesex, and Nobles (tie)
New England (North)Brewster AcademyHebron Academy
New England (Prep)Pingree School 10Hebron Academy 5
New England (Southeast-I)Moses Brown School 8Portsmouth Abbey 5
New England (Southeast-II)Rocky Hill School 13St. Andrew's School 0
New England (West-I)Loomis ChaffeeDeerfield/Salisbury
New England (West-II)Berkshire SchoolMillbrook School
New England (West-III)Harvey SchoolForman School
New Hampshire (I)Pinkerton 13Bishop Guertin 7
New Hampshire (II)St. Thomas Aquinas 9Oyster River 8 (2OT)
New Hampshire (III)Kearsarge 10Hollis-Brookline 7
New Jersey (NJSIAA State)Delbarton 18Mountain Lakes 8
New Jersey (Group 1)Mountain Lakes 10Summit 9 (OT)
New Jersey (Group 2)Ramapo 12Montgomery 10
New Jersey (Group 3)Ridgewood 9Randolph 3
New Jersey (Group 4)Hunterdon Central 10Montclair 9 (OT)
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep A)Delbarton 13Bergen Catholic 5
New Jersey (NJSIAA Prep B)Pingry 6Morristown Beard 5
New Jersey (Prep A)Lawrenceville 8Hun School 2
New Jersey (Prep B)Morristown Beard 13Rutgers Prep 6
New York (A)West Islip 7West Genesee 6
New York (B)Huntington 18Corning East 6
New York (C)Cold Spring Harbor 13Christian Brothers-Syracuse 5
New York (Buffalo-Private)Timon St. Jude 11Canisius 7
New York (Nassau-Suff. Cath.)Chaminade 13St. Anthony's 11
New York (NYC Metro)Poly Prep 11Fieldston 10 (OT)
New York (NYC PSAL)Midwood 8Cardozo 7
North Carolina (Private)Charlotte Country Day 11Providence Day 10
North Carolina (4A)East Chapel Hill 10Chapel Hill 2
North Carolina (2A/3A)Cardinal Gibbons 6Western Guilford 1
North Carolina (Club)Weddington 7North Mecklenburg 6
Ohio (Div. 1)Upper Arlington 9Dublin Jerome 6
Ohio (Div. 2)Hoover North Canton 15Liberty Olentangy 7
Ohio (Div. 3)Summit Country Day 15Gilmour Academy 8
Ohio (Div. 4)Anderson Blue 13Pickerington 11
OregonLakeridge 7Oregon Episcopal 6
Pennsylvania (State)Mavern Prep 15Manheim Township 5
Pennsylvania (West I)Mount Lebanon 14Central Catholic 3
Pennsylvania (West II)Hampton 9Fox Chapel 8 (OT)
Pennsylvania (Central I)Manheim Township 11Cumberland Valley 3
Pennsylvania (Central II)Susquehannock 9State College 2
Pennsylvania (East)Malvern Prep 6Haverford School 5 (OT)
Rhode Island (1)North Kingstown 12Bishop Hendricken 10
Rhode Island (2)Prout School 10Mount Hope 2
South CarolinaGreenville 16Heathwood Hall 13
Tennessee (I)Montgomery Bell 9McCallie School 7
Tennessee (II)Franklin 8Brentwood 6
Texas (1)St. John's 11Episcopal-Dallas 9
Texas (2)Klein 11CyFair 9
Utah (A)Waterford 13Jordan 12 (OT)
Utah (B)Logan 17Timpanangos 9
Vermont (Division 1)Champlain Valley Union 8Mount Mansfield Union 7
Vermont (Division 2)Burr & Burton Academy 14Hartford 6
Virginia (VHSL)Robinson 11Oakton 6
Virginia (Private I)Collegiate School 14Norfolk Academy 11
Virginia (Private II)Covenant 8Highland 6
Virginia (Private III)Walsingham Academy 17Hargrave Military Academy 3
Washington (1)Mercer Island 10Issaquah 9
Washington (2)Eastlake 8Lynnwood 5
WisconsinAppleton 9Hartland Arrowhead 5

Create a free lacrosse website