USL Coaches, Persons of the Year for Boys' Lacrosse

BALTIMORE - Each US Lacrosse region awards Coach of the Year, Assistant Coach of the Year, and Person of the Year honors. The US Lacrosse Person of the Year award honors those individuals whose dedication, commitment, and support of the game and its ideals extend beyond his or her specific team. Here are the award winners for 2008.

Coaches of the Year
Area                            Name                  School
California-Central Coast Shaydon Santos Scotts Valley
California-Condor/SCLA Chris White Oak Park
California-San Francisco Peter Worstell San Ramon Valley
Colorado Tom Graesser Kent Denver
Connecticut Dan Cocoran Simsbury
Delaware Mark D'Ambrogi Cape Henlopen
Florida-Central Chris Spalding Lake Highland Prep
Florida-South Jeff Goldberg St. Andrews
Georgia Mike Scheifflee Alpharetta
Idaho Tom Blanchard Timberline
Illinois Eric Nuss Lyons Township
Indiana Chris Williams St. Joseph
Kansas Joel Henning Olathe East
Kentucky Pete Schroeder Trinity
Maine Casey Abbott Greely
Maryland-Baltimore Co. John A. Baker Jr. Chesapeake
Maryland-Carroll Co. Jeff Doolan Westminster
Maryland-Eastern Shore Tim Kerr Kent Island
Maryland-Frederick Co. Joseph Conner Urbana
Maryland-Howard Co. Bryan Cole Reservoir
Maryland Independent Mark Pim The Heights School
Maryland-M.I.A.A. Brooks Matthews Gilman
Maryland-Montgomery Co. Alan Pohoroyles Bethesda Chevy Chase
Maryland-Southern MD AC Matt Chew Leonardtown
Massachusetts-Central Matt Nofsinger Westborough
Massachusetts-Eastern Chris Burns Billerica
Massachusetts-Western Bill Metzger Northhampton
Michigan Rob Ambrose
Minnesota Rob Horn The Blake School
Missouri Jeff Spink Fox
Nevada Dan Coronel, Jr. Legacy
New England-Eastern Eric Bergofsky Phillips Exeter Academy
New England-Independent Peter Bidstrup Governor's Academy
New England-Northern William Pottle Kimball Union Academy
New England-Western Sandy McMullen Hopkins School
New Jersey Steve Manitta
New Jersey-Middlesex Co. Marc Moreau St. Joseph
New Jersey-Shore Conference Ryan Eichner Red Bank Catholic
New Jersey-South Bill Sutphin Lenape
New Hampshire Dave Mcpherson Souhegan
New York-Albany Mike Joyce Colonie
New York-Buffalo Jim Maisano West Seneca Falls East
New York-Central Mike Messere West Genesee
New York-Finger Lakes Ed Mulheron Canandaigua Academy
New York-Mid-Hudson Bill Miller Valley Central
New York-Monroe Co. Mark Rice Penfield
New York-Nassau Co. Steve Dipietro South Side
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Cath. John Fechtmann Kellenberg Memorial
New York-New York City Bill Turner St. Francis Prep
New York-Southern Tier Craig Simonds Vestal
New York-St. Lawrence Co. Dave White Salmon River
Kris Miemis Saranac Lake
New York-Suffolk Co. Mike Hoppy Ward Meville
North Carolina-HSLA (public) Steve Treman Wilmington Hoggard
North Carolina-ISAA (private) Paul Gilbert Cape Fear Academy
Ohio-North Mike Riffee Worthington Kilbourne
Oregon Jeff Dill Sunset
Pennsylvania-Central Russell Leblanc Susquehannock
Pennsylvania-Eastern Chet Laubach Lower Merion
Pennsylvania-Western Chris Spahn Kiski School
Rhode Island Steve O'Donnell LaSalle Academy
South Carolina Garrett Rosecrans Wando
Tennessee Josh Scouten Univ. School Nashville
Texas Dave Seale The Woodlands
Utah Marty Wescott Bountiful
Virginia-Northern Kevin Broderick Chantilly
Virginia-Northwest Patrick McAdams Albermarle
Virginia-Piedmont Doug Tarring St. Anne's Belfield
Washington Brandon Fortier Issaquah
Washington D.C. Metro Adam Rice Flint Hill
Wisconsin Mike Margolis Waunakee
Assistant Coaches of the Year
Area                            Name                  School
California-Central Coast Tommy Hattori Sevenson School
California-Condor/SCLA Toby Elmore Thacher School
California-San Francisco Nick Garcia Sr. Stockton LC
Colorado Matt Hanna Regis Jesuit
Connecticut Tom O'Neill MacMahon-Norwalk
Delaware Derrick Schmidt Tower Hill School
Florida-Central Craig Tucker Nease
Florida-South RJ Dawson Pine Crest
Georgia Joe Taragowski Pope
Idaho Josiah Sullivan Vallivue
Illinois Peter Hutchen St. Ignatius
Indiana Michael Treinen Noblesville
Kentucky Scott Howe Jr. St. Xavier
Kansas Wade Muller St. Thomas Aquinas
Maine Jason Hurley Chevrus
Maryland-Baltimore Co. Clarence Masterson Woodlawn
Maryland-Eastern Shore Jim Claborn Kent Island
Maryland-Howard Co. David Starks River Hill
Maryland Independent David Scott The Calverton School
Maryland-M.I.A.A. Joe McFadden Loyola
Maryland-Montgomery Co. Dave Hafer Thomas S. Wootton
Massachusetts-Central Mick O'Reilly Bromfield School
Massachusetts-Eastern Peter Finnegan Lowell
Massachusetts-Western Jim McGoldrick Agawam
Michigan John Sullivan Detroit Catholic Central
Minnesota Pat Shook Eden Prairie
Missouri Jon Sonntag Lafayette
Nevada Will Poindexter Palo Verde
New England-Eastern William Ball Phillips Exeter Academy
New England-Independent Ted Weihman St. Sebastian's School
New England-Northern Moose Curtis Hebron Academy
New England-Western Chris Dietrick Loomis Chaffee
Chuck Ptak Trinity Pawling
New Jersey Chip Casto
New Jersey-Middlesex Co. Robert Haberthur South Brunswick
New Jersey-Shore Conference Reid Jackson Rumson Fair-Haven
New Jersey-South Mark Voumard St. Augustine Prep
New Hampshire Chris Carroll Hanover
New York-Albany Chris DeLano Niskayuna
New York-Buffalo Kevin Fildes Amherst
New York-Central Bob Deegan West Genesee
New York-Finger Lakes Chris Stock Bloomfield Honeoye
New York-Mid-Hudson Dan Croce Wallkill
New York-Monroe Co. Mark Wilkens Brighten
New York-Nassau Co. Bob Rao Island Tree
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Cath. Pat Welsh St. Mary's
New York-New York City Al Escalente New Dorp
New York-Southern Tier Andy Ewing Main Endwell
New York-St. Lawrence Co. Garrett Cree Salmon River
New York-Suffolk Co. Tom McCandless Lindenhurst
North Carolina-HSLA (public) Nick Holota Holly Springs
North Carolina-ISAA (private) Bob Powell Ravenscroft School
Ohio-North Brian Burke Upper Arlington
Oregon Josh Parker Corvallis
Pennsylvania-Central Stefan Striffler Bishop McDevitt
Pennsylvania-Eastern Mike Keating St. Joseph's Prep
Pennsylvania-Western Bruce Atkinson Winchester Thurston
Rhode Island Joseph Murray Bishop Hendricken
South Carolina Scott Cochenour Fort Mill
Tennessee Rob Ansley Memphis Univ. School
Texas Joe Siedlecki Austin
Utah Paul Goggi Weber
Virginia-Northern Dennis Stewart Lake Braddock
Virginia-Northwest Guy Harbert Patrick Henry
Virginia-Piedmont Rich Little Covenant School
Washington Michael Hall Vashon Island
Washington D.C. Metro Andy Kay St. Stephen's & St. Agnes
Wisconsin Matthew Roth Wausau
Area Persons of the Year
Area                            Name                  School
California-Central Coast Mike Blum Watsonville
California-Condor/SCLA Brian Wilson (Referee)
Connecticut Howard Benedict
Delaware William Hardy
Florida-Central Tom West Matanzas
Florida-South Kevin Roszkowski Pine Crest
Georgia Michael Gannon Pace Academy
Idaho Tom Williams
Indiana Paul Borchelt
Kansas Jason Ford Blue Valley West
Maine Michael Ott Cape Elizabeth
Maryland-Baltimore Co. John A. Baker Jr. Chesapeake
Maryland-Eastern Shore Dennis Kennan Easton
Maryland-Howard Co. Mike Milani
Maryland Independent Donald Fink Eleanor Roosevelt
Maryland-Montgomery Co. Dan Greenberg Montgomery Co. Gazette
Maryland-Souther MD AC Jeff Brusso Referee
Massachusetts-Central Rob Vigeant St. John's Shrewbury
Massachusetts-Eastern Steve Schairer King Phillip
Massachusetts-Western Bill Togneri
Michigan Shawn Grady
Minnesota Adam Crane Wayzata
Missouri Troy Hood Lindenwood University
Nevada Terry J. Allen
New England-Independent Doug Dickson St. Paul's School
New Jersey John Kalinowsky
New Jersey-Middlesex Co. Dave Prongay Edison Lightning
New Jersey-Shore Conference Matt Zuech
New Jersey South Holly Reeves Avalon Lacrosse Club
New York-Albany Rich Scully
New York-Buffalo Brad Dietsch Clarence HS Booster
New York-Central Paul Rose
Kevin Gale
New York-Finger Lakes Arnold Covey Waterloo
New York-Mid-Hudson Curt Evans
New York-Nassau Co. Jim Amen, Jr.
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Cath. Pat Shea Former Coach, St. Anthony's
New York-New York City George Barron (Deceased)
New York-Southern Tier Matt Patterson Maine Endwell Youth Assn.
New York-St. Lawrence Co. Tim Youngs
Tom Ryan
New York-Suffolk Co. Jim Konen Copiague
North Carolina-HSLA (public) Jim Kirkley NCHSLA Commissioner
North Carolina-ISAA (private) Brad Touma Charlotte Country Day
Ohio-North/South Pete Paras
Stan Sieniewski
Oregon Dale Waagmeester
Pennsylvania-Central Edgar Lobley Warwick
Pennsylvania-Eastern Bill German Katie Samson Foundation
Pennsylvania-Western Ruth Ann Wargofchik Woman of the Year
Rhode Island Richard Walsh
South Carolina Rich Thomas
Texas Stobie Whitmore St. John's School
Utah David Allen Judge Memorial
Virginia-Northwest Stephen Claiborne Woodbridge
Virginia-Piedmont John Burke St. Christopher's School
Washington Gail Shelton Woman of the Year
Washington D.C. Metro Scott Pugh DeMatha
Wisconsin Mary DiGiacomo Arrowhead

2008-07-03



Create a free lacrosse website