Men's Division II All-Conference Teams - 2010

Conference Carolinas

First Team

Attack
Corey Geroy - Queens
Chad Olsen - Pfeiffer
Jake Rogalia - Limestone

Midfield
Mike Poerstel - Limestone
Dave DiLuigi - Belmont Abbey
Justin Rose - Pfeiffer
Kyle Carnaggio - St. Andrews

Defense
Hunter Roof - Queens
Tristan Keas - Belmont Abbey
Anthony LaMarca - Pfeiffer

Goalkeeper
Brandon Macknew - Queens

Second Team

Attack
Brian Masterson - Queens
Riley Loewen - Limestone
Riley Fink - St. Andrews

Midfield
Dan Mesler - Pfeiffer
Teddy Prager - Limestone
Joe Taylor - Queens
Sean Bennett - Limestone

Defense
Damon DeLuca - Belmont Abbey
Steve Sauser - Limestone
Dane Blodgett - Queens

Goalkeeper
Tony Kikola - Belmont Abbey

Third Team

Midfield Nick Boylan - Belmont Abbey
Defense Nick LaRocca - Limestone
Midfield Dan Morrissey - Belmont Abbey
Goalkeeper Kyle Davitt - St. Andrews
Midfield Matt Markey - Lees - McRae

Player of the Year: Mike Poerstel - Limestone
Freshman of the Year: Dan Morrissey - Belmont Abbey
Coach of the Year: James Fritz - Queens



Deep South

Attack
Danny Farmer Mars Hill
Marty Tuohy Catawba
Cam Holding Florida Southern
 
Midfield
Kyle Marceau Saint Leo
Tyler Farmer Mars Hill
Tom Cullop Catawba
 
Specialist
Mike Del Buono Saint Leo
Chris Cudmore Mars Hill
 
Defense
Pat LoGiudice Saint Leo
Andrew Hewett Mars Hill
Nick Scannapieco Rollins
Matt Ramsey Wingate
 
Goalie
David Erdman Saint Leo
Dylan Price Mars Hill

Honorable Mention
Drew Stoltz              Catawba
Seabrooke Carter Florida Southern
Chase Juelich Florida Southern
TJ Cowx Mars Hill
Eric Schmit Rollins
Luke Baruch Saint Leo
George Proechel Saint Leo
Ryu Arakawa Saint Leo
Jeff Conroy Saint Leo
Dan Dlugozima Wingate


Freshman of the Year:Tom Cullop, Catawba
Player of the Year: Danny Farmer, Mars Hill
Coach of the Year: Sean Woods, Mars Hill



East Coast (ECC)

First Team

A     John McClure, Dowling
A Kyle O'Brien, Dowling
A Matt Sullivan, NYIT
M Tyler Burton, Mercyhurst
M Albert Maione, Molloy
M Joel Zalesky, Seton Hill
D Chris Eline, Mercyhurst
D Kyle Rubisch, Dowling
D Richard Schmidt, C.W. Post
LSM Joe Biondolillo, Dowling
SP Michael Cama, C.W. Post
GK Zachary Nash, Mercyhurst

Second Team

A     Austin Carino, NYIT
A Justin Menefee, Seton Hill
A Brian Scheetz, Mercyhurst
M Kevin Hennessy, NYIT
M Joseph Meo, C.W. Post
M Michael Messina, C.W. Post
D Andrew Casimir, Dowling
D Bryan Leonard, C.W. Post
D Joe Vissichelli, Molloy
LSM Joseph Blount, C.W. Post
SP Peter Raab, NYIT
GK Ryan Dougherty, Dowling

Honorable Mention
 
A     Nicholas Coric, C.W. Post
A Matt Dolan, Molloy
A Mike Scuilli, Mercyhurst
M Ryan Amengual, NYIT
M Kevin Coholan, Mercyhurst
M Alex Jones, Dominican
D Josh Kacprzak, NYIT
D Christopher Krutzler, Dominican
D Dave Robbins, Seton Hill
LSM Greg Bensman, Mercyhurst
SP Thomas Stellwagen, Dowling
GK TJ DiCarlo, Mercy

Player of the Year: Joel Zalesky, Seton Hill
Goalkeeper of the Year: Zachary Nash, Mercyhurst
Rookie of the Year: Brian Scheetz, Mercyhurst
Coach of the Year: Tim Boyle, Dowling

1 2    Next  »

2010-05-21



Create a free lacrosse website