US Lacrosse Sets Roster for Champion HS Showcase

BALTIMORE Nearly 200 of the nation's top boys' and girls' high school lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2010 Champion High School Showcase. The showcase events will be held as part of the ESPN RISE Games Presented by Target from July 17-22 at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Players were selected through the US Lacrosse Men's and Women's Division Coaches Councils and the vast majority of players have earned US Lacrosse All-America honors during their high school playing careers.

The girls' event features an opening ceremony on Saturday, July 17 with the game competition beginning on Sunday, July 18. Eighty players from 19 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool play games before a championship game on Monday, July 19. The girls' consolation games and championship game will be available on the web at www.espn3.com.

The girls' coaches are Bruce Barker (Regis Jesuit, Colo.), Erin Carroll (Thayer Academy, Mass.), Pete Collins (New Trier High School, Ill.), Dee Cross (Upper Dublin High School, Pa.), Kathryn Davis (John Carroll, Ala.), Mary Hopkins (West Orange High School, Fla.), Jenifer Kish (Emma Willard School, N.Y.) and Wendy Landry (Unionville High School, Pa.).

The boys' event also features a four-team round robin pool to be followed by championship play on July 22. The boys championship game is slated to appear on ESPNU. Ninety-six players representing 29 states have been selected for the showcase.

The boys' coaches are: Jack Beaney (Bloomfield-Honeoye High School, N.Y.), John Calabria (Syosset High School, N.Y.), Nick Caruso (Jackson Memorial High School, N.J.), Steve Falconer (Northbridge High School, Mass.), Mark Howard (Arrowhead High School, Wis.), Lane Jaffe (Palos Verde High School, Calif.), Jeff Ransom (Sidwell Friends School, D.C.) and Chris Spaulding (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.).

The girls' rosters are as follows:

FREEDOM

NamePosHigh SchoolHometownCollege
Abigail AnanianMBelmontBelmont, MASaint Joseph's
Courtney CampbellARadnorRosemont, PARichmond
Samantha CermackMRidgewoodRidgewood, NJJohns Hopkins
Mallory CollinsAThayer AcademyHingham, MALoomis Chaffee
Tara GerstackerDEastport South ManorManorville, NYStony Brook
Natalie GlanellDSouth RiverDavidsonville, MDSyracuse
Caroline LamereALake BrantleyAltamonte Springs, FLRollins
Jennifer LeffewMVero BeachVero Beach, FLHarvard
Teresa LiMAmador ValleyPleasanton, CACalifornia
Claire MacDougallDMoorestownMoorestown, NJRutgers
Allie MartinMRadnorVillanova, PAPennsylvania
Megan McGinnisGColorado AcademyMorrison, COCalifornia
Mary MildenbergMZionsville CommunityZionsville, INClaremont McKenna
Lydia MillerMGeorgetown VisitationWarrenton, VAPennsylvania
Kara MupoARocky PointRocky Point, NYNorthwestern
Chelsey NewmanMShoreham Wading RiverWading River, NYHarvard
Melanie RasoMFarmingdaleN Massapequa, NYFairfield
Jamie ReddingAVictorVictor, NYLouisville
Adeline ReillyMPortledge SchoolLocust Valley, NYFairfield
Courtney TomchikMBroadneckArnold, MDPennsylvania

Coaches: Bruce Barker & Wendy Landry

1 2 3 4 5    Next  »

2010-06-22



Create a free lacrosse website