2011 CAA All-Conference Teams and Awards

The CAA Women's Lacrosse Championship begins on Thursday at Towson's Johnny Unitas Stadium. The tournament's first semifinal game features the top-seeded Tigers against fourth-seeded Drexel at 5:00 p.m. Second-seeded James Madison will meet third-seeded William & Mary in the evening's second semifinal at 7:30 p.m. The two winners will vie for the CAA title and the league's automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament on Saturday at 5:00 p.m.

Admission to the CAA Championship is $6.00 for adults and $4.00 for all youth ages 12 and under. Students from the participating institutions will receive free admission with a valid college ID.

First Team
Casey Ancarrow, James Madison, R-So., Attacker, Jarrettsville, Md./John Carroll
Lisa Bernardini, Old Dominion, Jr., Midfielder, Langhorne, Pa./George School
Alexa Demski, Towson, So., Defender, Baltimore, Md./Loch Raven
Jess Dunn, Towson, Sr., Attacker, Forest Hill, Md./Fallston
Grace Golden, William and Mary, Sr., Midfielder, Manhasset, N.Y./Sacred Heart
Katie Hertsch, Hofstra, Sr., Defender, Westminster, Md./Winter Mills
Sarah Jonson, William and Mary, Sr., Defender, Dallas, Texas/The Hockaday School
Mary Kate Lomady, James Madison, Sr., Attacker, Abington, Pa./Abington
Jill Maier, Hofstra, So., Midfielder, Honeoye Falls, N.Y./Honeoye Falls-Lima
Kalyn McDonough, Delaware, Jr., Midfielder, Kennett Square, Pa./Unionville
Mary Teeters, Towson, Jr., Goalkeeper, Ellicott City, Md./Centennial
Ashley Waldron, Towson, So., Midfielder, Clay, N.Y./Cicero North Syracuse

Second Team
Sarah Bauer, Drexel, Sr., Defender, West Chester, Pa./West Chester East
Annie Brophy, James Madison, Jr., Midfielder, Berwyn, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Cally Chakrian, James Madison, Jr., Defender, East Meadow, N.Y./East Meadow
Megan Fitzgerald, Towson, Sr., Defender, Bowie, Md./Archbishop Spalding
Chelsea Gamble, George Mason, Sr., Midfielder, Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
Sarah Geary, Old Dominion, Jr., Goalkeeper, Springfield, Pa./Springfield
Ashley Holofcener, William and Mary, Sr., Attacker, Baltimore, Md./St. Paul's School
Julianna Jeffers, Delaware, Sr., Attacker, Springfield, Pa./Springfield
Jackie LaMonica, Towson, Jr., Midfielder, Parkton, Md./Hereford
Morgan Leonard, Delaware, So., Midfielder, Sykesville, Md./Liberty
Molly Wannen, William and Mary, Sr., Midfielder, Silver Spring, Md./James H. Blake
Charlotte Wood, Drexel, Jr., Attacker, Paoli, Pa./Conestoga

All-Rookie Team
Alex Alois, Delaware, Fr., Defender, Andover, Mass./Andover
Bridget Burns, Delaware, Fr., Midfielder, Newtown Square, Pa./Notre Dame
Rhiannon Coogle, Towson, Fr., Attacker, Forest Hill, Md./North Harford
Anna Kopecka, George Mason, Fr., Attacker, Prague, Czech Republic/T.C. Williams
Kelly Murkey, Towson, Fr., Midfielder, Westminster, Md./Westminster
Amanda Norcini, Drexel, Fr., Midfielder, Wayne, Pa./Conestoga
Megan Piotrowicz, James Madison, Fr., Attacker, Plymouth Meeting, Pa./Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Taelor Salmon, William and Mary, Fr., Attacker, Fort Washington, Md./St. Stephens & St. Agnes
Katie Stillwell, William and Mary, R-Fr., Midfielder, Chantilly, Va./Chantilly
Jenn Ward, Hofstra, Fr., Attacker, Fallston, Md./Fallston

Player of the Year: Grace Golden, William and Mary
Defensive Player of the Year: Sarah Jonson, William and Mary
Rookie of the Year: Taelor Salmon, William and Mary
Coach of the Year: Sonia LaMonica, Towson

«  Previous    1 2

2011-05-04



Create a free lacrosse website