Men's Division II All-Conference Teams - 2011

Conference Carolinas

First Team
Attack Riley Loewen –Limestone College
Shayne Jackson –Limestone College
Daniel Shields –St. Andrews Presbyterian College
Midfield Jackson Decker -Limestone College
Justin Rose -Pfeiffer University
T.C. Whaley - Queens University of Charlotte
Kory Lutes – Pfeiffer University
Defense Spencer Wims -Limestone College
Anthony LaMarca – Pfeiffer University
Sean Shewey – St. Andrews Presbyterian College
Goalkeeper Hayden Kirk - Pfeiffer University

Second Team
Attack Tanner Scharr – Belmont Abbey College
James Shepherd - Pfeiffer University
Cameron Walsh - St. Andrews Presbyterian College
Midfield Thomas Langan – Limestone College
Sam Buppert -Limestone College
Dan Morrissey - Belmont Abbey College
Conor Doyle – Belmont Abbey College
Defense Matthew Dolan - Queens University of Charlotte
Brian Hogan - Limestone College
Mike Pease – Belmont Abbey College
Goalkeeper Brandon Macknew – Queens University of Charlotte

Third Team
Goalkeeper Steve Gartelman – Limestone College
Midfield Joe Taylor - Queens University of Charlotte
Midfield Nick Boylan - Belmont Abbey College
Midfield Alex Tindal1 – St. Andrews Presbyterian College
Attack Tyler Baker – Limestone College

Co-Players of the Year: Shayne Jackson – Limestone and Riley Loewen – Limestone
Freshman of the Year: Hayden Kirk – Pfeiffer University
Coach of the Year: Peter Milliman – Pfeiffer University



Deep South

First Team
Attack
Tyler Farmer, Mars Hill, Senior
Eric Benesch, Mars Hill, Senior
Braden Artem, Catawba, Junior

Midfield
TJ Cowx, Mars Hill, Junior
Derek Watts, Wingate, Sophomore
Tyler Kotch, Lenoir-Rhyne, Freshman

Specialist
Chris Cudmore, Mars Hill, Junior
Mike Del Buono, Saint Leo, Senior

Defense
Dalton Jernigan, Mars Hill, Junior
Matt Ramsey, Wingate, Senior
Ryan Askerberg, Saint Leo, Senior

Goalie
Dylan Price, Mars Hill, Junior

Second Team
Attack
Colin O'Donoghue, Wingate, Sophomore
Mat Thompson, Florida Southern, Junior
Marty Tuohy, Catawba, Senior
George Proechel, Saint Leo, Sophomore

Midfield
Kevin Naslonski, Florida Southern, Freshman
Fred Turcio, Catawba, Junior
Bryan Bayliss, Wingate, Junior

Specialist
Adam Ismaeil, Florida Southern, Junior
Casey Chinn, Catawba, Senior

Defense
Drew Stoltz, Catawba, Sophomore
Mark Burnett, Mars Hill, Senior
Nick Scannapieco, Rollins, Sophomore
Larry Gress, Florida Southern, Freshman

Goalie
Dan Dlugozima, Wingate, Junior

Honorable Mention
Attack
Ike Hopper, Florida Southern, Sophomore
Austin Ricci, Rollins, Junior

Midfield
Cory Losselyong, Catawba, Junior
Jon Freda, Florida Southern, Junior
Eric Schmit, Rollins, Junior

Specialist
Adam Jones, Wingate, Senior

Defense
Stephen O'Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne, Freshman

Goalie
Andrew Almansberger, Florida Southern, Junior

Player of the Year: Tyler Farmer, Mars Hill
Freshman of the Year: Matt Obermeyer, Saint Leo
Coach of the Year: Marty Ward, Florida Southern, Greg Paradine, Lenoir-Rhyne

1 2 3    Next  »

2011-05-16



Create a free lacrosse website