39th Vail Lacrosse Shootout: Day 5 Results

Division 1 7th Place
True Lacrosse vs. Team Zona 9:00pm Donovan

Division 2 Finals
HuoLA vs. Jr.Buddha's Ballers 9:00am Ford Field

Division 2 Consolation
Winnipeg Wolverines vs. Western Colorado Mavericks 9:00am Avon 2
Blue Lion Elite vs. Sacramento Heat 7:30am Avon 2

* * * *

Girls' U-19

Down in Edwards, the U-19 girls played the first and second rounds of the Gold, Silver and Bronze brackets. In the Gold Bracket Team HLA will play M&D 2012 Black in the Finals. In the Silver Division the local ladies of Team Colorado will take on Stars Blue, lastly in the Bronze division, Indy United faces off against MN Lakers.

Gold Division

Championship Semifinals
M&D 2012 Black 10, Hero's 2012 3
Team HLA 10, Midwestern Force 2

Consolation Semifinals
Team 180 19, Mile High Elite 6
Puget Sound Select 14, Oregon Elite 6

Championship Quarterfinals
Hero's 15, Mile High Elite 5
M&D 2012 Black 18, Team 180 3
Midwestern Force 12, Puget Sound Select 11 (Overtime!)
Team HLA 16, Oregon Elite 1

Silver Division

Championship Semifinals
Stars Blue 11, Team Stickhead 10
Team Colorado 13, RC Elite Blue 9

Consolation Semifinals
Utah Mamaci 12, MN Lakers Select 7
Houston Heat 8, MN Frosties 7

Championship Quarterfinals
Stars Blue 16, Utah Mamaci 9
Team Stickhead 16, MN Lakers Select 7
RC Elite Blue 17 Houston Heat 6
Team Colorado 13, MN Frosties 6

Bronze Division

Championship Semifinals
Indy United 19, The Ice 8
MN Lakers 11, Bay Area Wave 8

Consolation Semifinals
Lakeshore Lacrosse 15, Rocky Mountain Laxers 2
Team Idaho 12, Blue Lions 6

Championship Quarterfinals
The Ice 18, Rocky Mountain Laxers 1
Indy United 8, Lakeshore Lacrosse 7
MN Lakers 15, Blue Lions 2
Bay Area Wave 15, Team Idaho 11

Tomorrow's Gold Championship game will be played on Edwards Field 1 at 10:00 am (a change of field and time).

* * * *

Supermasters Division All-Tournament Team

Attackmen
Steven Govett - Elder Statesmen
Scott Fuselier - Yellow Dog
David King - C2C Magic Wands
Samuel Hovey - Team Millennium/Rock-it Pocket
Paul Thomas - C2C Magic Wands

Midfielders
Brian Duncan - C2C Magic Wands
Ian McCray - Middlebury
Andrew Paredes - Mad Greens
John Wasco - C2C Magic Wands

Short Stick Defensive Midfielder
Ramon Engle - C2C Magic Wands

Long Stick Middie
John Rogers - C2C Magic Wands

Face-off Specialist
Lyle Shirley - dEPHiant/NYAC

Defensemen
Zachrey Colburn - C2C Magic Wands
Robert Perella - Yellow Dog
Dan Pratt - Elder Statesmen
Tim Schurr - C2C Magic Wands

Goalie
David Miller - Navy Old Goats

Most Valuable Player
Jim Schwartz - Goalie - C2C Magic Wands

«  Previous    1 2

2011-06-30



Create a free lacrosse website