2013 Tewaaraton Award Men's and Women's Watch Lists

WASHINGTON, February 22, 2013 The Tewaaraton Foundation has announced the 2013 Tewaaraton Award men's and women's watch lists. The lists include the top players across all three divisions of NCAA lacrosse and highlight the early contenders for the 2013 Tewaaraton Award.

Among 2013 watch lists returnees are reigning Tewaaraton Award winners Peter Baum (Colgate) and Katie Schwarzmann (Maryland), as well six former finalists. On the men's side, 2012 finalists Will Manny (Massachusetts) and Mike Sawyer (Loyola) are joined by 2011 finalist Rob Pannell (Cornell). Three 2012 women's finalists Brittany Dashiell (Florida), Taylor Thornton (Northwestern) and Michelle Tumolo (Syracuse) all return to the watch list this year.

"The national reach of quality players is evident in this list, with players from all regions of the country, along with a strong group of eight former winners and finalists," said Jeff Harvey, chairman of The Tewaaraton Foundation. "As the season unfolds, we are excited for another deserving group of Tewaaraton Award candidates to emerge."

Each year, the Tewaaraton Award celebrates one of the six tribal nations of the Iroquois Confederacy the Mohawk, Cayuga, Oneida, Onondaga, Seneca and Tuscarora. While 2013 is The Year of the Mohawk, the men's watch list includes three members of the Onondaga Nation in Lyle, Miles and Ty Thompson from Albany.

The Tewaaraton Award annually honors the top male and top female college lacrosse player in the United States. The selection committees are made up of top collegiate coaches and are appointed annually by The Tewaaraton Foundation. Committees will make additions to these lists as the season progresses and athletes earn a spot along side these elite players. Both lists will be narrowed to 25 men's and women's nominees in late April. In mid-May, five men's and five women's finalists will be announced. These finalists will be invited to Washington, D.C. for the 13th annual Tewaaraton Award Ceremony, May 30 at the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of the American Indian.

2013 Tewaaraton Award Men's Watch List
Shayne Adams, Detroit Mercy - Jr., A
Niko Amato, Maryland - Jr., G
John Antoniades, Hofstra - Sr., FO/M
Peter Baum, Colgate - Sr., A
Jesse Bernhardt, Maryland - Sr., LSM
Jimmy Bitter, North Carolina - Soph., A
Chase Carraro, Denver - Sr., M
Brian Casey, Georgetown - Sr., A/M
Robert Church, Drexel - Sr., A
Ryan Clarke, Salisbury - Sr., M
Thomas DeNapoli, Towson - Jr., A/M
David DiMaria, Lehigh - Sr., A
Josh Dionne, Duke - Jr., A
Colin Dunster, Bryant - Jr., M
Tucker Durkin, Johns Hopkins - Sr., D
Tim Edwards, Canisius - Soph., M
Daniel Eipp, Harvard - Jr., A
Rob Emery, Virginia - Jr., M
Connor English, Cornell - Sr., M
Dante Fantoni, Lehigh - Sr., A
Brian Feeney, Pennsylvania - Jr., G
Kyle Feeney, Bucknell - Sr., G
Roger Ferguson, Brown - Sr., LSM/D
Joe Fletcher, Loyola - Jr., D
Cameron Flint, Denver - Sr., M
John Glesener, Army - Soph., A/M
Max Hart, Villanova - Sr., M
John Haus, Maryland - Sr., M
Jake Hayes, Robert Morris - Sr., A
Marcus Holman, North Carolina - Sr., A
Mike Huffner, Bucknell - Sr., D
Tucker Hull, Navy - Jr., A
Marshall Johnson, Fairfield - Sr., M
Peter Johnson, Yale - Sr., D
Scott Jones, UMBC - Sr., A
Austin Kaut, Penn State - Jr., G
RG Keenan, North Carolina - Jr., FO
John Kemp, Notre Dame - Sr., G
James Kennedy, Holy Cross - Sr., A
Hayden Kirk, Pfeiffer - Jr., G
Chris LaPierre, Virginia - Sr., M
Joe Lisicky, Lynchburg - Sr., D
Riley Loewen, Limestone - Sr., A
Zack Losco, Pennsylvania - Jr., M
Alex Love, Hobart - Jr., A
Corey Lunney, Merrimack - Sr., M
Derek Maltz, Syracuse - Jr., A
Brandon Mangan, Yale - Jr., A
Will Manny, Massachusetts - Sr., A
JoJo Marasco, Syracuse - Sr., M
Jim Marlatt, Notre Dame - Jr., M
Danny Martinsen, Siena - Sr., A
Kieran McArdle, St. John's - Jr., A
Michael McCormack, Yale - Sr., D
Sean McMahon, Manhattan - Jr., LSM
Scott McWilliams, Virginia - Jr., D
Brian Megill, Syracuse - Sr., D
Steve Mock, Cornell - Sr., A
Dave Morton, Robert Morris - Sr., A
Jeremy Noble, Denver - Jr., M
Sam Ozycz, Endicott - G-Sr., FO/M
Brandon Palladino, Dickinson - Sr., LSM
Rob Pannell, Cornell - Sr., A
Tyler Perrelle, Binghamton - Sr., M
Drew Philie, Vermont - Sr., A
Matt Poillon, Lehigh - Soph., G
Mason Poli, Bryant - Sr., LSM
Scott Ratliff, Loyola - Sr., LSM
Tor Reinholdt, Limestone - Sr., M
Connor Rice, Marist - Sr., A
Jack Rice, Villanova - Sr., A
Sean Rogers, Notre Dame - Sr., A
Mike Sawyer, Loyola - Sr., A
Brian Scheetz, Mercyhurst - Sr., A
Tom Schreiber, Princeton - Jr., M
Logan Schuss, Ohio State - Sr., A
Dom Sebastiani, Delaware - Sr., M
Eric Smith, Delaware - Sr., A
Sam Snow, Fairfield - Sr., M
Adrian Sorichetti, Hofstra - Sr., M
Lyle Thompson, Albany - Soph., A
Miles Thompson, Albany - Jr., A
Ty Thompson, Albany - Jr., A
Bobby Thorp, Cabrini - Sr., A
Garrett Thul, Army - Sr., A
Jeff Tundo, Stony Brook - Sr., M
Jimmy van de Veerdonk, Oneonta - Sr., M
Christian Walsh, Duke - Jr., A
Ryan Walsh, Colgate - Soph., A
Andrew Wascavage, Towson - Sr., G
Matt White, Virginia - Sr., M
Jordan Wolf, Duke - Jr., A

1 2    Next  »

2013-02-22



Create a free lacrosse website