Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys' Top 25 for April 2nd

BALTIMORE, April 2, 2013 - Unbeaten Boys' Latin (Md.) received all eight first-place votes to maintain the No. 1 ranking in the latest Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys' Lacrosse Top 25 poll, released today by US Lacrosse.

Two other Maryland schools have also caught the attention of the voters. Unbeaten St. Paul's climbed to the No. 5 spot in this week's ranking after receiving no consideration in the preseason, while No. 14 Hereford made the week's biggest jump, bulldozing its way into the ranking on the strength of a 7-6 victory over Gilman (Md.) last week.

The Top 25, with teams, record, point total (first-place votes) and next game noted:

1. Boys' Latin (Md.), 7-0, 200 (8), April 2: at South River (Md.)
2. Chaminade (N.Y.), 3-0, 191, April 3: Fairfield Prep (Conn.)
3. St. Anthony's (N.Y.), 3-0, 181, April 4: St. John Baptist (N.Y.)
4. La Salle (Pa.), 2-0, 170, April 2: at Episcopal Academy (Pa.)
5. St. Paul's (Md.), 8-0, 152, April 3: Bullis (Md.)

6. Garden City (N.Y.), 2-1, 142, April 2: Carey (N.Y.)
7. Gonzaga (D.C.), 7-2, 141, April 2: No. 10 McDonogh (Md.)
8. Ithaca (N.Y.), 1-0, 133, April 3: at Union-Endicott (N.Y.)
9. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), 2-0, 130, April 2: East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.)
10. McDonogh (Md.), 6-1,119, April 2: at No. 7 Gonzaga (D.C.)

11. Smithtown West (N.Y.), 3-0, 116, April 3: Sachem East (N.Y.)
12. West Islip (N.Y.), 1-1, 114, April 3: Sachem North (N.Y.)
13. Calvert Hall (Md.), 2-2, 104, April 2: Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)
14. Hereford (Md.), 4-1, 94, April 2: No. 20 Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)
15. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 2-0, 78, April 2: St. Mary's-Annapolis (Md.)

16. Niskayuna (N.Y.), 0-0, 71, April 2: at Shenendehowa (N.Y.)
17. Darien (Conn.), 0-0, 58, April 3: Fairfield-Ludlowe (Conn.)
18. Delbarton (N.J.), 0-0, 45, April 3: Ridgewood (N.J.)
19. Ward Melville (N.Y.), 2-0, 43, April 3: Smithtown East (N.Y.)
20. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.), 4-2, 42, April 2: at Hereford (Md.)

21. Landon (Md.), 4-3, 35, April 2: No. 23 Gilman (Md.)
22. Culver Military (Ind.), 3-1, 35, April 4: Detroit Country Day (Mich.)
23. Gilman (Md.), 3-1, 33, April 2: at No. 21 Landon (Md.)
24. Duxbury (Mass.), 1-0, 25, April 2: Mercer Island (Wash.)
25. Penn Charter (Pa.), 5-3, 22, April 2: Cherry Creek (Colo.)

Others Receiving Votes (Record, Points)
Paul VI (Va.), 7-1, 19
Georgetown Prep (Md.), 7-3, 17
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.), 4-3, 15
St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.), 8-0, 14
Yorktown (N.Y.), 2-0, 11
Don Bosco Prep (N.J.), 0-0, 9
New Canaan (Conn.), 0-0, 9
Dallas Jesuit (Texas), 10-1, 8
St. Andrew's (Fla.), 11-2, 6
Haverford School (Pa.), 2-3, 4
West Genesee (N.Y.), 1-0, 4
Conestoga (Pa.), 0-2, 3
Salesianum (Del.), 1-0, 2
Smithtown East (N.Y.), 2-0, 1

2013-04-02



Create a free lacrosse website