Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys' Top 25 for April 16th

BALTIMORE, April 16, 2013 - Unbeaten Boys' Latin (Md.) has won its first 11 games and received all first-place votes to remain the No. 1-ranked team in the Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys' Lacrosse Top 25 poll, released today by US Lacrosse.

The Lakers are 11-0 overall and 2-0 in the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association following defeats of league rivals then-No. 10 McDonogh (Md.) and Severn (Md.). While some of the team rankings remain unchanged, a win over then-No. 12 West Islip (N.Y.) helped Smithtown East (N.Y.) rise to No. 22. Episcopal Academy (Pa.) and Haverford School (Pa.) used six- and seven-game winning streaks, respectively, to earn the No. 23 and 25 spots. Unbeaten Malvern Prep (Pa.) moved up to the No. 8 spot after an 8-7 double-overtime win at then-No. 25 Penn Charter (Pa).

The Top 25, with teams, record, point total (first-place votes) and next game noted:

1. Boys' Latin (Md.) 11-0, 175 (7), April 16 at St. Mary's
2. Chaminade (N.Y.) 7-0, 168, April 17 at Holy Trinity (N.Y.)
3. Gonzaga (D.C.) 11-2, 160, April 16 at Paul VI (Va.)
4. Ithaca (N.Y.) 6-0, 152, April 17 Binghamton (N.Y.)
5. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) 6-0, 142, April 16 Cortland (N.Y.)

6. Calvert Hall (Md.) 6-2, 134, April 16 at Archbishop Spalding (Md.)
7. Smithtown West (N.Y.) 7-1, 133, April 17 Half Hollow Hills West (N.Y.)
8. Malvern Prep (Pa.) 7-0, 130, April 16 at No. 23 Episcopal Academy (Pa.)
9. St. Paul's (Md.) 11-1, 127, April 16 No. 18 Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)
10. Delbarton (N.J.) 6-0, 112, April 20 Mountain Lakes (N.J.)

11. Niskayuna (N.Y.) 5-0, 90, April 16 Guilderland (N.Y.)
12. Ward Melville (N.Y.) 7-0, 85, April 17 Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.)
13. McDonogh (Md.) 7-3, 78, April 16 Mount St. Joseph (Md.)
14. Garden City (N.Y.) 5-1, 77, April 17 at Wantagh (N.Y.)
15. St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 5-2, 74, April 20 at Wilton (Conn.)

16. Culver Military (Ind.) 3-1, 52, April 20 Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.)
17. La Salle (Pa.) 5-2, 50, April 17 at Monsignor Bonner (Pa.)
18. Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) 7-4, 47, April 16 at No. 9 St. Paul's (Md.)
19. West Islip (N.Y.) 6-2, 43, April 17 Hauppauge (N.Y.)
20. Gilman (Md.) 3-1, 39, April 16 at Severn (Md.)

21. Hereford (Md.) 6-2, 38, April 17 at Eastern Tech (Md.)
22. Smithtown East (N.Y.) 6-1, 31, April 17 at West Babylon (N.Y.)
23. Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 7-3, 29, April 16 No. 8 Malvern Prep (Pa.)
24. Landon (Md.) 7-5, 28, April 19 Georgetown Prep (Md.)
25. Haverford School (Pa.) 7-3, 22, April 16 Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.)

Others Receiving Votes
St. Mary's (Md.) 5-3, 19
St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.) 12-0, 9
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.) 4-3, 9
Georgetown Prep (Md.)11-4, 8
Paul VI (Va.) 11-1, 5
Liverpool (N.Y.) 5-1, 3
Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) 5-0, 3
Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.) 3-0, 2

2013-04-16



Create a free lacrosse website