2013 Women's Lacrosse All-Ivy Teams and Awards Announced

Yale freshman Nicole Daniggelis (St. James, N.Y.) is the only rookie to be named to the first team in 2013, and the first Bulldog to earn first-team All-Ivy honors since Lauren Taylor and Jess Champion in 2008. Daniggelis is the first Yale freshman to be named to the first team since Taylor in 2005.

Highlighting the rest of the All-Ivy teams are the Bunting sisters; Abby (So., Brown) earned second team honors and Caroline (Sr., Penn) was named honorable mention.

The Ivy League Women's Lacrosse Tournament kicks off on Friday, May 3, at Penn's Franklin Field. In the first semifinal at 4:00 p.m., third-seed Dartmouth will face second-seed Princeton, followed by fourth-seed Cornell at the top-seeded Quakers at 7:00 p.m.

First Team^
A Hana Bowers, Dartmouth (Sr. Old Greenwich, Conn.)
A Micaela Cyr, Harvard (Sr. Lexington, Mass.)
A Nicole Daniggelis, Yale (Fr. St. James, N.Y.)
A Bre Hudgins, Brown (Jr. Syracuse, N.Y.)
A Kacie Johnson, Columbia (Sr. Wilton, Conn.)*
A Erin McMunn, Princeton (So. Westminster, Md.)*
A Lindsay Toppe, Cornell (So. Bedford, N.Y.)
M Courtney Bennett, Dartmouth (Sr. Darien, Conn.)
M Sarah Lloyd, Princeton (Jr. Severna Park, Md.)*
M Shannon Mangini, Penn (Jr. Garden City, N.Y.)*
D Kate Ivory, Cornell (Sr. Narberth, Pa.)*
D Meg Markham, Penn (So. Manhasset, N.Y.)*
D Caroline Rehfuss, Princeton (Sr. Latham, N.Y.)*
GK Lucy Ferguson, Penn (So. Montclair, N.J.)*

Second Team
A Meredith Cain, Penn (Sr. Pittsburgh)
A Devon Rhodes, Yale (Sr. E. Northport, N.Y.)
A Caroline Salisbury, Cornell (Sr. Middletown, Md.)
M Abby Bunting, Brown (So. Wellesley, Mass.)
M Paige Cuscovitch, Columbia (Jr. Longmeadow, Mass.)
M Maddie Poplawski, Penn (Sr. Springfield, Pa.)
M Audrey Todd, Harvard (Fr. Baltimore)
D Liz Bannantine, Princeton (Fr. Baltimore)
D Mariel Jenkins, Harvard (Sr. Belle Mead, N.J.)
D Kelsey Johnson, Dartmouth (Sr. Hingham, Mass.)
D Erin Roos, Brown (Jr. Wilmette, Ill.)
GK Caroline Franke, Princeton (Jr. Annapolis, Md.)

Honorable Mention
A Liz Calby, Dartmouth (Jr. Darien, Conn.)
A Caroline Bunting, Penn (Sr. Wellesley, Mass.)
M Danielle Tetreault, Harvard (Sr. Guilderland, N.Y.)
M Kelly Buechel, Columbia (Sr. South Orange, N.J.)
M Sarah Hefner, Cornell (So. Bel Air, Md.)
GK Kristen Giovanniello, Dartmouth (Jr. Old Brookville, N.Y.)

* Unanimous selection
^ Expanded due to ties in the voting

Attacker of the Year: Erin McMunn, Princeton
Midfielder of the Year: Shannon Mangini, Penn
Defender of the Year: Kate Ivory, Cornell

«  Previous    1 2 3

2013-05-01



Create a free lacrosse website