Results of the 2013 Vail Lacrosse Shootout Day 3

* * * *

U-19 High School Girls' Showcase

Pool A Results
Team HLA 12, LaxNW Rippers 0
PA Express 16, Utah Mamaci Black 0

Pool A Standings
3-0 Team HLA
2-1 PA Express
1-2 LaxNW Rippers
0-3 Utah Mamaci Black

Pool B Results
Team 180 14, MNLakers Select '17 0
Puget Sound Select 11, Wolverines 10
Team 180 16, Wolverines 3
Puget Sound Select 17, MN Lakers Select '17 1

Pool B Standings
3-0 Team 180
2-1 Puget Sound Select
1-2 Wolverines
0-3 MN Lakers Select 2017

Pool C Results

Stars Blue 2017 10, Oregon Elite 9
With evenly matched athleticism, this game boiled down to fundamentals. Both teams stood firm and held their ground, but the Stars Blue '17 made the necessary plays to give them a 1 point advantage.

Utah Mamaci Elite 13, Houston Heat 5
Oregon Elite 9, Denver Summit Lax 8
The game came down to the wire but Oregon Elite held on to their one point lead. Despite Madeleine Steech's amazing performance at goalie, Oregon Elite walks away with the win.

Stars Blue 2017 9, Utah Mamaci Elite 6
This game proved to be a game of chess. Both teams made constant adjustments that neither could get a grip on but the Stars Blue '17 seemed to always be one step ahead.

Pool C Standings
4-0 Stars Blue 2017
2-1 Utah Mamaci Elite
1-2 Denver Summit
1-2 Oregon Elite
0-3 Houston Heat

Pool D Results
Midwestern Force 16, Boise River Lacrosse 3
True MN All-Stars 17, Utah Mamaci Gold 2
Midwestern Force 16, Utah Mamaci Gold 0
Boise River Lacrosse 11, True MN All-Stars 9

Pool D Standings
3-0 Midwestern Force
2-1 Boise River
1-2 True MN All-Star Girls
0-3 Utah Mamaci Gold

Pool E Results
Team Colorado 14, 3d Select 6
Team Colorado displayed its athleticism and quickness to top 3d Select but not without 3d Select scoring six hard earned points.
Indy United 17, Aspen Girls 3

Pool E Standings
3-0 Team Colorado
2-1 Indy United
1-2 3d Select
0-3 Aspen Girls

* * * *

Schedule for Tuesday 7/2

Super Master's Division (40+)

Championship Bracket
Championship: 12:30 pm Ford West C2C Magic Wands vs. Elder Statesmen
3rd Place: 10:30 am Ford West - Princeton BCLF vs. Yellow Dog

Consolation Bracket
Consolation Championship: 10:30 am Ford East Moondoggies vs. Middlebury
Consolation: 8:30 am Ford East - Navy Old Goats vs. CoBiz
Consolation: 8:30 am Ford West - Arizona Wildfire vs. Team ARTA

Dr. Tom Watts Memorial U-19 High School Boys' Showcase

Division 1 Bracket Avon 1
Semifinal: 11:00 am - Adrenaline Jr. Tropics vs. Laxachusetts
Semifinal: 1:00 pm - Baltimore Crabs vs. FCA
5th Place Bracket: 9:00 am - Team Colorado vs. Midwest Select
5th Place Bracket: 3:00 pm - Minnesota Chill vs. Brady's Bunch

Division 2 Bracket Edwards
Semifinal: 11:00 am Black Hawks vs. Minnesota Frost
Semifinal: 1:00 pm - FCA Colorado vs. Lawrenceville Big Red
5th Place Bracket: 9:00 am Orange vs. Altitude Sickness
5th Place Bracket: 3:00 pm - Local Favorites vs. Nebraska Buddha's Ballers

* * * *

U-19 High School Girls' Showcase

(All U-19 girl's games are in Edwards)

Gold Bracket

Quarterfinals:
11:45am - Edwards 4 - Team HLA vs. Wolverines
10:30 am - Edwards 2 - Puget Sound Select vs. Stars Blue 2017
10:30 am - Edwards 3 - PA Express vs. Utah Mamaci Elite
10:30 am - Edwards 4 - Team 180 vs. LaxNW Rippers

Championship Semifinals:
3:30 pm - Edwards 3 - (Team HLA/Wolverines) Winner vs. (Puget Sound Select/Stars Blue 2017) Winner
2:15pm - Edwards 2 - (PA Express/Utah Mamaci) Winner vs. (Team 180/LaxNW Rippers) Winner

Consolation Semifinals:
2:15pm - Edwards 3 - (Team HLA/Wolverines) Loser vs. (Puget Sound Select/Stars Blue 2017) Loser
2:15pm - Edwards 4 - (PA Express/Utah Mamaci) Loser vs. (Team 180/LaxNW Rippers) Loser

«  Previous    1 2 3    Next  »

2013-07-02



Create a free lacrosse website