Kutztown Lacrosse Announces Slate of Games for 2014

KUTZTOWN, Pa. - Kutztown University has released its 2014 spring competition schedule. The Golden Bears begin with five non-conference games before diving into Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) competition.

KU opens its season on the road with match-ups against Georgian Court (Mar. 5) and Holy Family (Mar. 12). Kutztown will play its home opener on Mar. 14 against Philadelphia at 4:00 p.m.

The last two non-conference match-ups are again on the road, as the squad travels south to play Young Harris in Georgia (Mar. 18) and Coker in South Carolina (Mar. 19).

PSAC competition also opens up on the road, when the team will travel to East Stroudsburg on Mar. 22. The Golden Bears were granted a three-game home-stretch the following week, hosting West Chester (Mar. 25), Edinboro (Mar. 28), and Bloomsburg (Mar. 29) at Keystone Field.

KU will spend the next two weeks home and away, traveling to Shippensburg (Apr. 1), hosting Seton Hill (Apr. 5), away at Millersville (Apr. 9), and home against Indiana (PA) (Apr.12).

The regular season wraps up with a tough three-game away stint, traveling to Mercyhurst (Apr. 18), Slippery Rock (Apr. 19), and last year's PSAC champion Lock Haven (Apr. 23), before ending the season at home against Gannon (Apr. 26).

The PSAC Championships will begin on Tuesday, Apr. 29, and conclude on Saturday, May 3 at the top remaining seed in the tournament.

The Golden Bears will look to improve on last year's 3-14 record, especially when it comes to conference competition (1-10). Head coach Kate Scattergood returns for her second year at the helm of the women's lacrosse program.

Day    Date       Opponent             Location               Time
Wed. 3/05 Georgian Court Lakewood, NJ 3:30 pm
Wed. 3/12 Holy Family Philadelphia, PA 4:00 pm
Fri. 3/14 Philadelphia Kutztown, Pa 4:00 pm
Tue. 3/18 Young Harris Young Harris, GA 3:00 pm
Wed. 3/19 Coker Hartsville, SC 6:00 pm
Sat. 3/22 * East Stroudsburg East Stroudsburg, PA TBA
Tue. 3/25 * West Chester Kutztown, Pa 4:00 pm
Fri. 3/28 * Edinboro Kutztown, Pa 4:00 pm
Sat. 3/29 * Bloomsburg Kutztown, Pa 1:00 pm

Tue. 4/01 * Shippensburg Shippensburg, PA 4:00 pm
Sat. 4/05 * Seton Hill Kutztown, Pa 1:00 pm
Wed. 4/09 * Millersville Millersville, PA TBA
Sat. 4/12 * Indiana (PA) Kutztown, Pa 3:00 pm
Fri. 4/18 * Mercyhurst Erie, PA TBA
Sat. 4/19 * Slippery Rock Slippery Rock, PA TBA
Wed. 4/23 * Lock Haven Lock Haven, PA 4:00 pm
Sat. 4/26 * Gannon Kutztown, Pa 1:00 pm

Tue. 4/29 PSAC Quarterfinals
Fri. 5/02 PSAC Semifinals
Sat. 5/03 PSAC Championship

2013-10-08



Create a free lacrosse website