Masters Divisions Underway at the Lake Placid Summit Classic

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. - More than 50 teams took the field Thursday for their first games as the Men's Masters divisions got underway at the 25th annual Lake Placid Summit Lacrosse Classic, benefitting the Wounded Warrior Project.

The tournament features three different Men's Masters divisions, each of which began play Thursday. Alumni teams from some of college lacrosse's most historic programs - including Syracuse, Cornell, Johns Hopkins, Hobart, UMass, and more - have helped make the Summit Classic adult tournament increasingly competitive in recent years.

As the Men's Masters Divisions got rolling Thursday, the qualifying rounds of the Men's Ultra Grand Masters (55 and over) and the Men's Super Grand Masters (50 and over) continued as teams competed to play in the championships, which will be held Friday.

In the Ultra Grand Masters division, Cloud Splitter (3-0) will face Sailin Shoe (3-0) in a match-up of two teams that have been playing in Lake Placid for years. The Ultra Grand Masters finale is scheduled for 4:40 p.m. ET. In the Super Grand Masters division, Koopers (3-0) and Smokey Joe's Quakers (3-0) will also meet at 4:40 p.m.

Friday also marks the start of the Men's and Women's Open divisions and the Women's Masters division, bringing some of the best lacrosse players to the heart of the Adirondack Mountains.

Below are the standings in the adult men's divisions as of Thursday evening. Visit LakePlacidLax.com for full schedule information, standings and score updates.

Men's Ultra Grand Masters
Cloud Splitter 3-0
Sailin Shoe 3-0
Devils 'n Dogs 2-1
Eldest Statesmen 1-2
High Peaks 1-2
Grey Eagles 0-3
Ultra Legends 0-2

Men's Super Grand Masters
Koopers 3-0
Smokey Joe's Quakers 3-0
Last Call Lacrosse 2-1
Reapers 2-1
Sailin Shoe 2-1
Atlantic Sportswear 1-1
Patriot 1-1
Canistigione Crabmen 1-2
Down East LaxPros 1-2
Middlebury Alumni 1-2
The Running Dead 1-2
Dutchmasters 0-3
Olde WU Legends 0-2

Men's Grand Masters 1
Ancient Ivy 1-0
Atlantic Sportswear 1-0
Checkmate 1-0
Sailin' Shoe 1-0
Cloud Splitters 0-1
Creakier Gates 0-1
Patriot Lacrosse 0-1
Team Cleveland Cement 0-1

Men's Grand Masters 2
Creaky Crimson 1-0
CVLC 1-0
Denison 1-0
Guiness Stouts 1-0
Old Army 1-0
Team Tarzan 1-0
Canistigione Crabmen 0-1
Grey'd Danes 0-1
Griffins Lacrosse 0-1
High Peaks 0-1
Olde WU Legends 0-1
Red and Black 0-1
Old Dogs/Xode 0-0
Tri-City 0-0

Men's Masters 1
Burnt Orange 1-0
Graph-Tex/Sailin Shoe 1-0
Motive Pure 1-0
Stu Funk 1-0
Big Red Steelheads 0-1
Captain Lawrence Brewery 0-1
Le Moyne Dolphins 0-1
North Country Dirty Birds 0-1
Black and Blue Jays 0-0
Grey'd Danes 0-0
Team Jesse 0-0
UMassters Old Men 0-0

Men's Masters 2
Burnt Too 1-0
CNY Power 1-0
Harpoon 1-0
Olden Flyers 1-0
Charlotte LC 0-1
Eco-Rental Solutions 0-1
Machine 0-1
Northmen 0-1
Atlantic Patriots 0-0
Cloud Splitters 0-0
CroART Nation 0-0
Ye Olde Quakers 0-0

Men's Masters 3
Brown State 1-0
Creaky Gates 1-0
Force Five/Autism Speaks 1-0
Labatt/Wiseguys 1-0
Port Jeff Sports 1-0
Team Pure Performance 1-0
Tri City 1-0
Trog 1-0
Achy Bones 0-1
Buffalo Soldiers 0-1
Canistigione Crabmen 0-1
Creaky Crimson 0-1
Gargoyle Athletics 0-1
Landshark LC 0-1
Mr. Boh 0-1
Philadelphia 0-1

2014-08-08



Create a free lacrosse website