Rosters for the North-South Classic (Updated)

Villanova, Pa. - Villanova will play host to the 2006 North/South Senior All-Star game, presented by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) and STX Lacrosse, on Friday, May 26th in Villanova Stadium. The gates will open at 6:00 p.m. for the 7:00 p.m. start.

Sixty of the nation's top senior lacrosse players will be participating in this year's event. The game pits the Division I-II players, coached by Tom Postel of C.W. Post and Villanova's Randy Marks, against the Division III players, who will be guided by Jason Paige of Keuka and Steve Colter from nearby Cabrini.

Tickets will be available at the gate. Adult admission is $10, while students are $5. For more information, visit USILA.org.

North-South Classic Division I-II North Team Roster

1 - Brendan Mundorf, Attack (UMBC/Ellicott City, MD)
2 - Chris Unterstein, Attack (Hofstra/Shoreham, NY)
3 - Matt Luyster, Defense (Army/Hicksville, NY)
4 - Colin Achenbach, Attack (C W Post/Burnsville, MN)
5 - Ted Turnblacer, Defense (Towson/Severna Park, MD)
6 - Pat Walsh, Attack (Notre Dame/Wantagh, NY)
7 - Patrick Meade, Midfield (Hobart/Schenectady, NY)
8 - Matthew Starker, Midfield (Villanova/Summit, NJ)
9 - Jeremy Jablonski, Midfield (C W Post/Mastic, NY)
10 - Peter Cannon, Midfield (Georgetown/Haverford, PA)
11 - Rob Trasolini, Midfield (Colgate/New Hyde Park, NY)
12 - Chris Martocchia, Attack (Albany/Wantagh, NY)
13 - Matt Miller, Midfield (NYIT/Mastic, NY)
14 - Andrew Bender, Midfield (Ohio State/Wooster, OH)
15 - Brett Moyer, Defense (Hofstra/Ridley Park, PA)
16 - Wes Green, Attack (Adelphi/Garden City, NY)
17 - Jeff King, Defense (Lehigh/Wantagh, NY)
18 - Jason Cappadoro, Attack (Stony Brook/Levittown, NY)
19 - Greg Havalchak, Goalie (Rutgers/Corning, NY)
20 - Greg Peyser, Midfield (Johns Hopkins/Lloyd Harbor, NY)
21 - Stephen Coppinger, Midfield (Bryant/Bethesda, MD)
22 - Stephen McElduff, Defense (North Carolina/Yorktown, NY)
23 - Dan Driscoll, Defense (Notre Dame/Downingtown, PA)
24 - Mike Abou Jaoude, Defense (Bucknell/Lewisburg, PA)
25 - Andrew Blechman, Defense (UPENN/Potomac, MD)
26 - Andrew Narog, LP Midfield (Hobart/North Wales, PA)
27 - D.J. Andzejewski, Attack (Penn/Parkton, MD)
28 - Michael Pisco, Defense (Cornell/Duxbury, MA)
29 - Joseph Canuso, Goalie (Villanova/Moorestown, NJ)
30 - Joe Vasold, Midfield (NYIT/Wantagh, NY)

* - Brett Bucktooth, Attack (Syracuse/Nedrow, NY)
* - Chris Martocchia, Attack (Albany/Wantagh, NY)
* - John Walker, Attack (Army/Dix Hills, NY)
* - Joe Walters, Attack (Maryland/Rochester, NY)
* - Joe Yevoli, Attack (Syracuse/Massapequa, NY)
* - Joe Boulukos, Midfield (Cornell/Huntington, NY)
* - Jon Birsner, Defense (Navy/Annapolis, MD)
* - Kyle Dixon, Midfield (Virginia/Millersville, MD)
* - Matt Ward, Attack (Virginia/Fairfax Station, VA)
* - Jack Reid, Defense (UMASS/Galsonbury, CT)
* - Sean Morris, Attack (UMASS/Marshfield, MA)
* - Matt Russell, Goalie (Navy/Annapolis, MD)
* - Bill McGlone, Midfield (Maryland/Swarthmore, PA)

*Made the team, but unable to play.

** Changes from previous posting:
12 - Martocchia replaces Casey Cittadino
27 - Andzejewski replaces Reyn Garnett
Alt - Matthew Musci's name was removed



North-South Classic Division III South Team Roster

1 2    Next  »

2006-05-24



Create a free lacrosse website