Major League Lacrosse


Major League Lacrosse Announces Schedule for 15th Season

BOSTON (Dec. 18, 2014) - Major League Lacrosse (MLL) has announced the schedule for the 2015 season.

"As we enter our 15th season, I believe this is a well-balanced schedule," said MLL Commissioner David Gross. "Each week will offer great match-ups that will showcase the best talent professional lacrosse has to offer."

The 2015 MLL season will begin on Sunday, April 12 with the 2014 Champions Denver Outlaws visiting the Boston Cannons, The Rochester Rattlers traveling to Charlotte and the Ohio Machine visiting New York. The Florida Launch and Chesapeake Bayhawks will have a bye on opening weekend and will face each other in Week 2 on Sunday, April 19.

All of the eight teams (Boston Cannons, Charlotte Hounds, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Denver Outlaws, New York Lizards, Ohio Machine, Rochester Rattlers and newly announced Florida Launch) will play each other twice for a balanced season of 56 games over 15 weeks.

The 2015 MLL All Star Game will be held on June 13 and full details including venue and format will be announced at a later date.

A rematch of the 2014 MLL Championship game will take place in Week 5 as the Rattlers and Outlaws will face off against each other on May 9 in Rochester. The 2014 finalists will meet again in Week 9 as the Rattlers travel to Sports Authority Field at Mile High on June 20.

MLL fans will get to celebrate Independence Day in style as the weekend starts on Thursday, July 2 with New York visiting Chesapeake. Friday, July 3, the Hounds visit the Launch and the weekend will end with the Rattlers traveling to Ohio on July 4 in the afternoon while the Outlaws will host the Cannons in their marquee game of the summer later that evening.

July 25, 2014, will mark the end of the regular season with four match-ups. Boston will travel to Ohio, Charlotte will close out the season at Chesapeake, New York at Denver and Rochester at Florida.

The top four teams in the league will square off the following weekend in the semifinals with the No.4 seed visiting the No.1 seed and the No. 3 seed traveling to the No. 2 seed. The winners of the two games will face off in the Championship on August 8 when the 2015 champion will be crowned.

Week       Day        Date            Home           Visitor      Time (ET)
1 Sunday 4/12 Boston Denver 6:00 pm
1 Sunday 4/12 Charlotte Rochester 1:00 pm
1 Sunday 4/12 New York Ohio 5:00 pm

2 Sunday 4/19 Chesapeake Florida 4:00 pm
2 Sunday 4/19 Ohio Denver 1:00 pm
2 Sunday 4/19 Rochester New York 1:00 pm

3 Sunday 4/26 Boston Charlotte 6:00 pm
3 Sunday 4/26 Florida Chesapeake 1:00 pm
3 Sunday 4/26 New York Rochester 5:00 pm

4 Saturday 5/2 Boston New York 6:00 pm
4 Sunday 5/3 Chesapeake Ohio 4:00 pm
4 Sunday 5/3 Denver Charlotte 5:00 pm
4 Sunday 5/3 Rochester Florida 1:00 pm

5 Friday 5/8 New York Boston 7:30 pm
5 Saturday 5/9 Florida Ohio 7:00 pm
5 Saturday 5/9 Rochester Denver 7:00 pm
5 Sunday 5/10 Charlotte Chesapeake 1:00 pm

6 Saturday 5/16 Boston Rochester 6:00 pm
6 Saturday 5/16 Florida Denver 7:00 pm
6 Saturday 5/16 New York Chesapeake 5:00 pm
6 Saturday 5/16 Ohio Charlotte 7:00 pm

7 Saturday 5/23 Charlotte Boston 7:00 pm
7 Sunday 5/24 Denver Chesapeake 9:00 pm
7 Sunday 5/24 Ohio Florida 6:30 pm

8 Friday 5/29 Denver Ohio 9:00 pm
8 Saturday 5/30 Boston Florida 6:00 pm
8 Saturday 5/30 Charlotte New York 7:00 pm
8 Saturday 5/30 Chesapeake Rochester 7:00 pm

9 Friday 6/5 Charlotte Ohio 7:30 pm
9 Friday 6/5 New York Florida 7:30 pm
9 Saturday 6/6 Rochester Boston 7:00 pm
9 Saturday 6/6 Chesapeake Denver 7:00 pm

Saturday 6/13 All Star Game 7:00 pm

10 Saturday 6/20 Denver Rochester 9:30 pm
10 Saturday 6/20 Florida Boston 7:00 pm
10 Saturday 6/20 New York Charlotte 7:00 pm
10 Saturday 6/20 Ohio Chesapeake 7:00 pm

11 Friday 6/26 Florida New York 7:30 pm
11 Saturday 6/27 Boston Chesapeake 4:00 pm
11 Saturday 6/27 Charlotte Denver 7:00 pm
11 Sunday 6/28 Rochester Ohio 1:00 pm

12 Thursday 7/2 Chesapeake New York 7:30 pm
12 Friday 7/3 Florida Charlotte 7:30 pm
12 Saturday 7/4 Denver Boston 9:00 pm
12 Saturday 7/4 Ohio Rochester 4:00 pm

13 Thursday 7/9 New York Denver 7:30 pm
13 Friday 7/10 Rochester Chesapeake 7:30 pm
13 Saturday 7/11 Boston Ohio 6:00 pm
13 Saturday 7/11 Charlotte Florida 3:30 pm

14 Thursday 7/16 Chesapeake Boston 7:30 pm
14 Friday 7/17 Rochester Charlotte 7:30 pm
14 Saturday 7/18 Ohio New York 7:00 pm
14 Sunday 7/19 Denver Florida 3:00 pm

15 Saturday 7/25 Ohio Boston 7:00 pm
15 Saturday 7/25 Chesapeake Charlotte 7:00 pm
15 Saturday 7/25 Denver New York 5:00 pm
15 Saturday 7/25 Florida Rochester 7:00 pm

Semi 1 Saturday 8/1 #2 Seed #3 Seed 4:00 pm
Semi 2 Saturday 8/1 #1 Seed #4 Seed 6:30 pm

Finals Saturday 8/8 Championship 7:00 pm

  ... [full story]

MLL Stories

Machine President & General Manager to Step Down

Major League Lacrosse Teams' 23-Man Protected Rosters

Perennial MLL All-Star Stephen Berger Announces Retirement

Denver Outlaws' Defenseman Lee Zink Announces Retirement

Denver Rallies to Edge Rochester and Win MLL Championship

Major League Lacrosse Announces 2014 MLL All-Pro Team

Florida Launch's Casey Powell Named MLL Most Valuable Player

Rattlers' Manley Named MLL's Defensive Player of the Year

Casey Powell Named MLL's Warrior Offensive Player of the Year

Denver Scores Late to Edge New York in the MLL Semifinals

Rochester Uses a 5-0 Q4 to Defeat Ohio in MLL Semifinals

Rochester's John Galloway Named MLL Goalkeeper of the Year

Rochester's Tim Soudan Named the MLL's Coach of the Year

Rochester's Justin Turri Named MLL's Most Improved Player

McArdle, Gurenlian Win the MLL's Rookie, FOGO Awards

MLL Semifinal Matchups Set as Regular Season Ends

Cannons Go Head-to-Head vs Childhood Cancer

Ohio Rallies to Complete Sweep of League-Leading Rattlers

Burke Helps Boston Survive Florida Rally for One-Goal Victory

Charlotte Hounds Edged by New York Lizards in Home Finale

Denver Outguns Chesapeake; Grant Sets Career Goals Record

Ohio Nips Denver in 45-Pt. OT Game; Launch, Rattlers Win

Ohio Machine Fdn. to Support Lacrosse in Ohio

MLL, HEADstrong Partner on Burn Cancer Week

Denver Rallies with Game's Final Seven Points to Down Florida

Lizards Top Cannons, Machine Edge Hounds, Both in OT

Hounds Rookie Donates Hair to Locks of Love

Fourth Quarter Rally Falls Short as Charlotte Falls to Rochester

29,718 Watch Cannons Edge Outlaws in July 4th Shootout

Ohio Machine Takes Season Sweep vs. Chesapeake Bayhawks

Rochester Guns Down Outlaws to Cut Lead to One Game

Bayhawks Sink Launch; Hounds Silence Cannons; NY Tops Ohio

Team USA Scores at 0:07 to Edge Team MLL in All-Star Game

Cannons Top Machine in OT; Denver and New York Prevail

Bayhawks, Hounds, Outlaws, Machine Pick Up Wins on Saturday

MLL Announces Team That Will Face USA in All-Star Game

Hounds Snap Denver's 25-Game Regular-Season Win Streak

Late Goal Carries Boston to a One-Goal Victory at Ohio

Leveille Nets Winner as Rochester Tops Bayhawks in 2OT

Ohio Grounds the Bayhawks to Snap 3-Game Losing Streak

Outlaws Hold off Hounds, Stay Unbeaten; Lizards Edge Cannons

Bayhawks Falter; Cannons and Outlaws Roll

Hounds Top Bayhawks; Cannons Fall to Outlaws in OT

Outlaws Edge Machine in Home Opener

Bayhawks Top Lizards in OT; Launch Silence Hounds

Buchanan Nets Seven as Cannons Down Bayhawks

Outlaws, Hounds Win in MLL Season Openers

MLL Announces ESPN3 Schedule for 2013

Florida Launch to Play at FAU Stadium


 
MLL Scores
DateResults
08/23Denver 12, Rochester 11
08/16Denver 14, New York 13
Rochester 15, Ohio 11
08/09Chesapeake 19, Charlotte 13
New York 12, Denver 11 (OT)
Ohio 14, Florida 10
Rochester 18, Boston 8
08/02Boston 16, Florida 15
Ohio 17, Rochester 15
08/01New York 12, Charlotte 11

MLL Computer Ratings
RankTeamRatingRecord
1   Rochester Rattlers99.9011-5
2   Denver Outlaws99.1111-5
3   Ohio Machine98.868-7
4   New York Lizards98.829-6
5   Boston Cannons97.976-8
6   Chesapeake Bayhawks97.345-9
7   Charlotte Hounds96.664-10
8   Florida Launch96.595-9

MLL Standings
TeamConferenceOverall
WLPct.WLPct.
MLL
Rochester1040.7141150.688
Denver950.6431150.688
New York950.643960.600
Ohio860.571870.533
Boston680.429680.429
Florida590.357590.357
Chesapeake590.357590.357
Charlotte4100.2864100.286

MLL Schedule
DateMatch-up


Create a free lacrosse website