Major League Lacrosse


Machine President & General Manager to Step Down

COLUMBUS, OHIO The Ohio Machine announced that team President & General Manager John Algie will step down from his position effective October 3, 2014. Machine Vice President & Head Coach Bear Davis will assume the responsibility for lacrosse operations. Current Director of Corporate Partnerships Gregg Klein will assume responsibilities for the Machine's business operations.

"It's been an absolute privilege for me to be a part of the founding of the Ohio Machine," Algie said. "I'm grateful to all of our wonderful fans, partners and supporters for believing in this team and helping us to grow from just an idea to an exciting playoff team in only three seasons. We have such an amazing group of players, coaches and front office staff in place which makes this the right time for me to transition out while they work to take the team to the next level. The future is bright for the Ohio Machine and Ohio lacrosse and I'm proud to say I've played a role in that."

Algie joined the Machine in April 2011 as the team's first employee after Major League Lacrosse announced the expansion club in January 2011. In his three and a half years at the helm of the team, Algie guided the Machine to success on and off the field. Off the field, Algie secured partnerships with The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Skyline Chili, Donatos Pizza and many more.

On the field, Algie built the Machine roster through the collegiate and supplemental drafts and through key player acquisitions via trades and waiver additions. In 2014, the Machine led MLL in offense and made the MLL Playoffs for the first time in club history.

Under Algie, Machine players have made 12 All-Star game appearances, won three Offensive Player of the Week awards, four Defensive Player of the Week awards and four Rookie of the Week awards. Two Machine players were also named to the All-MLL team, Kyle Hartzell in 2012 and Peter Baum in 2014.

Prior to joining the Machine, Algie worked as an attorney for the international law firm of Jones Day. No stranger to Major League Lacrosse, Algie spent three seasons as the MLL's Director of League Operations where his responsibilities included implementation and enforcement of the league's on-field and player personnel rules, college and pro player scouting, and game operations management.

He was also one of the primary catalysts for MLL's change from a 45-second to the 60-second shot clock that has been in effect since the 2005 season and also served two terms as the Chair of the MLL's Rules Committee. Overall, Algie has held a full-time, managerial position in MLL for eight of the league's 14 seasons.

Algie is a Trustee for the Delaware County Convention & Visitor's Bureau, where he serves as President, the Recording Secretary for the Ohio Chapter of U.S. Lacrosse, and a member of the Pitt Business Alumni Association Board. Algie will rejoin Jones Day following his time with the Machine.

  ... [full story]

MLL Stories

Major League Lacrosse Teams' 23-Man Protected Rosters

Perennial MLL All-Star Stephen Berger Announces Retirement

Denver Outlaws' Defenseman Lee Zink Announces Retirement

Denver Rallies to Edge Rochester and Win MLL Championship

Major League Lacrosse Announces 2014 MLL All-Pro Team

Florida Launch's Casey Powell Named MLL Most Valuable Player

Rattlers' Manley Named MLL's Defensive Player of the Year

Casey Powell Named MLL's Warrior Offensive Player of the Year

Denver Scores Late to Edge New York in the MLL Semifinals

Rochester Uses a 5-0 Q4 to Defeat Ohio in MLL Semifinals

Rochester's John Galloway Named MLL Goalkeeper of the Year

Rochester's Tim Soudan Named the MLL's Coach of the Year

Rochester's Justin Turri Named MLL's Most Improved Player

McArdle, Gurenlian Win the MLL's Rookie, FOGO Awards

MLL Semifinal Matchups Set as Regular Season Ends

Cannons Go Head-to-Head vs Childhood Cancer

Ohio Rallies to Complete Sweep of League-Leading Rattlers

Burke Helps Boston Survive Florida Rally for One-Goal Victory

Charlotte Hounds Edged by New York Lizards in Home Finale

Denver Outguns Chesapeake; Grant Sets Career Goals Record

Ohio Nips Denver in 45-Pt. OT Game; Launch, Rattlers Win

Ohio Machine Fdn. to Support Lacrosse in Ohio

MLL, HEADstrong Partner on Burn Cancer Week

Denver Rallies with Game's Final Seven Points to Down Florida

Lizards Top Cannons, Machine Edge Hounds, Both in OT

Hounds Rookie Donates Hair to Locks of Love

Fourth Quarter Rally Falls Short as Charlotte Falls to Rochester

29,718 Watch Cannons Edge Outlaws in July 4th Shootout

Ohio Machine Takes Season Sweep vs. Chesapeake Bayhawks

Rochester Guns Down Outlaws to Cut Lead to One Game

Bayhawks Sink Launch; Hounds Silence Cannons; NY Tops Ohio

Team USA Scores at 0:07 to Edge Team MLL in All-Star Game

Cannons Top Machine in OT; Denver and New York Prevail

Bayhawks, Hounds, Outlaws, Machine Pick Up Wins on Saturday

MLL Announces Team That Will Face USA in All-Star Game

Hounds Snap Denver's 25-Game Regular-Season Win Streak

Late Goal Carries Boston to a One-Goal Victory at Ohio

Leveille Nets Winner as Rochester Tops Bayhawks in 2OT

Ohio Grounds the Bayhawks to Snap 3-Game Losing Streak

Outlaws Hold off Hounds, Stay Unbeaten; Lizards Edge Cannons

Bayhawks Falter; Cannons and Outlaws Roll

Hounds Top Bayhawks; Cannons Fall to Outlaws in OT

Outlaws Edge Machine in Home Opener

Bayhawks Top Lizards in OT; Launch Silence Hounds

Buchanan Nets Seven as Cannons Down Bayhawks

Outlaws, Hounds Win in MLL Season Openers

MLL Announces ESPN3 Schedule for 2013

Florida Launch to Play at FAU Stadium

Bayhawks Acquire Stephen Peyser in a Trade with Machine


 
MLL Scores
DateResults
08/23Denver 12, Rochester 11
08/16Denver 14, New York 13
Rochester 15, Ohio 11
08/09Chesapeake 19, Charlotte 13
New York 12, Denver 11 (OT)
Ohio 14, Florida 10
Rochester 18, Boston 8
08/02Boston 16, Florida 15
Ohio 17, Rochester 15
08/01New York 12, Charlotte 11

MLL Computer Ratings
RankTeamRatingRecord
1   Rochester Rattlers99.9011-5
2   Denver Outlaws99.1111-5
3   Ohio Machine98.868-7
4   New York Lizards98.829-6
5   Boston Cannons97.976-8
6   Chesapeake Bayhawks97.345-9
7   Charlotte Hounds96.664-10
8   Florida Launch96.595-9

MLL Standings
TeamConferenceOverall
WLPct.WLPct.
MLL
Rochester1040.7141150.688
Denver950.6431150.688
New York950.643960.600
Ohio860.571870.533
Boston680.429680.429
Florida590.357590.357
Chesapeake590.357590.357
Charlotte4100.2864100.286

MLL Schedule
DateMatch-up


Create a free lacrosse website