Major League Lacrosse


Denver Rallies, Tops NY in OT; Ohio Nips Boston for #2 Seed

DENVER The Denver Outlaws (7-7) completed a 15-14 come-from-behind overtime victory over the New York Lizards (10-4) at Sports Authority Field at Mile High Sunday in front of 6,448 fans in the final game of the 2015 MLL season. The Outlaws finished the year with a .500 record.

Drew Snider scored 26 seconds into overtime after sprinting down field and tallying his fifth goal of the game. Denver rallied with two late fourth quarter goals to set up Snider's sudden-death winner.

The first period of the game belonged to the Lizards with a quick goal just 17 seconds into play and a 5-3 lead at the end of quarter. The scoring for New York continued into the second period of play and they led 6-3 at the half.

To begin the second half, the Outlaws replaced goalie Jesse Schwartzman with Dillon Ward, which was followed up by a low scoring quarter with just one goal scored by each team.

The Outlaws dominated the fourth period of play beginning with Mike Bocklet and Drew Snider each scoring goals. Snider's goal gave him the first hat trick of the game for the Outlaws. Mike Bocklet, with an assist from bother Chris, matched Snider's hat trick with 5:45 left in regulation play to narrow the score within two goals (14-12).

A few minutes later, with one minute left in regulation, John Grant Jr., unassisted, scored his second of the night to bring the Outlaws within one goal. Fifty three seconds later, Grant Jr. scored his first hat trick to send the game into overtime where Snider buried home the game winner.

* * * *

The Ohio Machine (9-5) edged out the Boston Cannons (8-6), 17-16, at Selby Stadium in the final regular season game of 2015 to earn the number two seed in the 2015 Major League Lacrosse playoffs. With the win, Ohio will host the Rochester Rattlers at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday, August 1 at Selby Stadium.

After dropping both contests to Boston in 2014, the Machine came into the game looking to sweep the Cannons after they took a win in Boston on July 11.

In a back-and-forth game that already had a playoff feel, Tom Schreiber and Steele Stanwick gave the Machine the edge with four goals apiece including a pair down the stretch to give Ohio the win.

With both teams already secure in their playoff fate but with home field advantage on the line, the first half opened a hard-hitting contest. Marcus Holman tied his 2014 league-leading goal tally of 37 with the first goal of the game.

The Machine offense continued to spread the ball in the first quarter as five different players, including Holman, were able to find the back of the net. The Cannons were able to match the Machine only twice, including a two-point goal, to give Ohio the 5-3 advantage at the close of the first quarter.

However, Boston reversed this fate in the second quarter by outscoring the Machine 6-4 to tie the game at nine apiece. Holman fired in two goals in the second quarter to record a hat-trick by halftime.

The third quarter opened with Boston breaking the tie after just two minutes of play in the second half. However, Schreiber made sure this lead was short lived by scoring goal number 26 of the season. Schreiber has doubled his production from his 2014 rookie campaign and leads the Machine in points so far this season.

Stanwick and Schreiber combined for two more goals to take back the lead for the Machine before Will Manny of the Cannons was quickly able to tie the game back up at 12.

Completing two respective hat-tricks of their own, Stanwick and Jimmy Bitter dropped goals within seconds of each other to bring the Machine lead back to two.

A quick two-point goal from the Cannons would move the game back to a tie with ten minutes to go in the fourth quarter.

However, the Cannons could not find an answer for Schreiber or Stanwick. The duo dumped in two goals as the final minutes of the fourth quarter ticked down to lead the Machine to victory.

Ohio will host it's first-ever playoff game next Saturday, August 1 at 4:00 p.m. The Machine will take a three-game winning streak into the playoffs where they will face the Rochester Rattlers. The Machine played at Rochester in the 2014 MLL Semifinals, the team's only playoff appearance. Rochester advanced to the 2014 MLL Championship game before losing to the eventual champion Denver Outlaws.

- -

BOSTON, MA (July 25th, 2015) - John Glesener scored five goals, but the Boston Cannons (8-6) fell to the host Ohio Machine (9-5), 17-16, in the MLL regular-season finale for both teams. With the loss, the Cannons take the number four seed and head to Long Island to take on the Lizards in the semifinals.

In a back-and-forth battle that already had a playoff feel, the Cannons were looking for some redemption after falling to Ohio at home on July 11th. The Machine, however, were looking for the sweep in revenge of the 2014 season where Boston won both games.

The Cannons were led by John Glesener, who racked up five goals and one assist. Boston also got points from Will Manny, who also registered one goal and two assists. David Emala, Max Seibald, and Kevin Buchanan also scored two goals a piece for Boston. In addition, the Cannons added assists from Brent Adams and Ryan Tucker.

For Ohio, Steele Stanwick had four goals and four assists to lead the Machine. Stanwick got on the score sheet 9:19 into the 1st quarter. Then added goal at 9:21 into the 3rd, at 3:29 into the 4th and at 13:34 into the 4th.

Both Boston and Ohio had already secured a playoff spot, but this game would seal the fate of home field advantage for either team. The first half was a battle on both sides as Ohio came out scoring first on a goal from Marcus Holman.Davey Emala responded soon after for Boston to tie it up at 1 a piece.

The Cannons were able to match the Machine twice, including a two-point goal, from John Glesener, but were down 5-3 at the end of the first quarter.

Boston came of firing in the second quarter with a quick goal off the bat from Face-Off specialist Joe Nardella, his first professional goal. The Cannons went on to outscore Ohio 6-4, including a second goal from Joe Nardella, and a goal from Emala, Glesener and Seibald, to tie the game 9-9 heading in to halftime.

The third quarter opened with the Cannons taking the lead after just two minutes of play in the second half on another goal from John Glesener. Seibald and Manny also added goal of their own, to finish the qyarter tied 12-12.

A quick two-point goal from the Glesener would move the game back to a tie, after two Ohio goals, with ten minutes to go in the fourth quarter. Buchanan added two goals of his own in the fourth quarter, but it was not enough as Ohio finished with two goals in the final minutes to of the game to take the victory and home field advantage.

By firing 50 shots on goal, Boston exceeded the 41.5 shots it averages per game this year. The Cannons performed better their season average for goals scored (13.1). Adam Ghitelman made 19 saves for Boston on 36 shots, and the Cannons won 21 faceoffs from newcomer Joe Nardella.

The Cannons will now head to Long Island on Saturday, August 1st to take on the Lizards at 6:30 pm.

  ... [full story]

MLL Stories

Hounds Get 1st Overall 2016 Draft Pick with Loss to Bayhawks

Bocklet Brothers Net 12 Goals as Outlaws Sink the Launch

Ohio Machine Knock off First-Place New York Lizards

Rochester Rattlers Roll to Victory over Charlotte Hounds

Cannons Win OT Thriller with Bayhawks to Clinch Playoff Spot

Ohio Uses 8-0 Second Quarter to Outgun the Boston Cannons

Charlotte Drops Home Finale in Overtime to Florida

New York Holds Off Denver in Rain-Delayed Shootout

MLL Record 31,644 Fans Watch as Denver Falls to Boston

Rochester Uses Second-Half Fireworks to Escape Ohio

Rain Doesn't Dampen Cannons' Powder in Win vs. Bayhawks

Holman, Schreiber, Bitter Lead Ohio to Victory at Rochester

Charlotte Uses 8-Goal Third Quarter Then Holds off Denver

Hounds Hand NY First Loss; Bayhawks, Outlaws Win in OT

Rochester Silences Cannons to Move into Tie for 2nd Place

Bayhawks Dominate in First Half, Hold on to Defeat Outlaws

NY Runs by Florida to Go 8-0; Hounds Edged by Machine

MLL Team Selections from the Undrafted College Player Pool

Major League Lacrosse Announces All-Star Game Roster

Cannons Rout Launch; Hounds Blitzed by Lizards

Outlaws Corralled by Machine

Outlaws Gun Down Bayhawks

Machine Blasts Launch Using 2-Point Spark

Cannons Dominate in Win Over Charlotte

Boston Cannons Nip Rochester Rattlers in OT

Denver Sinks Launch; Machine Motor by Hounds

Machine's Logan Schuss to Miss 2015 Season

Bayhawks Top Hounds; Rattlers Win Shootout with Outlaws

Machine Falls in Florida After Lightning Delay

Cannons Drop Battle to NY Lizards

Cannons Fall to Lizards; Denver Edges Hounds; Machine Win First

Boston Cannons Fall to Charlotte Hounds in OT

Cannons, Rattlers, and Lizards Win in MLL Season Openers

Major League Lacrosse Active Rosters for the 2015 Season

Full Results of the 2015 Major League Lacrosse College Draft

Charlotte Hounds Trade Danowski, Ghitelman for Draft Picks

Paul Rabil Traded to New York as Part of a Multi-Team Deal

Major League Lacrosse Announces Schedule for 15th Season

Machine President & General Manager to Step Down

Major League Lacrosse Teams' 23-Man Protected Rosters

Perennial MLL All-Star Stephen Berger Announces Retirement

Denver Outlaws' Defenseman Lee Zink Announces Retirement

Denver Rallies to Edge Rochester and Win MLL Championship

Major League Lacrosse Announces 2014 MLL All-Pro Team

Florida Launch's Casey Powell Named MLL Most Valuable Player

Rattlers' Manley Named MLL's Defensive Player of the Year

Casey Powell Named MLL's Warrior Offensive Player of the Year

Denver Scores Late to Edge New York in the MLL Semifinals

Rochester Uses a 5-0 Q4 to Defeat Ohio in MLL Semifinals


 
MLL Scores
DateResults
07/25Chesapeake 15, Charlotte 13
Denver 15, New York 14 (OT)
Florida 18, Rochester 11
Ohio 17, Boston 16
07/19Denver 20, Florida 14
07/18Ohio 14, New York 9
07/17Rochester 18, Charlotte 10
07/16Boston 9, Chesapeake 8 (OT)
07/12Rochester 14, Chesapeake 13
07/11Ohio 19, Boston 12

MLL Computer Ratings
RankTeamRatingRecord
1   New York Lizards99.9010-4
2   Ohio Machine99.909-5
3   Boston Cannons98.658-6
4   Rochester Rattlers98.098-6
5   Chesapeake Bayhawks97.846-8
6   Denver Outlaws97.527-7
7   Florida Launch97.285-9
8   Charlotte Hounds95.533-11

MLL Standings
TeamConferenceOverall
WLPct.WLPct.
MLL
New York1040.7141040.714
Ohio950.643950.643
Boston860.571860.571
Rochester860.571860.571
Denver770.500770.500
Chesapeake680.429680.429
Florida590.357590.357
Charlotte3110.2143110.214

MLL Schedule
DateMatch-up
08/01Boston at New York (6:30 pm)
Rochester at Ohio (4:00 pm)


Create a free lacrosse website