Major League Lacrosse


Denver Rallies to Edge Rochester and Win MLL Championship

DENVER The Denver Outlaws outscored the Rochester Rattlers 6-1 in the fourth quarter to win the franchise's first MLL Championship. Drew Snider scored the game-winning goal with 56 seconds left in the game, to seal the 12-11 victory for the team and earn the Steinfeld Trophy.

It was Denver's fifth MLL Championship appearance in nine years as a franchise. The Outlaws are the only MLL franchise to make the playoffs in each year of existence.

John Grant Jr. was named the Coca Cola Championship Final MVP for his three-goal, four-point performance tonight.

Chris Bocklet started the scoring, netting a goal 19 seconds into the first quarter-the quickest goal in MLL Championship history since 2005, the earliest year statistical information was available for.

The Rattlers answered with five straight goals to close out the first quarter, and took a 5-1 lead into the second.

Domenic Sebastiani ended the scoring drought for Denver, to cut the Rochester lead to 5-2 early in the second quarter. Denver capitalized on a man-up opportunity after Rochester's John Lade was called for pushing, as Bocklet netted his second goal of the night.

Junior continued the scoring for Denver, working the crease to sneak one by Rochester goalie John Galloway and cutting the Rochester lead to 6-4 heading into halftime.

Faceoff specialist Anthony Kelly was 8-12 (.667) in the first half, playing despite injuring his Achilles and missing the last two games before playoffs. He finished the game 14-25 (.560) on faceoffs.

Rochester scored two in the third to extend its lead to 8-4. Eric Law worked the crease, showing off some Junior-like moves, to net his first goal of the night and make it 8-5. Rochester answered with a goal of their own, but Sieverts found net to make it 9-6. Rochester added one more to end the third quarter and take a 10-6 lead into the final quarter of play.

Junior netted two goals early in the fourth, including his signature behind-the-back move, to cut Rochester's lead to 10-8. On the team's next offensive possession, Junior dished it off to Law in front of the goal for the team's third goal in a row, to make it 10-9-the narrowest Rochester lead since early in the first quarter.

Rochester's Dave Lawson netted a goal 5:18 into the fourth quarter to end the Denver scoring streak, and regain a two-goal lead.

Sieverts, who led the league in two-point goals (7) and game-winning goals (4) this season, netted a huge two-pointer from behind the arc to tie it up at 11-11 with 5:25 left in the game.

Drew Snider, who had been held scoreless throughout the game, took a huge shot from just inside the arc to give the Outlaws a 12-11 lead with 56 seconds left in the game-their first lead since early in the first quarter.

The Outlaws were able to stop the Rattlers from capitalizing on a Denver turnover, and seal the franchise's first MLL Championship in nine years as a franchise.

Game Notes:

John Grant Jr. was named Coca Cola Championship Final MVP for his three-goal, four-point performance tonight.

Chris Bocklet's first-quarter goal 19 seconds into the game was the fastest goal in MLL history since 2005, the first year stats with time-stamped goals were available.

Denver won its first MLL Championship in nine years as a franchise. It was the team's fifth appearance in the championship game.

  ... [full story]

MLL Stories

Major League Lacrosse Announces 2014 MLL All-Pro Team

Florida Launch's Casey Powell Named MLL Most Valuable Player

Rattlers' Manley Named MLL's Defensive Player of the Year

Casey Powell Named MLL's Warrior Offensive Player of the Year

Denver Scores Late to Edge New York in the MLL Semifinals

Rochester Uses a 5-0 Q4 to Defeat Ohio in MLL Semifinals

Rochester's John Galloway Named MLL Goalkeeper of the Year

Rochester's Tim Soudan Named the MLL's Coach of the Year

Rochester's Justin Turri Named MLL's Most Improved Player

McArdle, Gurenlian Win the MLL's Rookie, FOGO Awards

MLL Semifinal Matchups Set as Regular Season Ends

Cannons Go Head-to-Head vs Childhood Cancer

Ohio Rallies to Complete Sweep of League-Leading Rattlers

Burke Helps Boston Survive Florida Rally for One-Goal Victory

Charlotte Hounds Edged by New York Lizards in Home Finale

Denver Outguns Chesapeake; Grant Sets Career Goals Record

Ohio Nips Denver in 45-Pt. OT Game; Launch, Rattlers Win

Ohio Machine Fdn. to Support Lacrosse in Ohio

MLL, HEADstrong Partner on Burn Cancer Week

Denver Rallies with Game's Final Seven Points to Down Florida

Lizards Top Cannons, Machine Edge Hounds, Both in OT

Hounds Rookie Donates Hair to Locks of Love

Fourth Quarter Rally Falls Short as Charlotte Falls to Rochester

29,718 Watch Cannons Edge Outlaws in July 4th Shootout

Ohio Machine Takes Season Sweep vs. Chesapeake Bayhawks

Rochester Guns Down Outlaws to Cut Lead to One Game

Bayhawks Sink Launch; Hounds Silence Cannons; NY Tops Ohio

Team USA Scores at 0:07 to Edge Team MLL in All-Star Game

Cannons Top Machine in OT; Denver and New York Prevail

Bayhawks, Hounds, Outlaws, Machine Pick Up Wins on Saturday

MLL Announces Team That Will Face USA in All-Star Game

Hounds Snap Denver's 25-Game Regular-Season Win Streak

Late Goal Carries Boston to a One-Goal Victory at Ohio

Leveille Nets Winner as Rochester Tops Bayhawks in 2OT

Ohio Grounds the Bayhawks to Snap 3-Game Losing Streak

Outlaws Hold off Hounds, Stay Unbeaten; Lizards Edge Cannons

Bayhawks Falter; Cannons and Outlaws Roll

Hounds Top Bayhawks; Cannons Fall to Outlaws in OT

Outlaws Edge Machine in Home Opener

Bayhawks Top Lizards in OT; Launch Silence Hounds

Buchanan Nets Seven as Cannons Down Bayhawks

Outlaws, Hounds Win in MLL Season Openers

MLL Announces ESPN3 Schedule for 2013

Florida Launch to Play at FAU Stadium

Bayhawks Acquire Stephen Peyser in a Trade with Machine

Results of the 2014 Major League Lacrosse Collegiate Draft

Devon Wills Becomes First-Ever Woman on an MLL Roster

Results of the MLL's Supplemental Draft; Three-Team Trade

Bayhawks Trade Casey Powell to Florida for Joe Walters


 
MLL Scores
DateResults
08/23Denver 12, Rochester 11
08/16Denver 14, New York 13
Rochester 15, Ohio 11
08/09Chesapeake 19, Charlotte 13
New York 12, Denver 11 (OT)
Ohio 14, Florida 10
Rochester 18, Boston 8
08/02Boston 16, Florida 15
Ohio 17, Rochester 15
08/01New York 12, Charlotte 11

MLL Computer Ratings
RankTeamRatingRecord
1   Rochester Rattlers99.9011-5
2   Denver Outlaws99.1111-5
3   Ohio Machine98.868-7
4   New York Lizards98.829-6
5   Boston Cannons97.976-8
6   Chesapeake Bayhawks97.345-9
7   Charlotte Hounds96.664-10
8   Florida Launch96.595-9

MLL Standings
TeamConferenceOverall
WLPct.WLPct.
MLL
Rochester1040.7141150.688
Denver950.6431150.688
New York950.643960.600
Ohio860.571870.533
Boston680.429680.429
Florida590.357590.357
Chesapeake590.357590.357
Charlotte4100.2864100.286

MLL Schedule
DateMatch-up


Create a free lacrosse website