Major League Lacrosse


Denver Outlaws' Defenseman Lee Zink Announces Retirement

DENVER Denver Outlaws defenseman Lee Zink, a 11-year MLL veteran and two-time MLL Defensive Player of the Year, has informed the club of his intention to retire, it was announced on Tuesday.

"No one has done more to bring home the Steinfeld trophy to Denver then Lee has-nobody deserves to hold that trophy high above their head more in celebration. He is the ultimate defenseman, the ultimate teammate and as good a human being as you will ever meet," said Outlaws General Manager Tony Seaman.

"I attempted to walk away after the 2011 season after a lingering injury. Tony Seaman convinced me to return and renewed my focus and commitment with the goal of securing the Outlaws first championship," said Zink.

"I have had an amazing career from my high school days at Darien High School, my college days at the University of Maryland, my two years with the Baltimore Bayhawks and the last nine years with the Outlaws. To cap it off with a championship with the Outlaws has been a dream."

Zink, the longest-tenured Denver Outlaw, appeared in 110 regular-season games for Denver-the most in team history-and finishes his career with 129 total career regular-season games, good for sixth in MLL history.

"It means so much being able to represent this city. The fan base has been so supportive and I'm so proud to share the MLL Championship with them. We truly have the best fans in the MLL," said Zink.

"Having coached lacrosse for many years, I have had the good fortune to work with many outstanding and talented people. That said, I really believe that Lee Zink stands tall among the very best to play the game and is one of finest individuals to ever wear an MLL jersey. While I am happy for Lee as he moves on to other exciting things in his life, he will be greatly missed by the Denver Outlaws and the entire MLL," said Head Coach B.J. O'Hara.

The Connecticut native was drafted by the Baltimore Bayhawks in the first round (5th overall) of the 2004 Collegiate Draft out of the University of Maryland and came to Denver via trade from Baltimore in exchange for a second-round (13th overall) selection in the 2006 Collegiate Draft and a second-round (12th overall) selection in the 2006 Supplemental Draft.

"We knew we had acquired a great defenseman, but we had no idea how much he would mean to this organization," said Denver Outlaws President Mac Freeman.

"It will be tough for all of us to look out there in 2015 and not see No. 29 out there in an Outlaws jersey, but the Outlaws, the MLL, and the fans are all better off for the time Lee spent on the field."

Zink played in 15 postseason games, and won his first MLL Championship in 2005 with Baltimore. The two-time MLL Defensive Player of the Year (2012, 2013) became only the 11th player in MLL history to earn the same award in consecutive seasons after holding his one-on-one match-ups to just 10 points and 10 assists in 2013.

"Lee is the ultimate professional-always prepared, takes care of his body, is as fit as anyone in the MLL, understands the game, communicates well on the field and is as good a role model as you can find in professional sports," added Seaman.

The 11-year MLL veteran is a seven-time All-Star and won a silver medal with Team USA this summer at the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championships in Denver.

Zink was named to the MLL 10-Year Anniversary Team in 2010 in recognition of being one of the greatest players of the decade at his position. He was one of 40 finalists selected by a diverse group of experts who had been involved with the league since its inception, and then voted by MLL fans onto the final roster through a vote on the league's web site.

The All-American out of the University of Maryland was one of 15 finalists for the Tewaaraton Trophy as a senior, and won the Schmeisser Memorial Cup as the nation's top defenseman. He played in 60 games (42 starts) as a Terrapin and collected 138 ground balls.

  ... [full story]

MLL Stories

Denver Rallies to Edge Rochester and Win MLL Championship

Major League Lacrosse Announces 2014 MLL All-Pro Team

Florida Launch's Casey Powell Named MLL Most Valuable Player

Rattlers' Manley Named MLL's Defensive Player of the Year

Casey Powell Named MLL's Warrior Offensive Player of the Year

Denver Scores Late to Edge New York in the MLL Semifinals

Rochester Uses a 5-0 Q4 to Defeat Ohio in MLL Semifinals

Rochester's John Galloway Named MLL Goalkeeper of the Year

Rochester's Tim Soudan Named the MLL's Coach of the Year

Rochester's Justin Turri Named MLL's Most Improved Player

McArdle, Gurenlian Win the MLL's Rookie, FOGO Awards

MLL Semifinal Matchups Set as Regular Season Ends

Cannons Go Head-to-Head vs Childhood Cancer

Ohio Rallies to Complete Sweep of League-Leading Rattlers

Burke Helps Boston Survive Florida Rally for One-Goal Victory

Charlotte Hounds Edged by New York Lizards in Home Finale

Denver Outguns Chesapeake; Grant Sets Career Goals Record

Ohio Nips Denver in 45-Pt. OT Game; Launch, Rattlers Win

Ohio Machine Fdn. to Support Lacrosse in Ohio

MLL, HEADstrong Partner on Burn Cancer Week

Denver Rallies with Game's Final Seven Points to Down Florida

Lizards Top Cannons, Machine Edge Hounds, Both in OT

Hounds Rookie Donates Hair to Locks of Love

Fourth Quarter Rally Falls Short as Charlotte Falls to Rochester

29,718 Watch Cannons Edge Outlaws in July 4th Shootout

Ohio Machine Takes Season Sweep vs. Chesapeake Bayhawks

Rochester Guns Down Outlaws to Cut Lead to One Game

Bayhawks Sink Launch; Hounds Silence Cannons; NY Tops Ohio

Team USA Scores at 0:07 to Edge Team MLL in All-Star Game

Cannons Top Machine in OT; Denver and New York Prevail

Bayhawks, Hounds, Outlaws, Machine Pick Up Wins on Saturday

MLL Announces Team That Will Face USA in All-Star Game

Hounds Snap Denver's 25-Game Regular-Season Win Streak

Late Goal Carries Boston to a One-Goal Victory at Ohio

Leveille Nets Winner as Rochester Tops Bayhawks in 2OT

Ohio Grounds the Bayhawks to Snap 3-Game Losing Streak

Outlaws Hold off Hounds, Stay Unbeaten; Lizards Edge Cannons

Bayhawks Falter; Cannons and Outlaws Roll

Hounds Top Bayhawks; Cannons Fall to Outlaws in OT

Outlaws Edge Machine in Home Opener

Bayhawks Top Lizards in OT; Launch Silence Hounds

Buchanan Nets Seven as Cannons Down Bayhawks

Outlaws, Hounds Win in MLL Season Openers

MLL Announces ESPN3 Schedule for 2013

Florida Launch to Play at FAU Stadium

Bayhawks Acquire Stephen Peyser in a Trade with Machine

Results of the 2014 Major League Lacrosse Collegiate Draft

Devon Wills Becomes First-Ever Woman on an MLL Roster

Results of the MLL's Supplemental Draft; Three-Team Trade


 
MLL Scores
DateResults
08/23Denver 12, Rochester 11
08/16Denver 14, New York 13
Rochester 15, Ohio 11
08/09Chesapeake 19, Charlotte 13
New York 12, Denver 11 (OT)
Ohio 14, Florida 10
Rochester 18, Boston 8
08/02Boston 16, Florida 15
Ohio 17, Rochester 15
08/01New York 12, Charlotte 11

MLL Computer Ratings
RankTeamRatingRecord
1   Rochester Rattlers99.9011-5
2   Denver Outlaws99.1111-5
3   Ohio Machine98.868-7
4   New York Lizards98.829-6
5   Boston Cannons97.976-8
6   Chesapeake Bayhawks97.345-9
7   Charlotte Hounds96.664-10
8   Florida Launch96.595-9

MLL Standings
TeamConferenceOverall
WLPct.WLPct.
MLL
Rochester1040.7141150.688
Denver950.6431150.688
New York950.643960.600
Ohio860.571870.533
Boston680.429680.429
Florida590.357590.357
Chesapeake590.357590.357
Charlotte4100.2864100.286

MLL Schedule
DateMatch-up


Create a free lacrosse website