Men's Division I
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Pennsylvania2-1110-40.56090.8291.437.17341816
Hofstra8-817-20.39594.2595.337.9515312
Loyola5-86-60.11592.9892.354.21251312
Harvard5-86-70.07791.6091.415.31312011
Saint Joseph's3-116-90.18684.9185.537.6753449
St. John's2-114-90.15486.4086.335.9949409
Princeton5-711-50.27194.5994.214.641367
Rutgers4-95-90.04990.8889.773.3033267
UMBC7-810-50.20093.6792.352.6019127
Hartford2-123-120.05784.9083.883.9854486
Providence8-810-70.08887.6186.253.0047416
Penn State9-68-50.01593.2591.702.1222175
Binghamton4-97-80.15990.3088.702.2437334
Vermont5-79-60.18388.2686.391.8043394
Lafayette2-112-100.01385.0183.883.7252493
Siena4-114-100.01984.8283.493.2955523
Lehigh9-58-7-0.11090.7988.991.7535323
Hobart7-76-8-0.07191.7189.761.3430273
Virginia11-417-00.26798.8399.907.56312
Cornell11-311-30.00097.9096.181.36422
Yale7-56-8-0.15592.6090.08-0.0126242
Robert Morris0-131-130.07182.0980.412.7257561
Colgate7-711-40.23390.4488.381.2036351
Syracuse7-610-50.12896.1993.990.42871
Maryland11-612-50.05997.6095.22-0.10541
Canisius5-77-80.05086.0783.861.2150500
Fairfield11-56-7-0.22692.1989.760.2228280
Massachusetts13-313-5-0.09096.1493.800.11990
Air Force4-87-90.10490.2787.40-0.6138380
Quinnipiac2-117-60.38587.7884.74-0.8046460
Georgetown10-511-30.11996.0393.10-1.2110100
Navy12-411-4-0.01795.9392.94-1.3411110
Bellarmine13-27-8-0.40088.7686.240.304142-1
Drexel9-55-9-0.28692.0189.500.062930-1
Denver9-512-50.06394.4691.84-0.391415-1
Wagner2-120-15-0.14383.1876.61-8.375657-1
Towson11-58-6-0.11694.8792.02-0.941214-2
Stony Brook10-68-7-0.09293.2289.93-1.792325-2
Delaware11-612-50.05993.8391.24-0.271821-3
Mount St. Mary's8-97-9-0.03388.3685.49-0.464245-3
Butler5-74-10-0.13189.0986.17-0.634043-3
VMI7-73-10-0.26985.5182.26-1.095154-3
Duke17-36-2-0.10099.7894.38-7.0625-3
Albany10-68-7-0.09293.9290.92-1.201722-5
Ohio State6-87-60.11091.4988.23-1.593237-5
Army11-68-7-0.11493.1189.64-2.192429-5
Holy Cross3-110-14-0.21486.7482.33-3.794853-5
Dartmouth8-48-7-0.13394.0990.43-2.701623-7
Manhattan7-76-7-0.03888.2383.78-4.004451-7
Johns Hopkins16-09-5-0.35799.9093.88-8.4718-7
Sacred Heart6-82-12-0.28689.3983.89-6.463947-8
Villanova7-85-10-0.13392.4388.29-3.642736-9
Notre Dame7-410-50.03096.5791.73-5.55716-9
Marist8-86-9-0.10087.7982.13-6.694555-10
Bucknell8-56-8-0.18793.3989.10-4.062031-11
Brown6-62-11-0.34693.3388.69-4.842134-13
North Carolina5-84-10-0.09996.8891.41-6.99619-13


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website