Men's Division II
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Merrimack11-511-50.00079.3685.555.981477
Pace4-94-90.00074.9979.062.9623185
S. New Hampshire4-96-80.12177.0080.342.3620155
St. Andrews5-118-80.18877.6081.182.7117134
Dominican College5-74-9-0.10964.1572.806.9728253
C. W. Post10-58-30.06187.7691.013.59523
Bryant11-611-50.04081.4385.233.451183
Le Moyne14-118-00.06789.0591.903.28413
Dowling9-512-20.21487.4290.102.88633
Franklin Pierce1-102-100.07662.9872.127.3929272
Assumption3-114-100.07173.8076.981.7725232
Adelphi4-68-50.21586.1387.501.19752
Saint Michael's8-69-60.02979.5481.330.8613121
Bentley8-66-7-0.11081.1481.42-0.7012111
Mars Hill4-1010-50.38175.1177.450.9622220
Wingate3-1010-50.43676.1477.670.1421210
Notre Dame de Namur14-35-3-0.19983.1885.161.54910-1
Molloy12-48-5-0.13583.8885.170.8289-1
Saint Anselm8-73-11-0.31978.1479.14-0.231617-1
Wheeling Jesuit5-78-30.31178.3479.22-0.351516-1
American International0-100-100.00060.9363.27-0.803031-1
Queens8-69-50.07177.5778.46-0.431820-2
Green Mountain5-61-10-0.36449.6856.933.533134-3
Mercyhurst11-312-30.01489.2387.34-2.2336-3
NYIT10-28-3-0.10692.4089.02-3.5814-3
Pfeiffer3-93-11-0.03673.3969.50-6.532630-4
Lees-McRae1-120-11-0.07769.4761.42-11.882732-5
Catawba6-83-10-0.19877.2872.29-7.341926-7
Saint Vincent10-27-5-0.25082.2578.65-5.101019-9
Limestone15-211-7-0.27192.3380.71-13.21214-12


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website