Men's Division III
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Kenyon5-912-40.39381.4486.578.67732845
Keuka7-410-20.19778.0181.636.30946133
Wooster7-78-60.07184.4286.885.66582632
Virginia Wesleyan2-119-50.48983.3685.194.72663531
Salve Regina4-811-50.35474.3678.216.121068125
St. Mary's10-612-40.12587.9489.655.16391425
Wittenberg2-116-70.30879.4880.643.36896821
RIT9-715-30.27189.1491.566.2226620
Merchant Marine5-712-50.28981.7882.853.54715219
Colby3-116-80.21485.0585.162.75553619
Villa Julie9-610-8-0.04483.5983.812.70644519
York5-711-50.27180.4581.363.17806317
Geneseo12-513-30.10788.9990.715.31271116
St. Lawrence9-614-40.17888.1588.563.53331716
Drew6-97-80.06779.8880.362.55867016
Kean7-910-70.15174.7975.892.681049113
Medaille0-112-70.22266.3071.636.9712411212
Muhlenberg7-96-70.02483.5983.041.72625012
Mass. Maritime5-97-70.14376.0476.061.471029012
Vassar1-121-120.00073.0474.462.8611210111
Gordon9-611-40.13381.1281.172.16766511
Mount Ida9-514-30.18175.8975.891.421039211
Plattsburgh6-67-70.00079.6679.231.36877611
Cabrini10-613-30.18888.1788.052.86322210
Western New England14-614-30.12488.4688.272.81312110
Washington & Lee9-57-6-0.10488.8688.512.65281810
Misericordia6-96-10-0.02574.1575.232.571089810
Oswego2-125-110.17081.2880.841.5675669
Wesley8-610-60.05482.1381.541.4870628
St. John Fisher6-79-80.06883.4982.541.1965578
Haverford9-610-60.02587.9786.380.9638308
Susquehanna6-98-80.10077.8077.130.8195878
Clark4-117-80.20068.8571.533.921201137
Scranton2-133-120.06776.1275.811.06101947
Farmingdale9-77-9-0.12578.1877.661.0593867
Clarkson7-75-10-0.16785.7984.290.7949427
Wesleyan13-616-40.11691.8191.312.841486
Hampden-Sydney8-58-50.00091.9191.392.831376
Williams7-76-8-0.07188.8587.741.6830246
Cortland17-218-3-0.03892.8794.045.11835
Bates9-69-50.04389.4488.301.7225205
Dickinson9-511-40.09089.5088.301.6524195
Lasell10-610-60.00081.3980.631.1674695
Castleton9-610-50.06772.9472.530.521131085
Endicott15-414-5-0.05388.1086.270.6735314
King's6-103-10-0.14476.5775.440.07100964
Centenary2-105-90.19074.3074.090.951071043
Johnson State0-104-80.33354.6264.4411.171291272
Maine Maritime5-46-40.04467.6169.392.611211192
Gettysburg15-417-20.10593.1792.172.38642
Neumann2-103-80.10669.7170.541.681181162
U. of New England1-105-90.26671.0471.301.121161142
McDaniel6-87-70.07188.1486.130.4534322
Eastern Connecticut10-712-50.11885.7283.640.0450482
Daniel Webster4-77-50.22062.4666.354.631251241
Roanoke15-315-30.00094.1694.193.82321
Alvernia2-112-14-0.02966.8468.422.261221211
Potsdam6-104-10-0.08983.7081.860.0961601
Hood0-80-70.00057.7562.875.591281280
Thomas1-93-60.23361.0364.624.071261260
Widener11-513-50.03589.6187.961.1023230
Washington College10-514-50.07092.1190.171.0512120
Salisbury20-020-1-0.04897.4094.901.02110
Oberlin3-114-100.07174.4473.490.021051050
Wheaton6-79-70.10181.7179.86-0.1872720
Hamilton10-411-30.07187.2984.61-0.5241410
Rensselaer7-77-10-0.08886.7683.85-0.8844440
Ursinus3-104-110.03685.6882.87-0.8951510
Curry3-125-110.11373.9271.93-1.371101100
Lynchburg13-513-40.04292.8490.831.05910-1
Cazenovia3-102-10-0.06469.2068.56-0.26119120-1
Emerson3-83-70.02760.2862.782.58127129-2
Mitchell1-60-12-0.14352.0654.421.34130132-2
Washington & Jefferson2-95-100.15276.7374.98-0.7098100-2
Oneonta8-910-70.11886.4783.60-0.864749-2
Mt. St. Vincent6-72-8-0.26266.6465.71-0.96123125-2
Greensboro8-68-60.00088.0484.91-0.993739-2
Nazareth14-312-4-0.07494.6091.710.1625-3
Stevens13-414-40.01392.7189.86-0.031013-3
Plymouth State9-88-9-0.05980.4377.93-1.188184-3
Manhattanville4-102-14-0.16172.5269.49-2.87115118-3
Bowdoin10-511-50.02192.2589.36-0.141115-4
Goucher10-67-10-0.21387.0783.80-1.304246-4
Middlebury17-213-4-0.13094.0091.070.0349-5
Swarthmore6-84-10-0.14386.1582.85-1.454853-5
Alfred1-122-100.09080.3177.08-2.128388-5
Mass-Boston11-79-6-0.01180.2576.44-2.878489-5
Richard Stockton8-68-8-0.07180.5377.80-1.467985-6
Guilford5-84-10-0.09980.8278.04-1.487783-6
Randolph-Macon7-95-9-0.08083.0679.77-1.846773-6
Moravian6-114-12-0.10377.3874.44-2.1396102-6
DeSales3-121-14-0.13374.1371.03-2.75109115-6
Trinity3-96-70.21287.4883.78-1.794047-7
Colorado College7-78-70.03388.1084.23-1.933643-7
Marymount4-125-100.08379.5175.69-2.978895-7
Connecticut College7-86-8-0.03889.7086.51-0.852129-8
MIT5-85-70.03279.0475.12-3.169199-8
Springfield12-513-50.01690.7086.69-1.771827-9
Tufts9-511-60.00492.8888.60-1.83716-9
Nichols3-91-10-0.15972.5867.64-5.30114123-9
Ithaca9-512-50.06391.5887.32-1.971525-10
Brockport6-75-8-0.07782.7878.37-3.306979-10
Mass-Dartmouth4-114-12-0.01777.2872.74-4.1897107-10
Whittier10-28-7-0.30086.6482.58-2.364556-11
Keene State10-513-30.14686.9682.82-2.424354-11
Utica College5-97-60.18185.2881.30-2.435364-11
Shenandoah5-92-11-0.20373.2468.40-5.08111122-11
Mary Washington9-64-9-0.29286.6282.31-2.684658-12
Roger Williams8-97-8-0.00480.1375.26-4.238597-12
Wentworth Tech.6-75-8-0.07779.1674.14-4.5590103-13
Norwich5-91-13-0.28670.5560.02-12.68117130-13
Catholic8-69-8-0.04283.5978.94-3.506377-14
Montclair State10-79-9-0.08882.8078.05-3.736882-14
Maritime6-73-9-0.21278.4373.11-5.0292106-14
Union6-94-10-0.11483.7479.62-2.816075-15
Elmira8-65-9-0.21485.4380.82-3.215267-15
Babson9-75-10-0.22984.3579.65-3.475974-15
Western Connecticut11-56-9-0.28880.6775.81-4.157893-15
Messiah13-310-6-0.18889.9085.05-2.942037-17
Ohio Wesleyan10-49-6-0.11491.1586.04-3.111633-17
Fairleigh Dickinson8-78-60.03885.1480.10-3.805471-17
Denison9-410-6-0.06789.6984.85-2.962240-18
Southern Maine3-92-10-0.08376.6270.46-6.3399117-18
Skidmore13-36-7-0.35190.6785.03-3.851938-19
Elizabethtown9-87-10-0.11884.7578.83-4.975678-22
Lycoming10-65-8-0.24084.5278.37-5.295780-23
Amherst11-44-10-0.44893.3785.97-5.74534-29
New England College7-71-13-0.42980.3571.70-9.0282111-29
Hartwick11-74-10-0.32588.8681.88-5.792959-30
Franklin & Marshall9-55-9-0.28690.8582.59-7.161755-38


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website